http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/68959Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Darin, Ticianne de Gois Ribeiro | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Juy, Carmen Li | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Carneiro, Mateus Pinheiro de Góes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | JUY, Carmen Li; CARNEIRO, Mateus Pinheiro de Góes. Design recommendations for harm reduction in drug usage: a redesign study of Bia with a user-centered approach. 2022. 28 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Sistemas e Mídias Digitais) – Instituto UFC Virtual, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | mHealth technologies emerged with the potential to revolutionize the way people have access to health- related services and information and have commonly been developed to provide health education and support behav- ior change. However, many of these applications deliver a negative user experience (UX) as they lack components such as desirable functionalities, interface quality, or usage context adequacy, resulting in a gap in user retention. One mHealth sub-domain that is still not widely explored is the consumption of illicit and licit psychoactive sub- stances, especially related to harm reduction practices. This study presents the redesign process of Bia, a mHealth application directed to promote harm reduction practices on drug usage in Brazil. The goal of the redesign was to address the usability and content issues identified by a multidisciplinary evaluation and refine the overall prod- uct to enhance the probability of delivering a positive experience for the end-users. For that goal, we employed a user-centered design (UCD) approach that encompassed user research, conceptualization workshops with different stakeholders, and two cycles of prototype design and user evaluation. All steps of the redesign were conducted online. The results show how the outputs of each step contributed to developing Bia 2.0, which the final design was analyzed in a preliminary UX evaluation using the User Experience Questionnaire (UEQ) and presented an excellent level of UX. We also highlight our main challenges and delineate some design recommendations based on this redesign case and standardized design recommendations. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | User Experience | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Usability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | mHealth | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Harm Reduction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | User-Centered Design | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | User testing | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Design recommendations for harm reduction in drug usage: a redesign study of Bia with a user-centered approach | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As tecnologias mHealth surgiram com o potencial de revolucionar a forma como as pessoas têm acesso à saúde. serviços e informações relacionados e têm sido comumente desenvolvidos para fornecer educação em saúde e apoiar comportamentos mudança. No entanto, muitos desses aplicativos oferecem uma experiência de usuário (UX) negativa, pois carecem de componentes como funcionalidades desejáveis, qualidade da interface ou adequação do contexto de uso, resultando em uma lacuna na retenção de usuários. Um subdomínio da mHealth ainda pouco explorado é o consumo de substâncias psicoativas ilícitas e lícitas. posturas, especialmente relacionadas às práticas de redução de danos. Este estudo apresenta o processo de redesenho da Bia, uma empresa de mHealth aplicativo direcionado a promover práticas de redução de danos ao uso de drogas no Brasil. O objetivo da reformulação foi para abordar os problemas de usabilidade e conteúdo identificados por uma avaliação multidisciplinar e refinar o produto geral para aumentar a probabilidade de entregar uma experiência positiva para os usuários finais. Para isso, empregamos um abordagem de design centrado no usuário (UCD) que englobou pesquisa de usuário, oficinas de conceituação com diferentes partes interessadas, e dois ciclos de projeto de protótipo e avaliação do usuário. Todas as etapas do redesenho foram realizadas conectados. Os resultados mostram como as saídas de cada etapa contribuíram para o desenvolvimento do Bia 2.0, cujo projeto final foi analisado em uma avaliação preliminar de UX usando o User Experience Questionnaire (UEQ) e apresentou um excelente nível de UX. Também destacamos nossos principais desafios e traçamos algumas recomendações de design com base neste caso de redesenho e recomendações de projeto padronizadas. | pt_BR |