http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/68174Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Macêdo, José Antonio Fernandes de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Cruz, Lívia Almada | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CRUZ, Lívia Almada. Location prediction from external sensors trajectories. 2022. 105 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposes a multi-task deep learning-based scheme to predict the next location from trajectories captured by external sensors (eg traffic surveillance cameras or speed cameras). The positions reported in these trajectories are sparse, due to the distribution of the sensors, and incomplete because the sensors can fail to register the passage of objects. This framework includes different pre-processing steps to align the representation of trajectories and deal with the problem of missing data. We present a multitasking learning approach based on recurrent neural networks. This approach uses time and space information in the training phase to learn more meaningful representations. The multi-task learning model jointly with the pre-processing step substantially improves the prediction performance. This thesis also deals with the problem of representation learning for trajectory data. Representation learning concerns the problem of learning low-dimensional representation from complex data, and it is an essential task in machine learning. We evaluate how natural language processing models capture the representation of sensors and trajectories. The empirical evaluation shows that the space of features identified by such models can capture the spatial similarity relationships for sensors and trajectories within a given neighborhood. We also evaluate how these representations improve a location prediction model. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Location prediction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trajectory prediction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representation learning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trajectory modeling | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sensors | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Location prediction from external sensors trajectories | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Zeitouni, Karine Bennis | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Esta tese propõe uma esquema baseado aprendizado profundo de múltiplas tarefas para prever a próxima localização a partir de trajetórias capturadas por sensores externos (por exemplo, câmeras de vigilância de tráfego ou radares de velocidade). As posições reportadas nessas trajetórias são esparsas, devido à distribuição dos sensores, e incompletas, porque os sensores podem falhar ao registrar a passagem de objetos. Nesta estrutura, são propostas diferentes etapas de pré-processamento para alinhar a representação das trajetórias e lidar com o problema de dados ausentes. Uma abordagem de aprendizado de múltiplas tarefas baseada em redes neurais recorrentes é apresentada, ela utiliza informações de tempo e espaço na fase de treinamento para aprender representações mais significativas. O modelo de aprendizado de múltiplas tarefas, junto com a etapa de pré-processamento, melhora substancialmente o desempenho da previsão. Esta tese também trata o problema do aprendizado de representação de trajetórias, que é uma tarefa essencial no aprendizado de máquina. Avalia-se como modelos de processamento de linguagem natural capturam a representação de sensores e trajetórias e como essas representações melhoram um modelo de predição de localização. Observa-se que o espaço de características identificados por tais modelos podem capturar a relações de similaridade espacial para sensores e trajetórias dentro de uma determinada vizinhança. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Location prediction from external sensors trajectories | pt_BR |