Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Vasconcelos, José Gerardo-
dc.contributor.author: Guedes, Mardônio e Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.identifier.citation: GUEDES, Mardônio e Silva. Nos atalhos do pedir: favores, paternalismo e planejamento educacional no Ceará (1963-1982). 2010. 222f. – Tese (Doutorado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Brasileira, Fortaleza (CE), 2010.
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to discuss the production of discourses on educational planning, paternalism and exchange of favors, in Ceará from 1963 to 1982. To do so, we analyzed educational programs, personal and institutional correspondence characterized by requests in the sphere of education and addressed to the political man Virgilio Távora during the time he performed the functions of Governor, Deputy and Senator in the State of Ceará. The correspondences mentioned comprise part of the documentary fund Virgilio Távora that put together the collection of the Public Archives of the State of Ceará. In the investigation of the documentary sources we approached the social tensions between planning actions of education and mails about the educational field specifically the ones pervaded by politics of favor, discourses associated to paternalism, clientele, work and professional qualification. The government educational programs concerning to the period herein focused , were collected from Menezes Pimentel Public Library heap. These documents established guidelines for the development of the educational sector and are hallmarks elements in preparing the proposed approach by this research; aiming to question the clashes built in the structure of state educational management and educational requests addressed to Virgilio Távora. The documentation referred to allowed to inquire about the discursive strategies produced on the educational field intersected by the logic of efficiency, technique and state planning, managed in Ceará during the time of this research. In the theoretical methodological universe of the investigation developed, we gave much attention to the constructions and appropriations produced by the discourses found in the documental sources, on educational planning, exchange of favors and patronage. These were the constituent elements of educational every day life in Ceará which were the subject of analysis in this paper.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherwww.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Educational Planning
dc.subject: Patronage
dc.subject: Planejamento educacional – Ceará
dc.subject: Educação e estado – Ceará
dc.title: Nos atalhos do pedir: favores, paternalismo e planejamento educacional no Ceará (1963-1982)
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho objetiva discutir a produção de discursos sobre planejamento educacional, paternalismo e troca de favores, no Ceará de 1963 a 1982. Para tanto, analisamos programas educacionais, correspondências pessoais e institucionais caracterizadas por solicitações da esfera da educação destinadas ao político Virgílio Távora durante a época em que exerceu as funções de Governador, Deputado e Senador, no Estado do Ceara. As correspondências mencionadas compreendem parte do fundo documental Virgílio Távora que compõe o acervo do Arquivo Público do Estado do Ceará. No trabalho de investigação das fontes documentais, abordamos as tensões sociais existentes entre ações de planejamento da educação e correspondências sobre o campo educacional, especificamente, as perpassadas pela política do favor, por discursos associados ao paternalismo, clientelismo, trabalho e qualificação profissional. Os programas educacionais de governo referentes ao período ora focalizado, foram coletados do acervo da Biblioteca Pública Menezes Pimentel. Estes documentos estabeleceram diretrizes para o desenvolvimento do setor educacional local e são elementos balizadores da construção da abordagem proposta por esta pesquisa; na perspectiva de problematizar os embates construídos nos domínios da gestão da educação estadual e solicitações educacionais destinadas a Virgílio Távora. A documentação aludida permitiu inquirir sobre as estratégias discursivas produzidas sobre o campo educacional, entrecortadas pela lógica da eficiência, técnica e planejamento estatal, gestados no Ceará durante o corte temporal desta pesquisa. No universo teórico-metodológico da investigação desenvolvida, procuramos atentar para as construções e apropriações produzidas pelos discursos contidos nas fontes documentais, sobre planejamento educacional, troca de favores, e paternalismo. Elementos constitutivos do cotidiano da educação no Ceará que foram alvo de análise do trabalho produzido.
dc.title.en: Shortcuts in order: favors, paternalism and educational planning in Ceará (1963-1982)