Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ayala, Alejandro Pedro-
dc.contributor.author: Padrón Gómez, Mayra Alexandra-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: PADRÓN GÓMEZ, M. A. Exploring the structural and optical properties of low dimensional halide perovskite-like compounds at extreme conditions. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Low dimensional Metal Halide Perovskite like (MHPs) compounds have emerged as promising materials for various optoelectronic applications, including photodetectors and solar cells. These compounds feature a metal halide octahedron as the fundamental structural unit, crucial in dictating their optoelectronic and chemical properties. To further investigate and harness their unique potential, researchers have explored extreme conditions, such as low temperatures and high pressures, to induce structural changes and explore their impact on electronic and o ptical properties uncovering novel physical properties and establishing a comprehensive understanding of the structural property relationship. One example is the zero dimensional bromide hexa Bromo bismuthate {[(CH3)2NH2]+}4Br−.[BiBr6]3-, which at low temperature (T < 100 K) and without involving a structural phase transition, the intriguing octahedra distortion produces a photoluminescence (PL) state changing its optical properti es. On the other hand, the two dimensional CsPb2Cl5 undergoes two structural phase transitions at high pressures, where the low-pressure phase PI : I4/mcm transforms into phase PII: I4/m at PcI-II=1.60 GPa, and subsequently changes to phase PIII:C2 at PcII-III = 5.16 GPa. On the other hand, an occupational disorder was observed in the family of CsPb2(Br1-xIx)5 , where both Br and I ions occupy the same position at 16l sites . Regarding PL properties, the iodine substitution increases PL intensity and modifies the energy emission, demonstrating a redshift of the PL center. Finally, the low temperature Raman spectroscopy and PL of the CsPb2Br5 compound provided valuable insights into the origin of its photoluminescence. The evolution of the photoluminescence spectra at low temperat ures reveals an intriguing increase in emission intensity and the emergence of a dual emission band beyond 60 K. Specifically, the narrow photoluminescence observed at room temperature can be attributed to the radiative recombination of free excitons. In contrast, the broad emission observed at low temperatures is ascribed to the presence of self trapped excitons (STE). In this context, the results of the structural property relations in past metal halide perovskite like pave the way for developing new and improved devices and technologies for different applications.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Exploring the structural and optical properties of low dimensional halide perovskite-like compounds at extreme conditions
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Compostos de haleto metálico de baixa dimensão semelhantes a perovskita (MHPs) surgiram como materiais promissores para várias aplicações optoeletrônicas, incluindo fotodetectores e células solares. Esses compostos apresentam um octaedro de haleto metálico como unidade estrutural fundamental, crucial para ditar suas propriedades optoeletrônicas e químicas. Para investigar e aproveitar melhor o seu potencial único, os investigadores exploraram condições extremas, como baixas temperaturas e altas pressões, para induzir mudanças estruturais e explorar o seu impacto nas propriedades electrónicas e ópticas, descobrindo novas propriedades físicas e estabelecendo uma compreensão abrangente da relação propriedade-estrutura. Um exemplo é o brometo hexa-Bromo bismutato de dimensão zero {[(CH3)2NH2]+}4Br−.[BiBr6]3-, que em baixa temperatura (T <100 K) e sem envolver uma transição de fase estrutural, a intrigante distorção de octaedros produz um estado de fotoluminescência (PL) alterando suas propriedades ópticas. Por outro lado, o composto bidimensional CsPb 2Cl5 sofre duas transições de fase estruturais em altas pressões, onde a fase de baixa pressão PI : I4/mcm se transforma na fase PII: I4/m em P cI-II = 1.60 GPa, e posteriormente muda para fase P III : C2 em PcII-III = 5.16 GPa. Por outro lado, foi observado um distúrbio ocupacional na família de CsPb2(Br1-xIx)5, onde ambos os íons Br e I ocupam a mesma posição nos sítios 16l. Em relação às propriedades do PL, a substituição de iodo aumenta a intensidade do PL e modifica a emissão de energia, demonstrando um desvio para o vermelho do centro do PL. Finalmente, a espectroscopia Raman de baixa temperatura e PL do composto CsPb2Br5 forneceram informações valiosas sobre a origem da sua fotoluminescência. A evolução dos espectros de fotoluminescência a baixas temperaturas revela um aumento intrigante na intensidade de emissão e o surgimento de uma banda de dupla emissão além de 60 K. Especificamente, a estreita fotoluminescência observada à temperatura ambiente pode ser atribuída à recombinação radiativa de excitons livres. Em contraste, a ampla emissão observada em baixas temperaturas é atribuída à presença de excitons auto-aprisionados (STE). Neste contexto, os resultados das relações propriedade- estrutura no passado do tipo perovskita de haleto metálico abrem caminho para o desenvolvimento de dispositivos e tecnologias novos e melhorados para diferentes aplicações.
dc.subject.ptbr: Perovskita
dc.subject.ptbr: Difração de raios-Xpt_BR
dc.subject.ptbr: Espectroscopia Raman
dc.subject.ptbr: Fotoluminescência
dc.subject.en: Perovskite
dc.subject.en: X-ray diffraction
dc.subject.en: Raman spectroscopy
dc.subject.en: Photoluminescence
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADApt_BR
local.date.available2023-