Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mota, João César Moura-
dc.contributor.author: Bandeira, Dayse Gonçalves Correia-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.identifier.citation: BANDEIRA, D. G. C. Orthogonal time frequency space modulation: contribution to channel estimation and data detection in a high mobility multipath wireless enviroment. 2022. 144 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) – Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Data transmission in wireless systems brings numerous challenges, particularly in scenarios characterized by multipath propagation within rapidly changing channels in time. In this context, Orthogonal Time-Frequency Space (OTFS) modulation has recently emerged as a promising solution designed to operate effectively in doubly selective channels, encompassing variations in both time and frequency, even in high mobility scenarios. OTFS modulation entails the initial multiplexing of digital symbols in the Doppler-delay domain, subsequently transforming them into the time-frequency domain by Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM). Extensive research indicates that OTFS offers several performance advantages over conventional OFDM in many aspects, including a robust increase in data rates under high mobility conditions. Another advantage is the sparsity of the channel produced by OTFS, facilitating the utilization of low-complexity algorithms for accurate data detection. This thesis explores the performance of OTFS modulation within a doubly dispersive channel is evaluated in different versions of the message passing algorithm (MPA) in terms of computational complexity and bit error rate (BER). The findings reveal that MPA algorithms, especially their approximate versions (AMP), such as Expectation Propagation (AMP-EP) demonstrate superior performance. However, when considering the trade-off between computational complexity and BER performance, AMP simplified first-order (AMP-First Order) emerges as the optimal choice for both known and estimated channels. Methods for channel estimation are used, including the Finite Element Method (FEM) and the Natural Cubic Splines Method, both presenting good tradeoff between channel estimation accuracy and complexity. Comparative analyses between OTFS and OFDM are conducted, highlighting the advantages of OTFS, particularly within macrocell channel environment.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Orthogonal time frequency space modulation: contribution to channel estimation and data detection in a high mobility multipath wireless enviroment
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Ruyet, Didier Le-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A transmissão de dados em sistemas sem fio traz inúmeros desafios, particularmente em cenários caracterizados pela propagação de múltiplos caminhos em canais que variam rapidamente no tempo. Neste contexto, a modulação Orthogonal TimeFrequency Space (OTFS) emergiu recentemente como uma solução promissora projetada para operar eficazmente em canais duplamente seletivos, abrangendo variações tanto no tempo quanto na frequência, mesmo em cenários de alta mobilidade. A modulação OTFS envolve a multiplexação inicial de símbolos digitais no domínio atraso-Doppler, transformando-os posteriormente no domínio tempo-frequência por Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM). Extensas pesquisas indicam que o OTFS oferece diversas vantagens de desempenho em relação ao OFDM convencional em muitos aspectos, incluindo um aumento robusto nas taxas de dados sob condições de alta mobilidade. Outra vantagem é a esparsidade do canal produzido pelo OTFS, facilitando a utilização de algoritmos de baixa complexidade para detecção precisa de dados. Esta tese explora o desempenho da modulação OTFS dentro de um canal duplamente dispersivo e avaliado em diferentes versões do Algoritmo de Passagem de Mensagens (Message Passing Algorithm - MPA) em termos de complexidade computacional e bit error rate (BER). Os resultados revelam que os algoritmos MPA, especialmente suas versões aproximadas (Approximate Message Passing - AMP), como Expectation Propagation (AMP-EP), demonstram desempenho superior. No entanto, ao considerar o compromisso entre a complexidade computacional e o desempenho do BER, o AMP simplificado de primeira ordem (AMP-First order) surge como a escolha ideal para canais conhecidos e estimados. Métodos para estimação de canal são utilizados, incluindo o Método dos Elementos Finitos (MEF) e o Método das Splines Cúbicas Naturais, ambos apresentando uma boa compensação entre precisão e complexidade da estimativa de canal. São realizadas análises comparativas entre OTFS e OFDM, destacando as vantagens do OTFS, particularmente no ambiente de canais de macrocélulas.
dc.subject.ptbr: OTFSpt_BR
dc.subject.ptbr: Domínio atraso-Doppler
dc.subject.ptbr: Passagem de mensagens
dc.subject.ptbr: Estimação de canal
dc.subject.ptbr: MEFpt_BR
dc.subject.en: OTFSpt_BR
dc.subject.en: Delay-Doppler domain
dc.subject.en: Message passing
dc.subject.en: Channel Estimation
dc.subject.en: FEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.description.ptbr: Bandeira, D. G. C. Orthogonal time frequency space modulation: contribution to channel estimation and data detection in a high mobility multipath wireless enviroment. 2022. 144 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática) – Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
local.date.available2022-10-28-