DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Daloso, Danilo de Menezes-
dc.contributor.author: Freire, Francisco Bruno Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: FREIRE, Francisco Bruno Silva. Apoplastic sucrose concentration is a key regulator of the diel course stomatal movements. 2024. 116 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Recent evidence suggests that sucrose is a molecule capable of inducing stomatal closure at high concentrations, in which the accumulation of sucrose in the apoplast would induce stomatal closure in periods of high photosynthetic rate and, thus, optimizing the efficiency of use of water in plants (WUE). However, it is unclear how this process contributes to the daily regulation of WUE and its relationship with the role of sucrose within guard cells (GC) during stomatal closure. Within this perspective, this project will test the hypothesis that sucrose is a key molecule that integrates photosynthesis and stomatal movements and that its levels present in the leaf apoplast correlate positively during opening and negatively during stomatal closure with the stomatal conductance (gs). First of all, an efficient method of leaf apoplast collection was established using methanol (MeOH) and water (ddH2O) as infiltration fluids for metabolic analysis via gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry using tobacco and Arabidopsis leaves. Subsequently, experiments were carried out to determine the dynamics of stomatal movements along with the metabolic profile of leaves and apoplast throughout the day using wild-type (NtWT) and transgenic tobacco plants with reduced expression of the sucrose transporter SUT1 in GC (NtSUT1), which has a lower capacity to import sucrose from the apoplast to the GC symplast. Multivariate analyzes were performed with gas exchange and metabolomics data as well as gs kinetics under different concentrations of sucrose, glucose and fructose. Finally, was determined the dynamics of the stomatal opening and the internal level of sugars in epidermal fragments subjected to 25 mM sucrose under light, along with their metabolic profile. The results of the apoplast collection method demonstrated that the MeOH increased the apoplast volume recovery yield, but also increased symplast contamination, mainly in Arabidopsis. When using MeOH as infiltration fluid, we recommend the calculation of a correction factor by using enzymatic activities to attest the apoplast purity. Due to the absence of differences in metabolic analyzes between both infiltration fluids, the use of ddH2O is the most recommended as it is easily accessible and non-toxic. Across the diel course of analyzes in NtWT and NtSUT1 plants, the stomatal opening and closure were associated with low and high apoplastic sucrose concentrations, respectively. Furthermore, due to the effect of exogenous application of sugars, the opening and closure rapidity were positively and negatively correlated with the sucrose concentration in illuminated leaves, respectively. Additionally, the sucrose-mediated stomatal response was significantly reduced in epidermal fragments of NtSUT1 plants. Taken together, our results indicate that sucrose is, in fact, a master regulator of gs, being capable of inducing stomatal opening and closure in a concentration and location dependent manner.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Apoplastic sucrose concentration is a key regulator of the diel course stomatal movements
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Evidências recentes sugerem que a sacarose é uma molécula capaz de induzir o fechamento estomático em altas concentrações, em que o acúmulo de sacarose no apoplasto seria uma forma de induzir o fechamento estomático em períodos de alta taxa fotossintética e, assim, otimizar a eficiência do uso da água em plantas (WUE). Entretanto, não está claro como esse processo contribui para a regulação diária da WUE e sua relação com o papel da sacarose dentro das células-guarda (GC) durante o fechamento estomático. Dentro desta perspectiva, este projeto irá testar a hipótese de que a sacarose é uma molécula chave que integra fotossíntese e movimentos estomáticos e que seus níveis presentes no apoplasto foliar se correlacionam positivamente durante a abertura e negativamente durante o fechamento estomático com a condutância estomática (gs). Para isso, inicialmente foi estabelecido método eficiente de coleta do apoplasto foliar utilizando metanol (MeOH) e água (ddH2O) como fluidos de infiltração visando análises metabólicas via cromatografia gasosa acoplada a um espectrometro de massas usando folhas de tabaco e Arabidopsis. Posteriormente, foram realizados experimentos determinando a dinâmica dos movimentos estomáticos com o perfil metabólico de folhas e do apoplasto ao longo do dia utilizando plantas de tabaco selvagem (NtWT) e transgênicas com expressão reduzida do transportador de sacarose SUT1 nas GC (NtSUT1), que possui menor capacidade de importar sacarose do apoplasto para o simplasto das GC. Foram realizadas análises multivariadas englobando dados de trocas gasosas e metabolômica bem como cinéticas de gs sob diferentes concentrações de sacarose, glicose e frutose. Finalmente, foi determinada a dinâmica da abertura estomática e o nível interno de açúcares em fragmentos epidérmicos submetidos a 25 mM de sacarose na luz, juntamente com seu perfil metabólico. Os resultados do método de coleta do apoplasto demonstraram que MeOH aumentou o volume de recuperação do apoplasto, mas também elevou a contaminação com simplasto, principalmente em Arabidopsis. Ao utilizar MeOH como fluido de infiltração, recomendamos o cálculo de um fator de correção ao utilizar atividades enzimáticas como forma de atestar a pureza do apoplasto. Pela ausência de diferenças nas análises metabólicas entre ambos fluidos de infiltração, o uso de ddH2O é o mais recomendado por ser de fácil acesso e não tóxico. Através do curso diário das análises em plantas NtWT e NtSUT1, a abertura e fechamento estomáticos foram associados a baixas e altas concentrações de sacarose apoplástica, respectivamente. Além disso, pelo efeito da aplicação exógena de açúcares, a velocidade de abertura e fechamento se mostraram serem positivamente e negativamente correlacionadas com a concentração de sacarose em de folhas iluminadas, respectivamente. Adicionalmente, a resposta estomática mediada por sacarose se mostrou bastante reduzida em fragmentos epidérmicos de plantas NtSUT1. Tomados em conjunto, nossos resultados indicam que a sacarose é, de fato, um regulador mestre da gs, sendo capaz de induzir a abertura e o fechamento estomáticos de maneira dependente de sua concentração e localização.
dc.subject.ptbr: Células-guarda
dc.subject.ptbr: Espaço apoplástico
dc.subject.ptbr: Técnica de infiltração-centrifugação
dc.subject.ptbr: Metabolômica
dc.subject.ptbr: Regulação estomática
dc.subject.ptbr: Regulação metabólica
dc.subject.en: Guard cells
dc.subject.en: Apoplastic space
dc.subject.en: Infiltration-centrifugation technique
dc.subject.en: Metabolomics
dc.subject.en: Stomatal regulation
dc.subject.en: Metabolic regulation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
local.date.available2024-07-31-