DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Silveira, Joaquim Albenísio Gomes da-
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, Raysa Mayara de Jesus-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Raysa Mayara de Jesus. Contrasting mechanisms displayed by stomatal conductance and CO2 fixation in responde to water deficit and recovery in cashew plants. 2025. 94 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Due to climate change, adverse events such as the incidence of water deficit, particularly in vulnerable regions such as in Brazilian semi-arid regions, are expected to increase and become more frequently, leading to decrease agricultural yield and food security. The cashew tree (Anacardium occidentale L.) is a perennial, evergreen plant widely cultivated in northeastern Brazil, as well as in continents such as Africa, Asia, Central America, and Oceania. Cashew production is primarily concentrated in intertropical regions, which are typically characterized by low soil fertility and irregular rainfall throughout the year. In this context, this study objective was to investigate the mechanisms related to stomatal conductance and photosynthetic regulation in cashew plants exposed to water deficit. To this, the thesis was initially divided into two chapters. In the chapter I, it is presented a review of how cashew plants tolerate extreme environmental conditions, such as drought in semi-arid regions, emphasizing their evergreen characteristics. I the chapter II, it is presented the manuscript in preparation’ results, detailing the temporal mechanisms of stomatal conductance and CO2 assimilation in response to water deficiency and subsequent rehydration in cashew plants. The results from this study showed that, although cashew plants did not exhibit significant morphophysiological changes, photosynthesis (A) and stomatal conductances (gs) were severely affected. During the light curve kinetics, rehydrated plants (5 days post-stress) did not fully recover the A and gs levels observed under control conditions. However, these parameters, assessed during the transition of light and CO2 kinetics, exhibited distinct responses, indicating that cashew plants can enhance A and gs gs performance to levels comparable to or even exceeding those of control conditions upon recovery. Additionally, cashew plants demonstrated a low sensitivity to CO2, particularly in the recovered group, resulting in reduced water-use efficiency. Overall, our findings suggest that cashew plants possess distinct mechanisms for coping with abiotic stress, including stomatal regulatory responses.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Contrasting mechanisms displayed by stomatal conductance and CO2 fixation in responde to water deficit and recovery in cashew plants
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Em decorrência das mudanças climáticas eventos adversos, tais como o aumento da incidência de déficit hídrico, principalmente em regiões mais susceptíveis tais como no semiárido brasileiro, será cada vez mais frequentes, diminuindo a produtividade agrícola e comprometendo a segurança alimentar. O cajueiro (Anacardium occidentale L.) é uma planta perene, sempre verde, amplamente cultivada no nordeste brasileiro e em continentes como África, Ásia, América Central, e Oceania. A produção do cajueiro se concentra principalmente em regiões intertropicais que normalmente apresentam baixa fertilidade e chuvas irregulares ao longo do ano. Neste sentido, este trabalho teve como objetivo verificar os mecanismos relacionados à condutância estomática e regulação fotossintética em plantas de cajueiro expostas a déficit hídrico. Para tanto, inicialmente a tese foi dividida em capítulo I com uma revisão sobre como plantas de cajueiro podem superar a seca extrema em ambientes semiáridos como uma planta com características de sempre verde. Já no capítulo II, foram apresentados os resultados do manuscrito em preparação, apresentando os mecanismos temporais de condutância estomática e assimilação de CO2 em resposta à deficiência hídrica e reidratação em plantas de cajueiro. Os resultados obtidos com este manuscrito mostraram que, embora as plantas de caju não tenham apresentado alterações morfofisiológicas, a fotossíntese (A) e gs foram drasticamente afetadas. Durante a curva de luz, plantas recuperadas (5d) não retornaram aos níveis de A e gs observados na condição de controle. Esses parâmetros analisados durante a transição da cinética de luz e CO2 geraram respostas distintas, mostrando que as plantas de caju podem melhorar o desempenho de A e gs em níveis semelhantes ou superiores de condições de controle quando recuperadas. A alta sensibilidade das plantas de caju ao CO2 é baixa, especialmente em plantas recuperadas, resultando em menor eficiência no uso da água. No geral, nossos resultados mostram que as plantas de caju têm mecanismos distintos quando sob estresses abióticos e respostas de regulação estomática.
dc.subject.ptbr: Anacardium occidentale L.
dc.subject.ptbr: Estresse hídrico
dc.subject.ptbr: Reidratação
dc.subject.ptbr: Regulação estomática
dc.subject.ptbr: Fotossíntese
dc.subject.ptbr: Irrigação
dc.subject.en: Anacardium occidentale L.
dc.subject.en: Water deficit
dc.subject.en: Rehydration
dc.subject.en: Stomatal regulation
dc.subject.en: Photosynthesis
dc.subject.en: Irrigation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApt_BR
local.date.available2025-03-17-