Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Maria Goretti de Vasconcelos-
dc.contributor.author: Mariz, Genselena Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.identifier.citation: MARIZ, Genselena Fernandes. O uso de modelos tridimensionais como ferramenta pedagógica no ensino de biologia para estudantes com deficiência visual. 2014. 112 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ensino de Ciências e Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014.
dc.description.abstract: The school is a place for citizenship development and it must prepare the youth without the barriers of classes division, genre, or people with impairments. The wealth of life in nature is not in the homogeneity, but in the diversity of species and forms of interaction. In social and educational environments it must also be this way. The school can then contribute with the structural changings which are necessary to the development of a society oriented by pacific relationships, respectful in the welcome of human diversity. In face of this scenery of citizenship searching, of the acceptance of individual differences, it was proposed in this dissertation the usage of tridimensional models as a pedagogical tool in the teaching of Biology for visually impaired students. These models were produced from drawings and schemes of the Cytology content, to promote better learning for blind and low vision students in the Biology knowledge. The research was developed in Escola de Ensino Médio Governador Adauto Bezerra, with students from the 1º grade of High School who have classes in the morning, because this is the group and turn that comprise the greatest number of students in the profile required. At the end of this work, it was performed an exposition of the models built by the students themselves, both the visual impaired and the ones with good vision, in order to guarantee the interaction between the students. The models were donated to the room of multifunctional resources of the school, so that other teachers can also use them. It was concluded that the implementation of methodologies that favor the interaction between the visual impaired and the seers, inside the classroom, as well as the viability of the usage of the models made by the students themselves, both the The school is a place for citizenship development and it must prepare the youth without the barriers of classes division, genre, or people with impairments. The wealth of life in nature is not in the homogeneity, but in the diversity of species and forms of interaction. In social and educational environments it must also be this way. The school can then contribute with the structural changings which are necessary to the development of a society oriented by pacific relationships, respectful in the welcome of human diversity. In face of this scenery of citizenship searching, of the acceptance of individual differences, it was proposed in this dissertation the usage of tridimensional models as a pedagogical tool in the teaching of Biology for visually impaired students. These models were produced from drawings and schemes of the Cytology content, to promote better learning for blind and low vision students in the Biology knowledge. The research was developed in Escola de Ensino Médio Governador Adauto Bezerra, with students from the 1º grade of High School who have classes in the morning, because this is the group and turn that comprise the greatest number of students in the profile required. At the end of this work, it was performed an exposition of the models built by the students themselves, both the visual impaired and the ones with good vision, in order to guarantee the interaction between the students. The models were donated to the room of multifunctional resources of the school, so that other teachers can also use them. It was concluded that the implementation of methodologies that favor the interaction between the visual impaired and the seers, inside the classroom, as well as the viability of the usage of the models made by the students themselves, both the impaired and the visual ones, is of effective importance in these students learning development, in a cooperative and interactive work. and the visual ones, is of effective importance in these students learning development, in a cooperative and interactive work.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Biologia - Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Baixa visão
dc.subject: Inclusão escolar
dc.title: O uso de modelos tridimensionais como ferramenta pedagógica no ensino de biologia para estudantes com deficiência visual
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A escola é um lugar de formação da cidadania e deve preparar os jovens sem as barreiras de separação de classes, gênero ou de pessoas com deficiência. A riqueza da vida na natureza não está na homogeneidade, mas na diversidade de espécies e formas de interação. Nos meios social e educacional também deve ser assim. A escola pode então contribuir com as mudanças estruturais necessárias à construção de uma sociedade orientada por relações pacíficas e respeitosas no acolhimento à diversidade humana. Diante deste cenário de busca pela cidadania e de aceitação das diferenças individuais, propôs-se nesta dissertação o uso de modelos tridimensionais como ferramenta pedagógica no ensino de Biologia para estudantes com deficiência visual. Estes modelos foram produzidos a partir de desenhos e esquemas do conteúdo de citologia, para promover maior aprendizagem, tanto pelo educando cego como o de baixa visão, no conhecimento de Biologia. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida numa escola pública de Ensino Médio da cidade de Fortaleza, com alunos do 1º ano do turno manhã, por serem turma e turno que comporta maior quantidade de jovens com o perfil necessário. Ao final do trabalho foi realizada uma exposição com os modelos construídos pelos próprios estudantes, os estudantes com deficiência visual e os que têm boa visão, com o intuito de garantir a interação entre os alunos. Os modelos foram então doados à Sala de Recursos Multifuncionais da escola. Concluiu-se que a implementação de metodologias que favorecem a interação entre videntes e estudantes com deficiência visual, em sala de aula, bem como a viabilidade da utilização dos modelos confeccionados pelos próprios estudantes, os de visão normal e os estudantes com deficiência visual, é de efetiva importância no desenvolvimento da aprendizagem desses alunos, num trabalho cooperativo e interativo.
dc.title.en: The use of three-dimensional models as a pedagogical tool in teaching biology to students with visual impairments