Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Andrade, Paulo Roberto Nogueira-
dc.contributor.author: Lomônaco, Tomas Albuquerque-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: LOMÔNACO, Tomas Albuquerque. ‘Hardly human’: an analysis of portrayals of physical disability in Frankenstein and strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. 2024. 27 f. TCC (Graduação em Letras-Inglês) - Curso de Licenciatura em Letras-Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This paper has the objective of analysing the works Frankenstein (1818), by Mary Shelley, and Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1886), by Robert Louis Stevenson, particularly the characters of the Creature and Hyde as portrayals of physical disability during their respective times and contexts. By using the history of disability in the nineteenth century and studies regarding the subjectivity of the Gothic body (Halberstam, 1995) as a theoretical background, this research argues that both the Creature and Hyde can be seen as disabled people within their own narratives, especially considering how they are seen and treated by those around them —for instance, they are constantly dehumanised and othered by their peers. These analyses are then contrasted to examine their unique subjectivities as well as their similarities, observing how portrayals of physical disability differed between distinct Gothic works and their relevance not only to discussions of disability at the time, but to today’s debates too.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title‘Hardly human’: an analysis of portrayals of physical disability in Frankenstein and strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as obras de Frankenstein (1818), por Mary Shelley, e O Médico e O Monstro (1886), por Robert Louis Stevenson, em particular os personagens Criatura e Hyde como retratos de deficiências físicas durante seus respectivos tempos e contextos. Ao usar a história da deficiência no século dezenove e estudos a respeito da subjetividade do corpo gótico (Halberstam, 1995) como base teórica, esse trabalho argumenta que ambos a Criatura e Hyde podem ser vistos como pessoas com deficiência em suas próprias narrativas, especialmente considerando como eles são vistos e tratados por aqueles em sua volta — por exemplo, eles são constantemente desumanizados e postos como o “outro” por outros personagens. Em seguida, essas análises serão contrastadas para examinar suas subjetividades únicas assim como suas similaridades, observando como retratos de deficiência física se diferenciam entre textos góticos distintos e suas relevâncias não apenas para as discussões sobre deficiência da época, mas também para os debates de hoje em dia.
dc.title.en‘Hardly human’: an analysis of portrayals of physical disability in Frankenstein and strange case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
dc.subject.ptbr: Deficiência
dc.subject.ptbr: Gótico
dc.subject.ptbr: Contraste
dc.subject.en: Disability
dc.subject.en: Gothic
dc.subject.en: Contrast
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
local.date.available2024-10-18-
Aparece en las colecciones: LETRAS - INGLÊS - Monografias
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2024_tcc_talomonaco.pdf422,09 kBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.