http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/72721
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soares, Jorge Barbosa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Lucas Sassaki Vieira da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Lucas Sassaki Vieira da. Influence of moisture damage on fatigue cracking of asphalt binders, aggregate-binder interface, and mixtures. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Transportes) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The asphalt surface course in pavements is susceptible to several distresses, among of which there is fatigue cracking. Traffic and climate conditions during the pavement’s lifetime impact its behavior and might enhance the referred distress. The investigation in different scales of fatigue evolution under moisture effect is one of the verified gaps in the literature. Therefore, the objective of this research is to contribute to evaluate the effects of moisture induced damage on fatigue cracking on asphaltic materials in multiscale: binder, aggregate-binder interface, and asphalt mixtures. The used materials are gneiss aggregate, asphalt binder characterized by penetration as 50/70 and two adhesiveness promoters: an organic additive and Hydrated Lime. The methodology consists of dry and moisture-conditioned tests and computational simulation to predict cracking using two computational tools: CAP3D-D and FlexPAVETM. The following laboratory tests were performed: rheology (Frequency Sweep - FS and Linear Amplitude Sweep - LAS) for the binder; Asphalt Bond Strength (ABS) for the aggregate-binder interface; and uniaxial on asphalt mixtures (Dynamic Modulus - |E*| and Tensile-Compression Fatigue), in addition to Tensile Strength (TS) and Moisture-Induced Damage (MID) with the use of the Tensile Strength Ratio (TSR). The main conclusions are as follows: (i) no significant variations were observed for the binder scale, especially in the LAS test; (ii) the influence of pull-off rate and temperature on the aggregate-binder interface was confirmed by constructing a failure envelope. It is recommended to perform this test under conditions that closely resemble the actual field conditions; (iii) the asphalt mixture exhibited improved behavior in terms of MID when an organic additive and hydrated lime were used. The TSR values were found to be good indicators for the classification of |E*| and conditioned fatigue; (iv) computational simulation explicitly demonstrates the reduction of service life regarding fatigue cracking when moisture damage is taken into account; (v) fatigue tests performed without conditioning may overestimate the material's cracking resistance due to environmental conditions. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Asfalto - fadiga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pavimentos de asfalto fenda | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adesividade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ligantes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Misturas asfálticas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influence of moisture damage on fatigue cracking of asphalt binders, aggregate-binder interface, and mixtures | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Bastos, Juceline Batista dos Santos | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O revestimento asfáltico é suscetível a diversos defeitos, dentre eles o trincamento por fadiga. O tráfego e as condições climáticas durante a vida útil impactam seu comportamento e podem potencializar o referido defeito. A investigação em diferentes escalas da evolução da fadiga sob efeito da umidade é uma das lacunas verificadas na literatura. Portanto, o objetivo desta pesquisa é contribuir para a avaliação dos efeitos do dano por umidade induzida no trincamento por fadiga de materiais asfálticos em diferentes escalas: ligante, interface agregado-ligante e mistura asfáltica. Os materiais utilizados no estudo são agregado gnáissico, ligante asfáltico caracterizado por penetração como 50/70 e dois melhoradores de adesividade: o aditivo orgânico a base de amina (DOPE) e a Cal Hidratada. A metodologia é composta de ensaios secos e condicionados à umidade e da simulação computacional para previsão de trincamento com duas ferramentas computacionais: CAP3D-D e FlexPAVETM. Foram realizados os seguintes ensaios laboratoriais: de reologia (Frequency Sweep - FS e Linear Amplitude Sweep - LAS) para o ligante; de arrancamento por meio do Asphalt Bond Strength (ABS) para a interface agregado-ligante; e uniaxiais em misturas asfálticas (Módulo Dinâmico – |E*| e Fadiga à Tração-Compressão), além da Resistência à Tração (RT) e do Dano por Umidade Induzida (DUI) com o uso da Relação de Resistência à Tração Retida (RRT). As principais conclusões são de que: (i) para a escala do ligante, não foram observadas variações significativas sobretudo para o ensaio LAS; (ii) para a interface agregado-ligante, foi possível verificar a influência da taxa e da temperatura de arrancamento com a construção de uma curva de falha sendo recomendado realizar este ensaio em condições próximas as de campo; (iii) para a mistura asfáltica, o aditivo orgânico e a Cal Hidratada melhoram o comportamento quanto ao DUI, sendo os valores de RRT bons indicativos para a classificação do |E*| e da fadiga condicionados; (iv) a simulação computacional demonstra explicitamente a redução da vida útil em relação ao trincamento por fadiga quando os danos por umidade são considerados; e (v) a realização de ensaios de Fadiga sem condicionamento pode superestimar a resistência ao trincamento dos materiais devido às condições ambientais. | pt_BR |