DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tabosa, Francisco José Silva-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Kamille Sousa de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Kamille Sousa de. Causalidade no preço do tomate no estado do Ceará. 2023. 34 f. Monografia (Graduação em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Tomato (Lycopersicum esculentum Mill.) is a vegetable of great socioeconomic importance for Brazil and, in the Northeast, it is a crop exploited mainly by small farmers, guaranteeing jobs and improvements in rural life. Ceará has become the second largest producer in the region, second only to Bahia, thanks to the investments, mainly technological, provided in the state for agricultural production. Addressing this discussion, this study focused on this fruit, due to its economic importance, and to recognize the ability of a market to influence or suffer interference from another, providing better agricultural planning and increasing the economic efficiency of the activity. For this, monthly price data were collected from the commercialization of Longa Vida tomato and Cajá tomato in Ibiabapa/CE and Fortaleza/CE, in the period from January 2011 to December 2022, in order to evaluate the causality of prices according to Granger, the stationarity by means of the augmented Dickey-Fuller test, which tests the null hypothesis of the presence of unit root, and the evolution of tomato marketing prices in the State of Ceara, through statistical tools, aiming to analyze the behavior of the prices of tomatoes Longa Vida and Cajá. As sources of information, the historical volumes traded and their respective prices were used, both made available by Ceasa-CE, and based on this information, the verified values were deflated based on the IGP-DI, calculated by FGV. The results showed that the prices of the Longa Vida tomatoes have a bilateral causality among the regions analyzed, that is, the prices in Fortaleza/CE cause the prices in Ibiapaba/CE and the prices in Ibiapaba/CE cause the prices in Fortaleza/CE. For the Cajá tomato, it was observed that the prices in Fortaleza/CE cause the prices in Ibiapaba/CE, but the prices in Ibiapaba/CE do not cause the prices in Fortaleza/CE.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Causalidade no preço do tomate no estado do Ceará
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O tomate (Lycopersicum esculentum Mill.) é uma hortaliça de grande importância socioeconômica para o Brasil e, no Nordeste, é uma cultura explorada principalmente pelos pequenos produtores rurais, garantindo empregos e melhorias na vida no campo. O Ceará se tornou o segundo maior produtor da região, ficando atrás apenas da Bahia, graças aos investimentos, principalmente tecnológicos, fornecidos no Estado para a produção agrícola. Abordando essa discussão, este estudo se concentrou nesse fruto, devido sua importância econômica, e para reconhecer a capacidade de um mercado de influenciar ou sofrer interferências de outro, proporcionando um melhor planejamento agrícola e aumentando a eficiência econômica da atividade. Para isso, foram coletados dados de preços mensais da comercialização do tomate Longa Vida e do tomate Cajá em Ibiabapa/CE e em Fortaleza/CE, no período entre janeiro de 2011 a dezembro de 2022, com o objetivo de avaliar a causalidade dos preços segundo Granger, a estacionariedade por meio do teste de Dickey-Fuller aumentado, que testa a hipótese nula de presença de raiz unitária, e a evolução dos preços de comercialização do tomate no Estado do Ceará, através de ferramentas estatísticas, visando analisar o comportamento dos preços dos tomates Longa Vida e Cajá. Como fontes de informação, foram utilizados os históricos de volumes comercializados e seus respectivos preços, ambos disponibilizados pela Ceasa-CE, e com base nessas informações, os valores verificados foram deflacionados com base no IGP-DI, calculado pela FGV. Os resultados permitiram observar que os preços do tomate Longa Vida têm uma causalidade bilateral entre as regiões analisadas, ou seja, os preços de Fortaleza/CE causam os preços em Ibiapaba/CE e os preços de Ibiapaba/CE causam os preços em Fortaleza/CE. Já para o tomate Cajá, foi observado que os preços de Fortaleza/CE causam os preços em Ibiapaba/CE, mas os preços de Ibiapaba/CE não causam os preços em Fortaleza/CE.
dc.title.en: Causality in the price of tomatoes in the state of Ceará
dc.subject.ptbr: Causalidade
dc.subject.ptbr: Preços do tomate
dc.subject.ptbr: Ceará
dc.subject.ptbr: Ibiapaba
dc.subject.en: Causality
dc.subject.en: Tomato price
dc.subject.en: Ceará
dc.subject.en: Ibiapaba
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR
local.date.available2023-10-19-