Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ramos, Márcio Viana-
dc.contributor.author: Alam, Maqsood-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: ALAM, Maqsood. Physiological and biochemical responses in Calotropis procera callus under salt stress and signalling inducers. 2024. 157 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The latex of Calotropis procera has been previously documented to contain pathogenesis-related (PR) proteins, specifically osmotin, chitinase, and protease known for their defensive functions in the plant. This study examined the temporal expression profiles of CpOsm, CpChit, and CpProt transcripts in C. procera callus under salt stress and signalling inducers, Salicylic acid (SA) and Methyl jasmonate (MeJA), aiming to elucidate their roles in physiological aspects in connection with plant defence mechanisms. Under salt stress, calli showed reduced water content, growth, and fresh weight (FW), with the strongest effects observed at 100 mM NaCl. Catalase (CAT) and ascorbate peroxidase (APX) activities were decreased at 80 mM NaCl, while peroxidase (POX) was lowest in control and 60 mM NaCl, and superoxide dismutase (SOD) decreased at 100 mM NaCl. Proteolytic activity and soluble proteins increased at 80 mM NaCl, and hydrogen peroxide activity peaked at 100 mM NaCl. In particular, the levels of chlorophyll a, b, and carotenoid were increased at 80 mM NaCl. Confocal microscopy revealed reduced chlorophyll in 100 mM NaCl, low phenols in 80 mM NaCl, and high lignin in 100 mM NaCl. DNA integrity was preserved, indicating stimulated cellular proliferation under salt stress. SDS-PAGE and Zymogram showed increased protein levels at 100 mM NaCl. Transcriptional analysis revealed an upregulation of CpOsm, CpChit, and CpProt in response to salt stress, which peaked at different time points, indicating their involvement in stress adaptation. The SA treatments 200 and 400 μM reduced the water content in the callus, in contrast to the MeJA treatments, which increased the water content. SA 400 μM inhibited growth, with 100 μM leading to low dry weight (DW). The MeJA treatments did not affect growth, but all treatments reduced DW. SA 400 μM decreased CAT and APX, while MeJA 50 μM increased them. POX and SOD levels increased in both 400 μM SA and 50 μM MeJA-treated callus compared to the control. The proteolytic activity and the soluble proteins decreased with SA 400 μM, while MeJA 50 μM showed remarkably low values. The chlorophyll content increased in the SA treatments compared to the calli treated with MeJA. SDS-PAGE and zymogram evaluations showed increased protein concentrations in the presence of 400 μM SA and 200 μM MeJA. Transcriptional analysis revealed the upregulation of CpOsm, CpChit, and CpProt, providing insights into the responsiveness of these genes under SA and MeJA treatments. The study enhances comprehension of the intricate interaction between salinity and signalling molecules in C. procera callus culture. Osmotin, chitinase, and protease genes are highly responsive, indicating their role in combating both biotic and abiotic stress. Furthermore, their expression is enhanced during signalling molecule-mediated responses.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Physiological and biochemical responses in Calotropis procera callus under salt stress and signalling inducers
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Carvalho, Cristina Paiva da Silveira-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O látex de Calotropis procera foi previamente documentado como contendo proteínas relacionadas à patogênese (PR), especificamente osmotina, quitinase e protease conhecidas por suas funções defensivas na planta. Este estudo examinou os perfis de expressão temporal dos transcritos CpOsm, CpChit e CpProt em calos de C. procera sob estresse salino e indutores de sinalização, ácido salicílico (SA) e jasmonato de metila (MeJA), com o objetivo de elucidar seu papel na fisiologia vegetal nos mecanismos de defesa de plantas. Sob estresse salino, os calos exibiram redução no teor de água, crescimento e peso fresco (PF), com os efeitos mais pronunciados observados em 100 mM de NaCl. As atividades de catalase (CAT) e ascorbato peroxidase (APX) diminuíram com NaCl 80 mM, enquanto a peroxidase (POX) foi mais baixa no controle e NaCl 60 mM, e a superóxido dismutase (SOD) diminuiu com NaCl 100 mM. A atividade proteolítica e as proteínas solúveis aumentaram com NaCl 80 mM, e a atividade do peróxido de hidrogênio atingiu o pico com NaCl 100 mM. Notavelmente, os níveis de clorofila a, b e carotenóides foram elevados em NaCl 80 mM. A microscopia confocal revelou clorofila reduzida em NaCl 100 mM, fenóis baixos em NaCl 80 mM e lignina elevada em NaCl 100 mM. A integridade do DNA foi preservada, sugerindo proliferação celular estimulada sob estresse salino. SDS-PAGE e Zimograma demonstraram níveis elevados de proteína em NaCl 100 mM. A análise transcricional mostrou regulação positiva de CpOsm, CpChit e CpProt em resposta ao estresse salino, com pico em diferentes momentos, indicando seu envolvimento na adaptação ao estresse. Os tratamentos SA 200 e 400 μM diminuíram o teor de água nos calos, diferentemente dos tratamentos MeJA que aumentaram o teor de água. SA 400 μM prejudicou o crescimento, com 100 μM resultando em baixo peso seco (PS). Os tratamentos com MeJA não afetaram o crescimento, mas todos os tratamentos reduziram a (PS). SA 400 μM diminuiu CAT e APX, enquanto MeJA 50 μM os aumentou. Em ambos, os calos tratados com 400 μM SA e 50 μM MeJA, os níveis de POX e SOD aumentaram em comparação com o controle. A atividade proteolítica e as proteínas solúveis diminuíram com SA 400 μM, enquanto MeJA 50 μM exibiu níveis notavelmente baixos. Os níveis de clorofila aumentaram nos tratamentos com SA em comparação com os calos tratados com MeJA. Avaliações de SDS-PAGE e zimograma demonstraram aumento dos níveis de proteína na presença de 400 μM SA e 200 μM MeJA. A análise transcricional revelou a regulação positiva de CpOsm, CpChit e CpProt, fornecendo insights sobre a natureza responsiva desses genes sob tratamentos com SA e MeJA. O estudo aumenta a compreensão da intrincada interação entre salinidade e moléculas sinalizadoras na cultura de calos de C. procera. Os genes de osmotina, quitinase e protease são altamente responsivos, indicando o seu papel no combate ao estresse biótico e abiótico. Além disso, a sua expressão é aumentada durante respostas mediadas por moléculas de sinalização.
dc.subject.ptbr: PR-proteínas
dc.subject.ptbr: Estresse salino
dc.subject.ptbr: Ácido salicílico
dc.subject.ptbr: Metil jasmonato
dc.subject.ptbr: Calotropis procera
dc.subject.en: PR-proteins
dc.subject.en: Salt stress
dc.subject.en: Salicylic acid
dc.subject.en: Methyl jasmonate
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApt_BR
local.date.available2024-08-13-