Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ayala, Alejandro Pedro-
dc.contributor.author: Furtado, Otávio Peixoto-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: FURTADO, O. P. Low-temperature structural phase transitions of the lead-free hybrid vacancy-ordered perovskite (DMA)2SnBr6. 2023. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: In this master’s thesis, a combination of experimental and theoretical techniques are employed to investigate the hybrid vacancy-ordered perovskite material [(CH3)2NH2]2SnBr6 (or in its abbreviated form: (DMA)2SnBr6) and its structural changes that happen at low temperatures. Through the use of experimental techniques such as Single Crystal X-Ray Diffraction (SCXRD), Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Raman spectroscopy, it was possible to identify that this compound undergoes three structural phase transitions near the temperatures of 200 K, 100 K and 50 K. The first two transitions were found in our SCXRD measurements, with the first one being a displacive orthorhombic-monoclinic phase transition, while the second one was found to be an order-disorder monoclinic-triclinic phase transition. The last transition was only observed experimentaly through our Raman spectroscopy measurements and was confirmed as a triclinic-triclinic phase transition based on our theoretical Γ-point phonon calculation.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Low-temperature structural phase transitions of the lead-free hybrid vacancy-ordered perovskite (DMA)2SnBr6
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nesta dissertação de mestrado, uma combinação de técnicas experimentais e teóricas são utilizadas para investigar as propriedades da perovskita híbrida, livre de chumbo e ordenada por vacância [(CH3)2NH2]2SnBr6 (ou na forma abreviada: (DMA)2SnBr6) e suas mudanças estruturais que ocorrem em baixas temperaturas. A partir do uso de técnicas experimentais como Difração de Raios-x de Monocristal (SCXRD), Calorimetria de Varredura Diferencial (DSC) e espectroscopia Raman, foi possivel identificar as transições de fase proximas às temperaturas de 200 K, 100 K e 50 K. As duas primeiras transições foram identificadas em nossas medidas de SCXRD, onde a primeira foi identificada como uma transição do tipo displaciva ortorrômbico-monoclínico, enquanto a segunda foi descoberta como uma transição ordem-desordem monoclínico-triclínico. A última transição foi observada experimentalmente apenas através das nossas medidas de espectroscopia Raman e foi confimada como uma transição triclínica-triclínica a partir dos nossos cálculos teóricos de fônons no ponto Γ.
dc.subject.ptbr: Perovskita
dc.subject.ptbr: Transformações de fase (Física Estatística)
dc.subject.ptbr: Difração de raios-x
dc.subject.ptbr: Espectroscopia Raman
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADApt_BR
local.date.available2023-