DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Matos, Kelma Socorro Lopes de-
dc.contributor.author: Sampaio, Daniela Dias Furlani-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.identifier.citation: SAMPAIO, Daniela Dias Furlani. Cultura de Paz, Educação e Meditação com Jovens em Fortaleza- Ceará. 2012. 163f. – Tese (Doutorado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Brasileira, Fortaleza (CE), 2012.
dc.description.abstract: The main target of our research is the program “Fortaleza em Paz" which calls for collective meditation. Thus, our work is the result of an educational experience with teenagers from school Joaquim Antonio Albano, which is a public professional and educational institution in Fortaleza - Ceará. Discussions were facilitated and as result of them, the perceptions of teachers and students about the “Fortaleza em Paz" program, in that institution, were collected. The choice of this theme is grounded in the belief that this practice can greatly change the attitude and thinking of young people and educators in the educational environment as well as their positions on the environment in which they live, urging them to a culture of peace. The present study has a qualitative nature and an ethnographic view. Literature search, interviews, observations and workshops on culture of peace were conducted with the study subjects. The workshops of culture of peace were used as the main methodological resource. The essential on the promotion of workshops for peace is the creation of discussion forums that enable the construction of summaries to know. This happens in group, reinforcing the idea of collective peace. From the expressions of the young, obtained by means of speeches, drawings, texts, it could be realized that they announce some "benefits" in relation to attend the event of meditation in the school, such as promoting the quality of life, welfare, health, and reduce levels of violence in the city. There was improvement in personal well-being, concentration in class, family relationship and the educational environment and better school performance. Besides the psychological and spiritual benefits obtained in the practice of daily meditation, we believe in the importance of announcing successful examples in terms of education for peace. It could be seen that the “Fortaleza em Paz" program can be used as a teaching strategy in favor of a holistic education. In this sense, the experience of the Culture of Peace workshops can in many ways, encourage reflection and development of persons involved in the meditation group at school about the impact of this experience in their lives. Then, it can be concluded that the technique of meditation brought positive consequences for the group studied. This is only one among many possibilities of work culture of peace. The path to an education that respects the scale of the human being and form, indeed, citizens can exercise their full potential, it is certainly a long journey. The exciting journey experimented in this research will hopefully be a step in that direction, toward building a Culture of Peace, which will also be consolidated mainly through education.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherwww.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Culture of Peace
dc.subject: Meditation and holistic education
dc.subject: Cultura de paz
dc.subject: Meditação e Educação Integral
dc.subject: Juventudes
dc.title: Cultura de Paz, Educação e Meditação com Jovens em Fortaleza- Ceará
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O projeto principal de nossa pesquisa é o “Programa Fortaleza em Paz” que convida à meditação coletiva. Assim, o nosso trabalho é resultado de uma experiência educativa com jovens da escola Joaquim Antônio Albano que é uma instituição educativa pública e profissionalizante em Fortaleza – Ceará. Facilitamos reflexões e buscamos coletar, junto a professores e estudantes, suas percepções sobre o “Programa Fortaleza em Paz”, na referida instituição. Justificamos a escolha dessa temática pois acreditamos que esta prática pode mudar sobremaneira a atitude e forma de pensar dos jovens e educadores no ambiente educativo, bem como suas posturas diante do meio em que estão inseridos, incitando-os a uma cultura da paz. O presente trabalho, de cunho qualitativo, apresenta enfoque etnográfico. Realizamos uma pesquisa bibliográfica entrevistas, observações e oficinas de cultura de Paz com os sujeitos pesquisados. Utilizamos as oficinas de cultura de paz como principal recurso metodológico. O essencial na realização das oficinas da paz é a criação de espaços de discussão que possibilitam a construção de sínteses de saber. Isso acontece de forma grupal, reforçando a idéia de paz coletiva. A partir das expressões dos jovens, obtidas por meio de falas, desenhos, textos escritos, pudemos perceber que eles anunciam alguns “benefícios” em relação a participarem do evento de meditação na escola, como a promoção da qualidade de vida, bem-estar, saúde, além de diminuir os índices de violência na cidade. Houve melhora no bem-estar pessoal, concentração em sala de aula, relacionamento familiar e no ambiente educativo e melhor desempenho escolar. Além dos benefícios psicológicos e espirituais obtidos na prática de meditação diária, acreditamos na importância de anunciarmos exemplos exitosos em termos de educação para a paz. Vimos que o “Programa Fortaleza em Paz” pode ser utilizado como uma estratégia pedagógica favorável a uma educação integral. Neste sentido, a experiência das oficinas de Cultura de Paz pode em muitos aspectos, favorecer a reflexão e formação dos sujeitos envolvidos no grupo de meditação na escola sobre o impacto dessa vivência em suas vidas. Concluímos que a técnica da meditação provocou conseqüências positivas para esse grupo pesquisado. Esta é somente uma dentre tantas possibilidades de trabalhos de Cultura de Paz. O caminho para uma educação que respeite a dimensão integral do ser humano e forme, de fato, cidadãos capazes de exercer plenamente seu potencial, é certamente uma longa jornada. A instigante trajetória que percorremos nessa pesquisa esperamos ser um passo nesse sentido, rumo à construção de uma Cultura de Paz, que – acreditamos – será também consolidada essencialmente por meio da educação.
dc.title.en: Culture of peace, meditation and education with youth in State Public School Fortaleza - Ceará