http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/78594Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Azevedo, Diego Napoleão Viana de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Soares, Ithallo Fábio da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Ithallo Fábio da Silva. Queer terms on RuPaul’s Drag Race: an analysis of how american queer culture is translated to brazilian portuguese. 2024. 49 f. TCC (Graduação em Letras-Inglês) - Curso de Licenciatura em Letras-Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This graduation conclusion work aims to discuss queer language and culture and praise the art of drag, which is practiced by the author of this work, through the subtitles of the American reality show, RuPaul’s Drag Race. The general objective is to celebrate such culture by analyzing how the queer terms present in the program's subtitles were translated from English to Brazilian Portuguese. To reach this goal, first, there is a theoretical framework on Audiovisual Translation, focusing on the subtitles segment, using the translation techniques of Molina and Hurtado (2001) as the main guide, and citing other authors, such as Cintas and Remael (2007) and Rosa (2001). In addition to the theory of Audiovisual Translation, the origin of queer language in the United States and Brazil is also discussed. This work has a qualitative nature and a corpus made up of images and tables containing captions extracted from the reality show. For data collection, the first episode of the sixteenth season of the program was selected, and excerpts of moments of interactions between the competitors where terms considered queer were being used were prioritized. In total, twelve terms were analyzed. As well as how they were translated into Portuguese, and the possible justifications for that. After the conclusion of the analysis, it was possible to understand how such terms were translated and what techniques were used, and it was also possible to conclude that the reality show translators are familiar with the language used in the program and are concerned with adapting it to a reality very close to the Brazilian context. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Queer terms on RuPaul's Drag Race: an analysis of how american queer culture is translated to brazilian portuguese | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho de conclusão de curso visa discutir sobre a linguagem e cultura queer e enaltecer a arte drag, a qual é exercida pelo autor desta obra, através das legendas do reality show americano, RuPaul’s Drag Race. O objetivo geral é celebrar tal cultura ao analisar como os termos queer presentes nas legendas do programa foram traduzidas do Inglês para o Português Brasileiro. Para tal, primeiramente há um arcabouço teórico acerca da Tradução Audiovisual, focando no segmento da legendagem, tendo as técnicas de tradução de Molina e Hurtado (2001) como principal guia, e citando outros autores como Cintas e Remael (2007) e Rosa (2001). Além da teoria da Tradução Audiovisual, também é discutida a origem da linguagem queer nos Estados Unidos e no Brasil. Este trabalho tem um cunho qualitativo e um corpus formado por imagens e tabelas contendo as legendas extraídas do reality show. Para a coleta de dados foi selecionado o primeiro episódio da décima sexta temporada do programa, sendo coletadas imagens e trechos de momentos de interações entre as participantes da competição, onde utilizaram termos considerados queer. No total, foram analisados doze termos, como eles foram traduzidos para o Português, e as possíveis justificativas. A partir das análises feitas foi possível compreender como tais termos foram traduzidos e quais técnicas foram usadas, e também foi possível concluir que o/s tradutor/es do reality estão familiarizados com a linguagem usada no programa e se preocupam em adaptá-la à uma realidade bem próxima do contexto brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Queer terms on RuPaul's Drag Race: an analysis of how american queer culture is translated to brazilian portuguese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Cultura drag | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Linguagem drag | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Termos queer | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Técnicas de tradução | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Legendagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | RuPaul’s Drag Race | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Drag culture | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Drag linguage | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Queer terms | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Translation techniques | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Subtitling | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9361-5773 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2024-10-22 | - |