http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/73283
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paschoal, Carlos William de Araújo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rodríguez Hernández, Juan Simón | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRÍGUEZ HERNÁNDEZ, J. S. R. Structural-property relationships in metal halide like-perovskites under extreme conditions. 2023. 117 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física: Física da Matéria Condensada) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Metal halide perovskites are versatile materials with numerous promising applications in solar cells, semiconductors, electronic devices, and optoelectronic performance. Studying reveals interesting and important physical properties that are strongly related to the pressure/temperature-induced modifications on their crystal lattice and structural phase transitions. For example, the Erythrosiderite-halides complexes, such as A 2 FeCl 5 .H 2 O with A = Cs, Rb, K or NH 4 , exhibit at room temperature an orthorhombic structure Pnma or Cmcm The Cs 2 FeCl 5 .H 2 O ( Cmcm ) at Tt = 156 K undergoes a structural phase transition (SPT) to a monoclinic (C2/c) structure that could be related to the ferroelastic mmmmF2/m type. The strains in the sample were analy z ed based on Landau theory and using Raman spectroscopy. The results define a new ferroic order in the sample. Other like perovskites with the general formula ABABX3 can be described by the most common space group P63/mcc. The hybrids based on dimethylammonium [(CH3)2NH2]+, such as DMAPbX3 with halide ions X = Br or I, undergo a structural phase transition at Tt = 250 K via an order disorder mechanism. At low temperatures, t he strong electron phonon coupling permits self trapped exciton states, modifying the photoluminescence (PL) profile and increasing new band contributions and a n emission change of the PL from orange red to bright red. A thermochromic effect is also observ ed in DM DMAPbI3 after Tt. CsCuCl3, with the same P63/mcc crystal structure, was studied at low temperatures and high pressure, and spin phonon coupling (SPC) was verified with decreasing temperature. A paramagnetic to antiferromagnetic phase transition permits the SPC effect, but an anomalous phenomenon was identified at T = 15 K . At high pressure, a structural phase transition to C 2 was found , and the bulk modulus sample for each phase was calculated, indicating potential applications for the compound. The investigation revealed that the SPT involves the reorganization of the internal [CuCl 6 4 octahedra, with Cl Cu Cl bending contributing more than Cl Cu Cl stretchings . In this context, the results of the structural proper ty relations in past metal halide like perovskites pave the way for developing new and improved devices and technologies. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perovskita | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Difração de raios X | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espectroscopia de Raman | pt_BR |
dc.title | Structural-property relationships in metal halide like-perovskites under extreme conditions | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As perovskitas de haleto metálico são materiais versáteis com numerosas aplicações promissoras em células solares, semicondutores, dispositivos eletrônicos e optoeletrônicos. O estudo desses materiais revela propriedades físicas interessantes e importantes que estão fortemente relacionadas às modificações na rede cristalina e transições de fase estruturais induzidas por pressão/temperatura. Por exemplo, os complexos de eritrosiderita-halogeneto, como A2FeCl5.H2O com A = Cs, Rb, K or NH4, exibem, a temperatura ambiente, uma estrutura ortorrômbica Pnma ou Cmcm. O Cs2FeCl5.H2O (Cmcm) em Tt = 156 K sofre uma TFE para uma estrutura monoclínica (C2/c) que pode estar relacionada ao tipo ferroelástico mmmF2/m. As deformações na amostra foram analisadas com base na teoria de Landau e com espectroscopia Raman, ambos resultados definem a nova ordem ferroica na amostra. Outras perovskitas do tipo ABX3 são descritas pelo grupo espacial P63/mcc. Amostras híbridas baseadas em dimetilamônio [(CH3)2NH2]+, como DMAPbX3 com íons de haleto X = Br ou I, sofrem uma transição de fase estrutural em Tt = 250 K por um mecanismo de ordem-desordem. Em baixas temperaturas, o forte acoplamento elétron-fônons permite estados de éxciton autoprisionados modificando o perfil da fotoluminescência (PL), resultando em um aumento nas contribuições de novas bandas e uma mudança na emissão da PL de laranja-vermelho para vermelho brilhante em DMAPbI3. Um efeito termocromático também é observado em DMAPbI3 após Tt. O CsCuCl3, com a mesma estrutura cristalina P63/mcc, foi estudado em baixas temperaturas e altas pressões. Um acoplamento spin-fônon (ASF) foi verificado com a diminuição da temperatura. Além disso, um fenômeno anômalo foi identificado em T* = 15 K, e foi interpretado em termos de uma frustração magnética via interação Dzyaloshinskii–Moriya (DM). Sob alta pressão, uma TFE para C2 foi encontrada, o módulo de bulk da amostra para cada fase foi calculado, indicando aplicações potenciais em eletrônica flexível para o composto. A investigação revelou que a TFE envolve a reorganização dos octaedros internos [CuCl6]4-, com a flexão Cl-Cu-Cl contribuindo mais do que as distensões Cl-Cu-Cl. Neste contexto, os resultados das relações estrutura-propriedade em perovskitas do tipo haleto metálico abrem caminho para o desenvolvimento de novos dispositivos e tecnologias. | pt_BR |