http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/60000
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rocha, Bruno Anderson Matias da | - |
dc.contributor.author | Alves, Antônio Willame da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Antônio Willame da Silva. Codium isthmocladum lectin 1 (CiL-1): Interaction with N-glycans explains antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities in adult zebrafish (Danio rerio). 2021. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Inflammation and oxidative stress are processes associated with different human diseases. They are treated using drugs that have several side effects. Seaweed are sources of potentially relevant natural compounds for use as a therapeutic treatment of these disorders. Lectins are able to reversibly interact with complex carbohydrates and modulate cell membrane glycosylated receptors through this interaction. This study aimed to determine the antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory potential of CiL-1 in adult zebrafish by modulation of TRPA1 through lectin-glycan binding. Nociception was induced by formalin, and inflammation was induced by carrageenan. ROS content was determined using DCFH-DA. Possible neuromodulation by TRPA1 channel was also evaluated by camphor pretreatment. CiL-1 was efficacious at all tested doses, revealing anti-nociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects in adult zebrafish. This galactose-binding lectin was also able to reduce the content of ROS in brain and liver. In silico analyses showed CiL-1 interactions with both ligands tested. Oligosaccharide-1 (LacNac2) presents the most favorable binding energy with the protein. The interaction occurs at 4 subsites as an extended conformation at the site. Oligosaccharide-2 (LacNac2-Sia) had a less favorable curved-shape interaction energy. Based on the predictions made for the oligosaccharides, a tetra-antenate putative glycan was schematically constructed, illustrating an interaction between TRPA1 N-glycan and CiL-1. This binding seems to be related to CiL-1 anti-inflammatory activity as result of receptor modulation. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Macroalga marinha verde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lectina de ligação à galactose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ácido siálico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Canais TRP | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espécies reativas de oxigênio | pt_BR |
dc.title | Lectina Codium isthmocladum 1 (CiL-1): Interações com N-glicanos explicam atividades antinociceptiva e anti-inflamatória em zebrafish adulto (Danio rerio). | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A inflamação e o estresse oxidativo são processos associados a diferentes doenças humanas. São tratadas com o uso de drogas que apresentam vários efeitos colaterais. As macroalgas marinhas são fontes de compostos naturais potencialmente relevantes para uso como tratamento terapêutico dessas desordens. As lectinas têm capacidade de interagir reversivelmente com carboidratos complexos e modular os receptores glicosilados da membrana celular por meio dessa interação. Este estudo teve como objetivo determinar o potencial antinociceptivo e antiinflamatório de CiL-1 em peixes-zebra adultos pela modulação do TRPA1 por meio da ligação lectina-glicano. A nocicepção foi induzida por formalina e a inflamação foi induzida por carragenina. O conteúdo de ROS foi determinado usando DCFH-DA. A possível neuromodulação pelo canal TRPA1 também foi avaliada por pré-tratamento com cânfora. CiL-1 foi eficaz em todas as doses testadas, revelando efeitos antinociceptivos e antiinflamatórios em peixes-zebra adultos. Esta lectina de ligação à galactose também foi capaz de reduzir o conteúdo de ROS no cérebro e no fígado. Análises in silico mostraram interações de CiL-1 com ambos os ligantes testados. Oligossacarídeo-1 (LacNac2) apresenta a energia de ligação mais favorável com a proteína. A interação ocorre em 4 subsites como uma conformação estendida no site. O oligossacarídeo-2 (LacNac2-Sia) teve a curva de interação energética menos favorável. Com base nas previsões feitas para os oligossacarídeos, um glicano putativo tetra-antenato foi esquematicamente construído, ilustrando uma interação entre TRPA1 N-glicano e CiL-1. Essa ligação parece estar relacionada à atividade antiinflamatória da CiL-1 como resultado da modulação do receptor. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Codium isthmocladum lectin 1 (CiL-1): Interaction with N-glycans explains antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities in adult zebrafish (Danio rerio) | pt_BR |