Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro, Luís Távora Furtado-
dc.contributor.author: Xavier, Antônio Roberto-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.identifier.citation: XAVIER, Antônio Roberto. Joana Paula de Morais: história, memória e trajetórias educativas (1900-1963). 2014. 411f. – Tese (Doutorado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Brasileira, Fortaleza (CE), 2014.
dc.description.abstract: This is a research to Doctoral Thesis in History and have, like general scope, understand and while explain the History and Education Memory from the educational trajectories implemented by laic educator Joana Paula Morais in not-formal places of teaching and learning, in period from 1900 to 1963. The problematic glimpsed is anchored in the deficit of local researches in the field of not-formal education and in the conventional totalitarian view of brazilian education history, like if this history contemplate an homogeneity in all the spaces and contexts of the nation in the periods of Colony, Monarchy and Republic. Methodologically, it is a research of historical-biographical character of qualitative nature with the use of written sources and oral sources, through field research. In field research, the techniques used were open or direct interviews with the spontaneous participation of the social subjects. In this perspective, sought to the historical context reconstruction and it on situation add to a peculiar critical balance, therefore its considered this is a sine qua non condition inside a critical constructive view. It is considered valuable in the historical researches the transporting, through the contextualizationat at time the analyzed facts have given. However, knowing to that the reconstruction the past of events as it is only something speculative and/or approach. What can be made is revisit them with the help of the sources avaliable to come afloat part to this reality lived and felt. As neither everything is written and neither the documents involve all the stories and memories and, understanding that the official traditional history, at least until the 1970s, prioritized the written sources of political history and of the great figures, it resort to a methodological resource of the oral history as a trusted source of credibility considered neither greater or of less importance. (THOMPSOM, 1992; XAVIER, 2010).Therefore, it was recorded interviews with relatives, past pupils and/or contemporaries that belongs to the studied context or near it or even that it know any anuncement something related to educator Joana Paula de Morais and her educational practices in the period of her material existence and educational activities. The theoretical basis it concentrated, among others in: Barros (2011); Martinho Rodrigues (2008, 2009, 2010, 2012); Dosse (2003); Nietzsche (1986, 1987, 1992 and 2003); Abbagnano (1998); Thompson (1992); Bergson (1999); Bossi (1994); Burke (2009); Le Goff (1976, 1994, 1996); Carretero (2010); Ricoeur (2007); Vasconcelos Júnior (2006); Vasconcelos and Magalhães Júnior (2001; 2013); Vasconcelos et al. (2002, 2009, 2010, 2011; 2012, 2013); Machado (2010); Machado; Vasconcelos; Vasconcelos Júnior (2011); Andrade (2010, 2011); Bezerra (2006); Manacorda (2006); Saviani (2011, 2008, 2005); Durkheim (1978); Vieira (2002); Jucá (2003, 2013); Bessa et. al. (2001); Villa (2000); Meneses (1991-2); Barroso (2004) and the narratives of the social subjects interviewed.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherwww.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Biography
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject: Morais, Joana Paula, 1900-1963 – Biografia
dc.subject: Morais, Joana Paula, 1900-1963 – Guanacés, Cascavel (CE)
dc.subject: Morais, Joana Paula, 1900-1963 – Aruaru, Morada Nova (CE)
dc.subject: Morais, Joana Paula, 1900-1963 – Cristais, Cascavel (CE)
dc.title: Joana Paula de Morais: história, memória e trajetórias educativas (1900-1963)
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta é uma pesquisa de Tese Doutoral em História e tem como escopo geral compreender e ao mesmo tempo explicitar a História e Memória da Educação a partir das trajetórias educativas implementadas pela educadora leiga Joana Paula de Morais, em locais não formais de ensino-aprendizagem, no período compreendido entre 1900-1963. A problemática vislumbrada está ancorada no déficit de pesquisas locais no campo da educação não-formal e na visão convencional da história totalitária da educação brasileira, como se esta contemplasse uma homogeneidade em todos os espaços e contextos da nação nos períodos da Colônia, Monarquia e República. Metodologicamente, trata-se de uma pesquisa de caráter histórico-biográfico de natureza qualitativa com o uso de fontes escritas e de fontes orais, através de pesquisa de campo. Na pesquisa de campo as técnicas utilizadas foram as entrevistas abertas ou diretas com a participação espontânea dos sujeitos sociais. Nessa perspectiva, procurou-se a reconstrução contextual histórica e sua atinente conjuntura somadas a um balanço crítico peculiar, pois, considera-se esta ser uma condição sine qua non, dentro de uma visão de crítica construtiva. Considera-se valioso nas pesquisas históricas a transportação, por meio da contextualização, à época em que os fatos analisados se deram. Porém, sabendo que a reconstrução tal qual dos fatos passados é algo apenas especulativo e/ou de aproximação. O que se pode fazer é revisitá-los com a ajuda das fontes disponibilizadas para que venha à tona parte dessa realidade vivida e sentida. Como nem tudo está escrito e nem os documentos comportam todas as histórias e memórias e, entendendo que a história oficial tradicional, pelo menos até a década de 1970, priorizava as fontes escritas da história política e dos grandes vultos, recorre-se ao recurso metodológico da história oral como fonte merecedora de credibilidade considerada nem de maior nem de menor importância (THOMPSOM, 1992; XAVIER, 2010). Para tanto, foi gravado entrevistas com familiares, ex-alunos e/ou contemporâneos que pertenceram ao contexto estudado ou próximo dele ou ainda que dele sabem noticiar alguma coisa relacionada com a educadora Joana Paula de Morais e suas práticas educativas no período de sua existência material e de ações educativas. O embasamento teórico concentrou-se, entre outros, em: Barros (2011); Martinho Rodrigues (2008, 2009, 2010, 2012); Nietzsche (1986, 1987, 1992 e 2003); Abbagnano (1998); Thompson (1992); Bergson (1999); Bossi (1994); Burke (2009); Le Goff (1976, 1994, 1996); Carretero (2010); Ricoeur (2007); Vasconcelos Júnior (2006); Vasconcelos e Magalhães Júnior (2001; 2013); Vasconcelos et al. (2002, 2009, 2010, 2011; 2012, 2013); Machado (2010); Machado; Vasconcelos; Vasconcelos Júnior (2011); Andrade (2010, 2011); Bezerra (2006); Saviani (2011, 2008, 2005); Durkheim (2002, 1978); Vieira (2002); Jucá (2003, 2013); Bessa et. al. (2001); Villa (2000); Meneses (1991-2; 2006); Barroso (2004) e nas narrativas dos sujeitos sociais entrevistados.
dc.title.en: Joana Paula Morais: history, memory and educatives trajectories (1900-1963)