Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro Júnior, Ernani de Sousa-
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Johnatan da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Johnatan da Silva. Compact static perfect fluid space-time and quasi-Einstein manifolds with boundary. 2024. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this work is to study compact manifolds with boundary from the point of view of two distinct structures. In the first part, we investigate the geometry of static perfect fluid space-time on compact manifolds with boundary. We use the generalized Reilly’s formula to establish a geometric inequality for a static perfect fluid space-time involving the area of the boundary and its volume. Moreover, we obtain new boundary estimates for this space. One of the boundary estimates is obtained in terms of the Brown-York mass. In addition, we provide a new (simply connected) counterexample to the Cosmic no-hair conjecture for arbitrary dimension n ≥ 4. At the second part of this work, we turn our attention to the geometry of compact quasi-Einstein manifolds with boundary. We establish the possible values for the constant scalar curvature of a compact quasi-Einstein manifold with boundary. Moreover, we show that a 3-dimensional simply connected compact m-quasi-Einstein manifold with boundary and constant scalar curvature must be isometric, up to scaling, to either the standard hemisphere S3+, or the cylinder I × S2 with the product metric, where I is a closed interval. For dimension n = 4, we prove that a 4-dimensional simply connected compact m-quasi-Einstein manifold M 4 with boundary and constant scalar curvature is isometric, up to scaling, to either the standard hemisphere S4+, or the cylinder I × S3 with the product metric, or the product space S2+ × S2 with the doubly warped product metric. Other results for dimension greater than or equal to 5 are also discussed.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Compact static perfect fluid space-times and quasi-Einstein manifolds with boundary
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O objetivo deste trabalho é estudar variedades compactas com bordo a partir de duas estruturas distintas. Na primeira parte, investigamos a geometria do espaço-tempo estático com fluido perfeito em variedades compactas com bordo. Usamos a fórmula de Reilly generalizada para estabelecer uma desigualdade geométrica para um espaço-tempo estático com fluido perfeito envolvendo a área do bordo e seu volume. Além disso, obtemos novas estimativas de bordo para este espaço. Uma das estimativas de bordo é obtida em termos da massa de Brown-York. Ademais, fornecemos um novo contra-exemplo (simplesmente conexo) para a conjectura Cosmic no-hair para dimensão arbitrária n ≥ 4. Na segunda parte deste trabalho, voltamos nossa atenção para a geometria de variedades quasi-Einstein compactas com bordo. Estabelecemos os possíveis valores para a curvatura escalar constante de uma variedade quasi-Einstein compacta com bordo. Mostramos que uma variedade m-quasi-Einstein compacta simplesmente conexa de dimensão 3 com bordo e curvatura escalar constante deve ser isométrica, a menos de scaling, ao hemisfério redondo S3+, ou ao cilindro I × S2 com a métrica do produto, onde I é um intervalo fechado. Para a dimensão n = 4, provamos que uma variedade m-quasi-Einstein de dimensão 4 compacta simplesmente conexa M 4 com bordo e curvatura escalar constante é isométrica, a menos de scaling, ao hemisfério redondo S4+, ou ao cilindro I × S3 com a métrica do produto ou ao espaço produto S2+ × S2 com a métrica produto warped duplo. Outros resultados para dimensões maiores ou iguais a 5 também são discutidos.
dc.subject.ptbr: Variedades compactas com bordo
dc.subject.ptbr: Métricas estáticas
dc.subject.ptbr: Fluido perfeito
dc.subject.ptbr: Estimativas de bordo
dc.subject.ptbr: Variedades quasi-Einstein
dc.subject.ptbr: Curvatura escalar constante
dc.subject.ptbr: Resultados de rigidez
dc.subject.en: Compact manifolds with boundary
dc.subject.en: Static metrics
dc.subject.en: Perfect fluid
dc.subject.en: Boundary estimates
dc.subject.enquasi-Einstein manifolds
dc.subject.en: Constant scalar curvature
dc.subject.en: Rigidity results
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0001-2757-1714
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-5989-4956
local.date.available2024-06-18-