http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/79090| Tipo: | TCC |
| Título: | Elizabeth Harmon's Flaws: a comparison of the main character's negative traits between the first and last episodes of The Queen's Gambit Netflix miniseries |
| Título em inglês: | Elizabeth Harmon`s Flaws: a comparison of the main character`s negative traits between the first and last episodes of the Queens`s Gambit Netflix Miniseries |
| Autor(es): | Cassiano, Ana Clara de Oliveira |
| Orientador: | Aguero, Dolores Aronovich |
| Palavras-chave em português: | Desenvolvimento de personagem;O Gambito da Rainha;Arco de personagem negativo;Falhas |
| Palavras-chave em inglês: | Flaws;The Queen’s Gambit;Character development;Negative character arc |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
| Data do documento: | 2024 |
| Citação: | CASSIANO, Ana Clara de Oliveira. Elizabeth Harmon's Flaws: a comparison of the main character's negative traits between the first and last episodes of The Queen's Gambit Netflix miniseries. 2024. 45 f. TCC (Graduação em Letras/Inglês) - Curso de Graduação em Letras/Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. |
| Resumo: | Este trabalho acadêmico tem como principal objetivo determinar os defeitos mais proeminentes da protagonista da minissérie O Gambito da Rainha, usando as definições e conceitos de The Negative Trait Thesaurus: A Writer’s Guide to Character Flaws (2013), de Angela Ackerman e Becca Puglisi, um livro escrito como um guia para escritores criarem personagens mais bem construídos, com arcos e defeitos. As características negativas destacadas aqui são selecionadas a partir do primeiro e último episódios da minissérie, considerando todos os comportamentos, situações e atitudes conectadas a cada uma delas, de acordo com o trabalho de Ackerman e Puglisi. Ademais, é feita uma comparação da retratação de cada característica nos episódios escolhidos, assim como o uso do conceito de desenvolvimento de personagem em The Negative Trait Thesaurus, procurando explicar como isso é representado na personalidade de Elizabeth Harmon ao final da minissérie. |
| Abstract: | This academic research has the main objective of pointing out the miniseries The Queen's Gambit’s protagonist's most prominent flaws, using the definitions and concepts from The Negative Trait Thesaurus: A Writer’s Guide to Character Flaws (2013), by Angela Ackerman and Becca Puglisi, a book written as a guide for writers to create well constructed characters, with arcs and flaws. The negative traits highlighted here are selected from the first and last episodes of the miniseries, considering all the behaviors, situations and attitudes connected to each of them, according to Ackerman and Puglisi's work. In addition, a comparison of the portrayal of each trait in the chosen episodes is made, as well as the usage of The Negative Trait Thesaurus’ concept of character development, seeking to explain how it is represented in the personality of Elizabeth Harmon at the end of the miniseries. |
| URI: | http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/79090 |
| Currículo Lattes do(s) Autor(es): | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7027637453160331 |
| Currículo Lattes do Orientador: | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9438085498694988 |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso Aberto |