Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Freitas, Raquel Coelho de-
dc.contributor.author: Pinto, Paula Borges Frota-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: PINTO, Paula Borges Frota. Quem nomina, domina: o conceito de assédio sexual ambiental no Brasil. 2023. 184 f. : Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This research concerns the fundamental women rights within labor relations in Brazil. Today, according to data from Agência Patrícia Galvão, one in four women resigns due to gender harassment. Currently, the doctrine and the higher labor court in Brazil (TST) understand that there are two types of sexual harassment at work: a) environmental or intimidating and; b) by blackmail. The first being object of Labor Law and the second being object of Criminal Law. Rodolfo Pamplona Filho, frequently mentioned in the TST rulings, defines environmental sexual harassment as: “[...] any unwanted conduct of sexual nature that, although repelled by the recipient, is continually reiterated, restricting their sexual freedom”. It turns out that, in 2023, the government began the process of ratifying convention no. 190 of the ILO, which brings a broader concept of sexual harassment, including gender harassment as a subtype of sexual harassment, and bringing the idea of intersectionality. In addition to its social relevance, to help the population understand what environmental sexual harassment is, the research addresses this topic which, despite being structural, is still little discussed within the legal sphere. The qualitative approach was used as a methodology, as the search was for the subjective elements of the aforementioned concept in the TST rulings, as well as in the literature on the subject. The logical basis of the work is inductive, as it starts from a particular data to a broader conclusion. The objective of the dissertation was to investigate to what extent the requirements that define this type of harassment can be identified as discriminatory towards women. The technique chosen was documentary, with the object of research being the universe of 16 rulings, on environmental sexual harassment, from a local labor court in Brazil (TRT7). Among these, half were considered non-serious by the court. A deeper jurisprudential analysis was carried out over 4 rulings in which the harassment was considered non-serious and there is, at the same time, evidence of gender harassment including gendered racism. There has been a recording of the three main elements of each ruling: facts, reasoning and decision. The data found were: i) more than half of the rulings analyzed (3/4) use the concept of environmental sexual harassment developed by Rodolfo Pamplona Filho, which is also adopted by the TST; ii) in all of these cases (4/4), the victim's rejection was considered insufficient by the judge and; iii) half of these cases (2/4) were considered non-serious because the judge understood that there was a romantic relationship between the parties. There was also an analysis of testimonies from victims of harassment on the @expjuridico Instagram profile. Out of the 17 anonymous testimonies, 10 of them deal with gender harassment, the most common according to this sample.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Quem nomina, domina: o conceito de assédio sexual ambiental no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Essa pesquisa diz respeito aos direitos fundamentais das mulheres nas relações de trabalho no Brasil. Hoje, segundo os dados da Agência Patrícia Galvão, uma em cada quatro mulheres pede demissão devido ao assédio de gênero. Atualmente a doutrina e a corte superior trabalhista entende que há dois tipos de assédio sexual no trabalho: a) o ambiental ou intimidador e; b) o por chantagem. O primeiro tipo de assédio é objeto do Direito Trabalhista e o segundo do Direito Penal. Rodolfo Pamplona Filho, bastante citado nos acórdãos do TST, define o assédio sexual ambiental, como: “[...]toda conduta de natureza sexual não desejada que, embora repelida pelo destinatário, é continuamente reiterada, cerceando-lhe a liberdade sexual”. Ocorre que, em 2023, o governo deu início ao processo de ratificação da convenção n. 190 da OIT, que traz um conceito de assédio mais amplo, o qual inclui o assédio de gênero como um tipo de assédio sexual, bem como traz a ideia de interseccionalidade. Além da relevância social, por ajudar a população a entender o que é assédio sexual ambiental, a pesquisa aborda este tema que, apesar de estrutural, ainda é pouco debatido no âmbito jurídico. Utilizou-se como metodologia a abordagem qualitativa, pois a busca foi pelos elementos subjetivos do referido conceito nos acórdãos do TST, bem como na literatura sobre o assunto. A base lógica do trabalho é indutiva, pois parte de dados particulares para uma conclusão mais ampla. O Objetivo da dissertação consistiu em averiguar em que medida os requisitos configuradores do assédio sexual ambiental podem ser apontados como discriminatórios em relação às mulheres no Brasil. A técnica escolhida foi a documental, sendo o objeto da pesquisa o universo de 16 decisões, sobre assédio sexual ambiental, do TRT7. Dentre essas, metade foi considerada não-grave pelo próprio tribunal. Foi feita uma análise jurisprudencial de 4 decisões nas quais o assédio foi considerado não-grave e há, ao mesmo tempo, indício de assédio de gênero incluindo o racismo genderizado. Registrou-se os três elementos principais de cada julgado: fatos, raciocínio e decisão. Os dados achados foram: i) mais da metade das decisões analisadas (3/4) utiliza o conceito de assédio sexual ambiental elaborado por Rodolfo Pamplona Filho, o qual também é adotado pelo TST; ii) em todos os casos (4/4), a rejeição da vítima foi considerada insuficiente pelo juiz e; iii) metade dos casos (2/4) foi considerada não-grave porque o julgador entendeu que havia um relacionamento amoroso entre as partes. Houve, também, uma análise dos depoimentos de vítimas de assédio no perfil @expjuridico, do Instagram. Dos 17 depoimentos anônimos, 10 deles tratam de assédio de gênero, o mais comum segundo essa amostra.
dc.subject.ptbr: Assédio sexual às mulheres
dc.subject.ptbr: Direito do trabalho
dc.subject.ptbr: Feminismo
dc.subject.ptbr: Teoria crítica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7823-3846
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7915-8569
local.date.available2023-