http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/6645
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nogueira, Márcia Teixeira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Maria Claudete | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | Lima, M. C.; Nogueira, M. T. (2009) | pt_BR |
dc.description | LIMA, Maria Claudete. A não-atribuição de causalidade na Crônica geral da Espanha de 1344. 2009. 473 f. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Departamento de Letras Vernáculas, Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística, Fortaleza-CE, 2009. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to characterize formally, semantically and pragmatically the passive, middle and impersonal constructions, in order to elucidate the nature of relation between these constructions in a archaic Portuguese, a relation observed in researches, such as those of Camacho (2002, 2003, 2006), in modern Portuguese. The present research, thus, claims that the common feature of these constructions is the non-attribution of causality, and that they represent different event conceptualizations. Based on principles, founded on a cognitive-functional approach (GIVÓN, 1993, 1995, 2002, 2005; KEMMER, 1993; CAMACHO, 2002, 2003, 2006; HOPPER & THOMPSON, 1980; POTTIER, 1992; CROFT, 1994, 1998; LANGACKER, 1987, 1991; DELANCEY, 1987; TALMY, 1988, 2000; LAKOFF, 1977), the codification of the non-attribution of causality is analyzed in Crônica Geral de Espanha de 1344, a representative historical text in archaic Portuguese, edited by Cintra (1951). In this analysis, answers are sought for the following questions: (a) in the analyzed corpus, which is the most and the least prototypical verbal recourses available for the expression of the non-attribution of causality? (b) which semantic, pragmatical and formal features characterize the different strategies used for expressing the non-attribution of causality? The central hypothesis considers that analyzed constructions codify the non-attribution of causality at various degrees, according to aspects related to the causality notion, such as perspectivization and salience. A large number of occurrences (1061, in total) were collected and analyzed from the perspective of pragmatical aspects such as topicality and informational status; semantic aspects, such as cognitive salience of Affected and of Causative, animacy, affectation type; and formal aspects, such as order and expression. Moreover, all of such occurrences were graduated regarding the transitivity degree and the Grounding. The results indicate that middle construction is the most prototypical of the non-attribution of causality constructions, because it presents less salient causative and is posited in the least degree of transitivity. Passive, most frequent in the corpus and, often, with omitted causative, was characterized as the least prototypical construction because its causative is commonly evoked and it presents a higher degree of transitivity. Impersonal construction, whose causative is frequently inferable, was characterized as more causative and more transitive than the middle construction, however, less than passive. Therefore, the analyses demonstrated that non-attribution of causality is not an isolated phenomenon, limited to the manifestation of an Agent. It is subject to degrees of escalarization which is attached to temporal and aspectual event contours. Because of experiential notion of causality, linked to the idea movement, perfective events are more causal than imperfective ones | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | www.biblioteca.ufc.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua portuguesa - Voz verbal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua portuguesa - Transitividade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Impersonal Voice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Passive Voice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Middle Voice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Causality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voz Impessoal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voz Passiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voz Média | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transitividade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Causalidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguistica | pt_BR |
dc.title | A não-atribuição de causalidade na Crônica Geral da Espanha de 1344 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho visa caracterizar formal, semântica e pragmaticamente as construções passivas, médias e impessoais, com o fim de elucidar a natureza da relação entre estas construções, no português arcaico, relação essa observada em trabalhos, como os de Camacho (2002, 2003, 2006), para o português atual. Parte do princípio de que o traço comum a essas construções é a não-atribuição de causalidade, e de que estas construções refletem diferentes conceitualizações de um evento. Com base nesses princípios, analisa, numa abordagem cognitivo-funcional (GIVÓN, 1993, 1995, 2002, 2005; KEMMER, 1993; CAMACHO, 2002, 2003; HOPPER & THOMPSON, 1980; POTTIER, 1992; CROFT, 1994, 1998; LANGACKER, 1987, 1991; DELANCEY, 1987; TALMY, 1988, 2000; LAKOFF, 1977), a codificação da função não-atribuição de causalidade na Crônica Geral da Espanha de 1344, prosa histórica representante do português arcaico, editada por Cintra (1951). Nessa análise, busca respostas para os seguintes problemas: (a) dos recursos verbais disponíveis, no corpus analisado, para a expressão da não-atribuição de causalidade, qual a mais e a menos prototípica? (b) que traços semântico-pragmáticos e formais caracterizam as diferentes estratégias? A hipótese central considera que as construções analisadas codificam a não-atribuição da causalidade em variados graus, conforme fatores ligados à noção de causalidade e à transitividade, como a perspectivação e a saliência. Foram coletadas 1061 ocorrências e analisadas quanto a fatores pragmáticos, como a topicalidade e o estatuto informacional; fatores semânticos, como saliência cognitiva do Afetado e do Causativo, traço [animado], tipo de afetação; e fatores formais, como a ordem e a expressão. Além disso, todas foram graduadas quanto ao grau de transitividade e de relevo discursivo. Os resultados apontaram que a média é a mais prototípica das construções de não-atribuição de causalidade, por ser a que apresenta causativo menos saliente e menor grau de transitividade. A passiva, mais freqüente no corpus e, muitas vezes, com Causativo omitido, caracterizou-se como menos prototípica por seu Causativo ser freqüentemente evocado e apresentar maior grau de transitividade. Do mesmo modo, a impessoal, cujo causativo é freqüentemente inferível, manifestou-se como mais causativa e mais transitiva que a média, todavia menos que a passiva. A análise demonstrou, enfim, que o fenômeno da não-atribuição de causalidade não é um fenômeno isolado, limitado à manifestação ou não de um Agente. Submete-se a graus e acha-se ligado, especialmente, ao contorno têmporo-aspectual do evento. Devido à noção experiencial de causalidade, ligada à idéia de movimento, eventos perfectivos são mais causais que eventos imperfectivos | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | The non- attribution of causality in Crônica Geral de Espanha de 1344 | pt_BR |