http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/77167
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mari, Luciano | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, José Danuso Rocha de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, José Danuso Rocha de. Mean curvature flow solitons in the hyperbolic space. 2023. 84 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this thesis, we study self-similar solutions to the mean curvature flow in the hyperbolic space. After recalling some general facts about solitons in ambient spaces endowed with a warped product metric, we focus on solitons in hyperbolic space which flow, in the expanding direction, by the conformal field whose trajectories are orthogonal to horospheres. First, we study their stability, supplying a sufficient condition. In particular, solitons which are (suitably) graphical are stable. Next, we investigate the solvability of Plateau’s problem at infinity. By means of ODE techniques, we then characterize cylindrical and rotationally symmetric examples, showing an analogy with translating solitons in Euclidean space. Indeed, the solutions are appropriate analogies of the grimreaper, bowl, and winglike translators in Euclidean space. Eventually, under some additional conditions, we characterize the grim-reaper as the only soliton whose boundary at infinity are two parallel hyperplanes. A pair of appendices contain some auxiliary material about varifolds and the boundary at infinity of Cartan-Hadamard manifolds. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | Mean curvature flow solitons in the hyperbolic space | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Savas-Halilaj, Andreas | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nesta tese, nós estudamos soluções autosimilares para fluxo da curvatura média no espaço hiperbólico. Depois de relembrar alguns fatos gerais sobre solitons em ambientes gerais munidos com uma métrica produto torcido (warped product metric), nós focamos em solitons no espaço hiperbólico cujo fluxo, na direção de expansão, pelo campo conforme cujas trajetórias são ortogonais às horoesferas. Primeiramente, nós estudamos sua estabilidade, fornecendo uma condição suficiente. Em particular, solitons, que são (convenientemente) gráficos, são estáveis. Em seguida, nós investigamos solubilidade do Problema de Plateau no infinito. Por meio de técnicas de equações diferenciais ordinárias, nós caracterizamos exemplos cilíndricos e rotacionalmente simétricos, mostrando uma analogia estrita com solitons de translação (translating solitons ou translators) no espaço euclidiano. De fato, as soluções são os análogos apropriados do grim-reaper, bowl e winglike no espaço euclidiano. Por fim, sob algumas condições adicionais, nós caracterizamos o grim-reaper como o único soliton cuja a fronteira assintótica é dois planos paralelos. Um par de apêndices contém algum material auxiliar sobre varifolds e a fronteira assintótica de variedades Cartan-Hadamard. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Mean curvature flow solitons in the hyperbolic space | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Soliton | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Fluxo pela curvatura média | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Espaço hiperbólico | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Translator | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Problema de Plateau assintótico | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Fronteira assíntótica | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Soliton | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Mean curvature flow | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Hyperbolic space | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Translator | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Asymptotic Plateau problem | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Boundary at infinity | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |
local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0318-8056 | pt_BR |
local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0330-3712 | pt_BR |
local.co-advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6453-7614 | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2023-03-26 | - |