http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/73737
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amaral Filho, Jair do | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vieira Filho, Paulo Dídimo Camurça | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA FILHO, Paulo Dídimo. O banco Palmas e sua moeda social digital como estratégia de desenvolvimento local sustentável. 2023. 122f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Atuária e Contabilidade - FEAAC, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia - CAEN, Universidade Federal do Ceará - UFC, Fortaleza (CE), 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The current scenario of inequality and social exclusion in the country portrays the serious problems faced by the Brazilian population in which they are denied basic freedoms such as food, health, housing, security, and others. In Fortaleza, in Conjunto Palmeiras, this reality is even more evident. The research proposes to investigate the Palmas Bank and its digital social currency as factors of local interest in confronting social inequality under the perspective of local sustainable development in the capital of the state of Ceará. The research methodology uses bibliographical and documental sources, interviews and secondary data. It uses concepts such as solidarity enterprises and community banks to analyze the local development strategy of Palmas Bank and its digital social currency from an institutional-theoretical and organizational-functional perspective. Based on this perspective, the specific case of the local performance of Palmas Bank and the unique characteristics in the use of its digital platform are examined. To this end, we analyze strategic indicators of credit levels for consumption and small businesses, as well as the volume of purchases with social currency in Fortaleza. We conclude that the performance of the strategic indicators shows Palmas Bank has contributed to local development. These results were motivated by the technological development of its digital platform and the expansion of the Bank's operations to other areas of the city, which was driven by the E-carroceiro program and by the unification in the administration of local digital social currencies. It is concluded that the performance of the strategic indicators shows that Banco Palmas contributed to local development, generating social inclusion, expanding capabilities and realizing social potential through its social programs, banking services, microcredit and its digital social currencies. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Moeda social digital | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desigualdade social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bancos comunitários | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Banco Palmas | pt_BR |
dc.title | O banco Palmas e sua moeda social digital como estratégia de desenvolvimento local sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O cenário de desigualdade e exclusão social atual do País retrata os problemas graves enfrentados pela população brasileira em que lhes são negadas liberdades básicas como alimentação, saúde, moradia, segurança e outros. Em Fortaleza, no Conjunto Palmeiras, essa realidade ainda é mais evidente. Diante disso, esta pesquisa propõe-se analisar o Banco Palmas e sua moeda social digital como fatores de interesse local no enfrentamento da desigualdade social sob perspectiva de desenvolvimento sustentável local na capital do estado do Ceará. A metodologia da pesquisa utiliza fontes bibliográficas, documentais, dados secundários e entrevistas com base no estudo de caso do Banco Palmas. Como instrumento analítico, considera-se um conjunto de utiliza indicadores estratégicos dos níveis de crédito para consumo e para pequenos negócios, bem como o volume de compras com a moeda social do banco Palmas, em Fortaleza, durante o(s) anos(s)?. Esses resultados foram motivados pelo desenvolvimento tecnológico de sua plataforma digital e a expansão da atuação do Banco para outras áreas da cidade, a qual foi impulsionada pelo programa E-carroceiro e pela unificação na administração das moedas sociais digitais locais. Conclui-se que o desempenho dos indicadores estratégicos mostra que o Banco Palmas contribuiu o desenvolvimento local, gerando inclusão social, ampliação das capabilities e efetivação das potencialidades sociais, por intermédio de seus programas sociais, serviços bancários, microcrédito e suas moedas sociais digitais. | pt_BR |