Tipo: Dissertação
Título: Avaliação do Projeto Estadual de Erradicação do Sub-Registro Civil de Nascimento no Atendimento Materno Infantil no Hospital Geral Dr. César Cals
Título em inglês: Project evaluation of elimination of state sub in civil registry of birth mother child care in general Hospital Dr. Cesar Cals, in Fortaleza - CE
Autor(es): Luna, Sandra Maria Bezerra
Orientador: Esmeraldo, Gema Galgani Silveira Leite
Palavras-chave: Identity. Evaluation of public policies;Birth records;Registro civil - Política governamental - avaliação - Fortaleza (CE);Recém-nascidos - Política governamental - avaliação - Fortaleza (CE);Projeto de Erradicação do Sub-registro Civil no Estado do Ceará;Identidade social - Fortaleza (CE)
Data do documento: 2012
Instituição/Editor/Publicador: www.teses.ufc.br
Citação: LUNA, Sandra Maria Bezerra. Avaliação do Projeto Estadual de Erradicação do Sub-Registro Civil de Nascimento no Atendimento Materno Infantil no Hospital Geral Dr. César Cals. 2012. 140f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas, Fortaleza (CE), 2012.
Resumo: O acesso ao Registro Civil de Nascimento proporciona cidadania e identidade. Identidade de pertença, de inclusão, não só no que diz respeito ao acesso às políticas públicas, mas também enquanto ser de direito, com nome, sobrenome e com família. O Registro Civil de Nascimento é necessário para o pleno exercício da cidadania. O Brasil possui um alto índice de sub-registro, ou seja, muitas crianças não são registradas civilmente nos ofícios de registro civil até os primeiros 45 dias de vida. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral, avaliar o Projeto Estadual de Erradicação do Sub-Registro Civil de Nascimento. Mais especificamente interessa identificar os motivos da alta hospitalar de crianças recém-nascidas sem Registro Civil de Nascimento no atendimento materno infantil, do Hospital Geral Dr. César Cals, em Fortaleza, como também identificar as restrições e potencialidades do Serviço da Unidade Interligada - UI, instância criada para viabilizar o acesso ao Registro Civil de Nascimento à todas as crianças nascidas na maternidade, tendo alta hospitalar com sua Certidão de Nascimento. A pesquisa, de caráter qualitativo, analisa informações resultado de estudo bibliográfico, documental e de entrevistas. Os sujeitos participantes deste estudo correspondem a duas categorias: os profissionais da referida unidade hospitalar vinculados ao Serviço de Registro Civil de Nascimento e as mães cujos partos ocorreram na Unidade pesquisada.
Abstract: Access to Civil Registration of Birth gives citizenship and identity, identity of belonging, inclusion, not only with regard to access to public policy, but also how to be right with name, surname and family. Brazil has high underreporting, ie, many children are not civilly registered in the Civil Registry offices until the first 45 days of life. This research aims to assess the general state Eradication Project Sub-birth Records, more specifically identify the interested motives discharge of newborn infants without birth in the civil registry of maternal care - child General Hospital Dr. César Cals, in Fortaleza, but also identify the constraints and potentials of the Service Unit Linked - IU instance created to allow access to the Civil Registration of Birth for all children born in the maternity ward and was discharged with his birth certificate. The research, qualitative analyzes of bibliographic information result, documentary and interviews. The subjects participating in this study correspond to two categories: professionals of that hospital linked to the Service Birth Records and mothers whose deliveries occurred in the unit studied. As results of the fieldwork, when the questionnaires were applied to guide the interviews conducted with these three groups, the case study showed that education, age, marital status, occupation and place of residence are common elements between the mothers interviewed, as well as vulnerability and social risk. Twenty-seven percent reported problems with the recognition of paternity of their children as a justification for not adhering to the services provided by the Hospital to the Civil Registration of Birth. As for the professionals interviewed identified the fact that 42% are social workers, 25% nurses or doctors and 17% allowed scribes. Despite the involvement and commitment of these professionals, there is need for wider dissemination throughout the hospital environment for socialization and access, especially for the case of a hospital that performs prenatal risk.
URI: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/5981