DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Cardoso, Lídia Amélia Barros-
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Rúbia Cavalcante dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Rúbia Cavalcante dos. What are the possible benefits and challenges of integrating STEAM in ESL classes? 2024. 19 f. TCC (Graduação em Letras-Inglês) - Curso de Graduação em Letras-Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This research explores the integration of the STEAM approach into English as a Second Language (ESL) teaching in a public school in Fortaleza, Ceará. The study, conducted under the Residência Pedagógica Program at the Federal University of Ceará, aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of STEAM in enhancing critical thinking, collaboration, engagement, and creativity among sixth-grade students. Over three months, ten interdisciplinary lessons combining Art, Science, and Mathematics with English were implemented. Pre- and post-project questionnaires were administered to assess changes in students' perceptions of English. The findings suggest that STEAM approach not only supports language acquisition but also aligns with the educational goals outlined in Brazil's BNCC, fostering a more inclusive, student-centered learning environment. This study contributes to the understanding of how STEAM can be practically and effectively integrated into ESL classrooms, particularly within the public education system, and reflects on the challenges and successes encountered during the implementation process.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: What are the possible benefits and challenges of integrating STEAM in ESL classes?
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta pesquisa explora a integração da abordagem STEAM no ensino de Inglês como Segunda Língua (ESL) em uma escola pública em Fortaleza, Ceará. O estudo, conduzido no âmbito do Programa de Residência Pedagógica da Universidade Federal do Ceará, teve como objetivo avaliar a eficácia da abordagem STEAM em aprimorar o pensamento crítico, a colaboração, o engajamento e a criatividade entre alunos do sexto ano. Ao longo de três meses, foram implementadas dez aulas interdisciplinares que combinaram Arte, Ciência e Matemática com o ensino de Inglês. Questionários pré e pós-projeto foram aplicados para avaliar as mudanças nas percepções dos estudantes em relação ao Inglês. Os resultados sugerem que o STEAM não apenas apoia a aquisição da língua, mas também se alinha aos objetivos educacionais estabelecidos na BNCC do Brasil, promovendo um ambiente de aprendizagem mais inclusivo e centrado no aluno. Este estudo contribui para a compreensão de como o STEAM pode ser integrado de forma prática e eficaz nas aulas de ESL, especialmente no sistema público de ensino, e reflete sobre os desafios e benefícios encontrados durante o processo de implementação.
dc.title.en: What are the possible benefits and challenges of integrating STEAM in ESL classes?
dc.subject.ptbr: Ensino de línguas
dc.subject.en: STEAMpt_BR
dc.subject.en: ESLpt_BR
dc.subject.en: Language teaching
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
local.date.available2024-12-20-