http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/79012Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Martins, Eduardo Savio Passos Rodrigues | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Gasmi, Hela | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-01-11 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GASMI, H. Participatory characterization of water resilience in rural communities in Brazil’s Nordeste and central Tunisia. 2023. 229f. Tese ( Doutorado em Engenharia Civil: Recursos Hídricos) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In many rural areas around the world, the functionality of community water supply systems is problematic, despite the considerable investments in water infrastructure that have been made. This has shifted the focus in international debates to managing rural water supplies, which includes but is not limited to water infrastructures. This management focus implies that rural water supply systems (RWSS) should be considered as dynamic systems, facing climatic and socio-economic change. Taking this viewpoint also means reconsidering the role of communities, as perhaps too much has actually been asked from them in sustaining these supplies. In this thesis, we investigate the challenges related to the functionality of rural water supply systems (RWSS), seen as a coproduction of the State, communities and other supporting actors, using the conceptual lens of water resilience. The thesis developed an approach to codesign a conceptual and operational framework that would enhance the understanding of how to design more resilient rural water supply systems. The approach was developed and tested at multiple scales (households, nucleated settlements, communities, and hydro-social territories) in two semi-arid regions in central Tunisia and Brazil’s Nordeste. We developed a participatory approach with surveys, interviews and workshops. Three main results were thus obtained. First, we analyzed and formalized the trajectory of community-based RWSSs, thus providing a fresh perspective on water supply systems in rural communities. RWSSs were shown to be systems catering to multiple water uses; that depend on one or more water sources; that include water infrastructures and the organization managing them; that are embedded in social relationships within the community and that are firmly connected to external actors, that contribute to its establishment and development. To sustain access to water, rural communities often limit their dependence on community-managed water supply systems and diversify water sources for different uses; they adapt the technical and organizational dimensions of water supply systems through bricolage; and use political leverage to obtain financial and technical support. Second, by combining the Multiple Water Use Services approach with a water resilience lens we developed an approach to explain how a resilient RWSS deals with shocks, adapting to changing conditions and transformations in situations of crisis. This insight was operationalized by identifying three key functions of resilient RWSSs. The first function is the productive function: to provide water, from multiple water sources, at all times, even in the case of shocks and stresses. The community needs to use its assets to adapt (multiple) supplies to changes and emergencies. The second function is internal regulation, that is, the community institutions enabling to organize water supply. The third function is the capacity to safeguard reliable connections to external actors, which makes it possible to assess the mode of integration of the RWSS in the rest of the territory and favors its sustainability. Subsequently, we co-defined and explained 12 essential features - the distinctive attributes of each function that allow the RWSS to fulfil the function when dealing with shocks and stresses - and 35 explanatory variables of water resilience that allow these functions to be maintained. Third, a multi-scalar analysis with a hydro-social territorial lens revealed how the over-development of small-scale water infrastructures in a catchment area may enhance the communities' water resilience, but it can also lead to the loss of hydraulic connectivity and the fragmentation of the catchment into smaller and multiple hydro-social territories. This fragmentation may result in water dispossession and disempowerment of rural communities during water negotiations. We conclude that the participatory water resilience framework developed in this PhD is robust and can be adapted to and used for a wide range of rural water supply systems in semi-arid regions. Accounting for water resilience can help in designing and sustaining more durable water supply systems in rural areas. