Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ricarte, Gleydson Chaves-
dc.contributor.author: Saboya, Pedro Medeiros-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-10-
dc.identifier.citation: SABOYA, Pedro Medeiros. Regularidade Hölder em equações elípticas na forma divergente. 2022. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Elliptic partial differential equations are essential objects of study for modern Mathematics, particularly in the area of analysis, but also in Physics. We initially aim to study the weak solutions of such equations. For this we will define such solutions and obtain a minimum condition for them to be studied. We will analyze, before delving into the solutions of such equations, the Hölder continuity of functions from the local growth of its integral. Then we will obtain the John-Nirenberg Inequality through the study of Diadic Cubes together with the Calderon-Zygmund Lemma. Having finished the study of the bounded mean oscillation functions, we will in fact turn to the solutions of the homogeneous equations, thus passing through the Caccioppoli Inequality and also approaching the Harmonic Functions. Using these estimates we will arrive at Hölder continuity of the solutions and their gradient, assuming the coefficients of the equations are at least continuous. Then we will approach more general coefficients, and for that we will initially obtain the local limitation of the subsolutions of the equation by the approach of De Giorgi. Having done that, we will analyze both the subsolutions and the supersolutions of the equation in the homogeneous case, passing through Density and Oscillation Theorems, and finally arriving at De Giorgi’s Theorem, from which it is also possible to obtain the Hölder continuity of the solutions. Finally, we will approach the Weak Harnack Inequality and enunciate some consequences of it, among which the Moser’s Harnack Inequality, the Hölder continuity of Solutions, and the Liouville Theorem.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Equações diferenciais parciais elípticas
dc.subject: Holder continuidade
dc.subject: Teorema de De Giorgi
dc.subject: Desigualdade de John-Nirenberg
dc.subject: Desigualdade de Harnack devido à Moser
dc.subject: Teorema de Liouville
dc.subject: Elliptic partial differential equations
dc.subject: Continuity Holder
dc.subject: De Giorgi's Theorem
dc.subject: John-Nirenberg inequality
dc.subject: Harnack inequality due to Moser
dc.subject: Liouville's Theorem
dc.title: Regularidade Hölder em equações elípticas na forma divergente
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As equações diferenciais parciais elípticas são objetos de estudo primordiais para a Matemática moderna, em particular na área da análise, mas também na Física. Visando estudar inicialmente as soluções fracas de tais equações, definiremos tais soluções e obteremos uma condição mínima para elas serem estudadas. Analizaremos, antes de nos aprofundar nas soluções de tais equações, a Hölder continuidade de funções a partir do crescimento local de sua integral. Em seguida obteremos a Desigualdade de John-Nirenberg por meio do estudo dos cubos diádicos juntamente com o Lema de Calderón-Zygmund. Terminado o estudo das funções de oscilação média limitada, voltaremos-nos de fato para as soluções das equações homogêneas, passando assim pela Desigualdade de Caccioppoli e abordando também as funções harmônicas. Utilizando tais estimativas chegaremos a Hölder continuidade das soluções e do gradiente delas, supondo os coeficientes das equações pelo menos contínuos. Em seguida abordaremos coeficientes mais gerais, e para isso obteremos inicialmente a limitação local das subsoluções da equação pela abordagem de De Giorgi. Feito isso, analisaremos tanto as subsoluções quanto as supersoluções da equação no caso homogêneo, passando assim por Teoremas de Densidade e de Oscilação, e chegando finalmente ao Teorema de De Giorgi, a partir do qual também é possivel obter a Hölder continuidade das soluções. Por fim abordaremos a Desigualdade de Harnack fraca e enunciaremos algumas consequências dela, dentre as quais a Desigualdade de Harnack devido a Moser, a Hölder continuidade das soluções, e o Teorema de Liouville.
dc.title.en: Hölder regularity in elliptic equations in divergent form
Aparece en las colecciones: DMAT - Dissertações defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2022_dis_pmsaboya.pdf627,4 kBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.