Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Roseli Barros-
dc.contributor.author: Rosa, Fabiana Vieira Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: ROSA, Fabiana Vieira Rodrigues. A (des)esperança em três contos de Juan Rulfo: "Nos han dado la tierra", "Paso del Norte" e "Luvina". Orientadora: Roseli Barros Cunha. 2019. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: With his characteristic shyness and laconism, the author of a brief and at the same time deep narrative, Mexican Juan Rulfo (1917-1986) is known as one of the biggest writers in the Spanish language of the Twentieth century (CAMPBELL, 2010) with only three works published: the tale book El Llano en llamas (1953), the romance Pedro Páramo (1955) and the novel El Gallo de Oro (1980). In his writings, Rulfo dedicates himself to show the echo and the presence of a deep lack of hope (MONSIVÁIS, 1981). This article aims to identify and analyze the situations and the motivating elements of the feeling of (un)hope of the characters narrated in the three tales of his work El Llano en llamas: “Nos han dado la tierra”, “Paso del Norte” and “Luvina”. It was decided to start from the idea present in the expression “hopeless hope”, which is a reference to Eric Nepomuceno ([2004] 2015), by understanding that the feelings of hope of the characters are based on something or some situation that ends up unsuccessful, not satisfactorily fulfilling his expectations and causing frustration and delusion. To support and enrich this study, the sociohistorical context of Mexico in the post-revolutionary period, between the years 1920 and 1940, was used. To complete the proposed objectives, the theoretical contributions used were the works of Antonio Candido (1979), Evodio Escalante (1996), José Miguel Oviedo (2001, 2012), Luis Harss ([1966] 1969) and Sergio López Mena (1996, 2007), among others, to understand and situate the literary work of Juan Rulfo in the context of our literature, and with the support of Héctor H. Bruit (1988), Luis M. Garfias (2005), Enrique Krauze (2011) and Edwin Williamson (2012), mainly, to comprehend the consequences of the revolutionary conflict and their impact in the sociocultural reality of the Mexican people.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Esperança
dc.subject: Desesperança
dc.subject: El Llano en llamas
dc.subject: Juan Rulfo
dc.subject: México pós-revolucionário
dc.subject: Esperanza
dc.subject: Desesperanza
dc.subject: México postrevolucionario
dc.subject: Hope
dc.subject: Unhope
dc.subject: Post-revolutionary Mexico
dc.title: A (des)esperança em três contos de Juan Rulfo: "Nos han dado la tierra", "Paso del Norte" e "Luvina"
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Com timidez e laconismo característicos, autor de narrativa breve e ao mesmo tempo profunda, o mexicano Juan Rulfo (1917-1986) é reconhecido como um dos maiores escritores de língua espanhola do século XX (CAMPBELL, 2010) com apenas três obras publicadas: o livro de contos El Llano en llamas (1953), o romance Pedro Páramo (1955) e a novela El gallo de oro (1980). Em seus escritos, Rulfo dedica-se a transmitir o eco e a presença de uma profunda desesperança (MONSIVÁIS, 1981). Este trabalho propõe-se a identificar e analisar as situações e os elementos motivadores do sentimento de (des)esperança dos personagens narradores de três contos de El Llano en llamas: “Nos han dado la tierra”, “Paso del Norte” e “Luvina”. Parte-se da ideia da expressão “esperança desesperançada”, à qual faz referência Eric Nepomuceno ([2004] 2015), com a compreensão de que o sentimento de esperança dos personagens se baseia em algo ou alguma situação que termina sendo malsucedida, não atendendo satisfatoriamente às suas expectativas e causando frustração e desilusão. Como forma de amparar e enriquecer o estudo, vale-se do contexto sócio-histórico do México no período pós-revolucionário, entre os anos de 1920 e 1940. Para alcançar os objetivos propostos, conta-se com a contribuição teórica de Antonio Candido (1979), Evodio Escalante (1996), José Miguel Oviedo (2001, 2012), Luis Harss ([1966] 1969) e Sergio López Mena (1996, 2007), entre outros, a fim de entender e situar a obra literária de Juan Rulfo no contexto da nossa literatura, e com os aportes de Héctor H. Bruit (1988), Luis M. Garfias (2005), Enrique Krauze (2011) e Edwin Williamson (2012), principalmente, para compreender as consequências dos conflitos revolucionários e seu impacto na realidade sociocultural do povo mexicano.