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Participatory characterization of water resilience in rural communities in Brazil’s Nordeste and central Tunisia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Kuper, Marcel | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Em muitas áreas rurais em todo o mundo, a funcionalidade dos sistemas comunitários de abastecimento de água é problemática, apesar dos investimentos consideráveis em infra-estruturas hídricas que foram feitos. Isto mudou o foco nos debates internacionais para a gestão do abastecimento de água rural, que inclui, mas não está limitado a, infra-estruturas hídricas. Este enfoque de gestão implica que as áreas rurais os sistemas de abastecimento de água (SARS) devem ser considerados como sistemas dinâmicos, enfrentando condições climáticas e mudança socioeconómica. Assumir este ponto de vista também significa reconsiderar o papel do comunidades, já que talvez muito tenha sido realmente solicitado a elas para sustentar essas suprimentos. Nesta tese, investigamos os desafios relacionados à funcionalidade dos sistemas de água rural sistemas de abastecimento (AASR), vistos como uma coprodução do Estado, das comunidades e de outros intervenientes, utilizando a lente conceptual da resiliência hídrica. A tese desenvolveu uma abordagem para codesign uma estrutura conceitual e operacional que melhoraria a compreensão de como conceber sistemas de abastecimento de água rural mais resilientes. A abordagem foi desenvolvida e testada em múltiplas escalas (famílias, assentamentos nucleados, comunidades e territórios hidrossociais) em duas regiões semiáridas no centro da Tunísia e no Nordeste do Brasil. Desenvolvemos um projeto participativo abordagem com pesquisas, entrevistas e workshops. Três resultados principais foram assim obtidos. Primeiro, analisamos e formalizamos a trajetória dos AASRs baseados na comunidade, proporcionando assim uma nova perspectiva sobre os sistemas de abastecimento de água nas comunidades rurais. Os RWSSs demonstraram ser sistemas atendendo a múltiplos usos da água; que dependem de uma ou mais fontes de água; que incluem água infra-estruturas e a organização que as gere; que estão inseridos nas relações sociais dentro da comunidade e que estão firmemente ligados a atores externos, que contribuem para a sua estabelecimento e desenvolvimento. Para manter o acesso à água, as comunidades rurais limitam frequentemente a sua dependência de sistemas de abastecimento de água geridos pela comunidade e diversificar as fontes de água para diferentes usos; adaptam as dimensões técnicas e organizacionais dos sistemas de abastecimento de água através da bricolagem; e usar influência política para obter apoio financeiro e técnico. Em segundo lugar, combinando a abordagem de múltiplos serviços de uso da água com uma perspectiva de resiliência hídrica desenvolvemos uma abordagem para explicar como um AASR resiliente lida com choques, adaptando-se a condições de mudança e transformações em situações de crise. Essa percepção foi operacionalizado através da identificação de três funções principais dos AASR resilientes. A primeira função é a função produtiva: fornecer água, de múltiplas fontes, em todos os momentos, mesmo no caso de choques e tensões. A comunidade precisa usar os seus recursos para adaptar (múltiplos) fornecimentos às mudanças e emergências. A segunda função é a regulação interna, ou seja, a comunidade instituições que permitem organizar o abastecimento de água. A terceira função é a capacidade de salvaguardar conexões confiáveis com atores externos, o que permite avaliar o modo de integração do AASR no resto do território e favorece a sua sustentabilidade. Subseqüentemente, codefinimos e explicamos 12 características essenciais - os atributos distintivos de cada função que permitem ao AASR cumprir a função ao lidar com choques e tensões - e 35 variáveis explicativas da resiliência hídrica que permitem a manutenção dessas funções. Terceiro, um a análise multiescalar com lentes territoriais hidrossociais revelou como o superdesenvolvimento da infra-estruturas hídricas de pequena escala numa área de captação podem melhorar a capacidade hídrica das comunidades. resiliência, mas também pode levar à perda de conectividade hidráulica e à fragmentação do captação em territórios hidrossociais menores e múltiplos. Essa fragmentação pode resultar em expropriação de água e desempoderamento das comunidades rurais durante as negociações sobre a água. Nós concluímos que a estrutura participativa de resiliência hídrica desenvolvida neste doutorado é robusta e pode ser adaptado e utilizado numa vasta gama de sistemas de abastecimento de água rural em regiões semiáridas. A contabilização da resiliência hídrica pode ajudar a projetar e manter um abastecimento de água mais durável sistemas em áreas rurais. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Participatory characterization of water resilience in rural communities in Brazil’s Nordeste and central Tunisia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Mudança climática - Tunísia e Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Sistema de abastecimento de água rural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Resiliência hídrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Abordagem participativa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Climate change - Tunisia and Brazil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Rural water supply system | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Water resilience | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Participatory approach | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-2945-0278 | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9858-2541 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2023-11-03 | - |