http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/5971
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fraga, Maria de Nazaré de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Mary Anne Libório de Patrício | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Mary Anne Libório de Patrício. Avaliação do Programa Conviver na Perspectiva do Idoso Participante. 2011. 105f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas, Fortaleza (CE), 2011. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed at evaluating the actions of the Program “Living Together” the elderly as a strategy to put into practice the National Policy of Social Welfare, in Fortaleza. Its purpose was also aim to calculate the number of elderly patients from 2003 to 2009 and to analyze the level of satisfaction in their living; it also aimed at estimating if there had been any changes in the lives of the participants since they had joined the Program. Another objective of this research is to suggest improvements and eventual enhancements in the methods currently used, based upon the results which had been collected during the above mentioned period. The study was conducted in eight community centers of the Department of Labor and Social Development of the State of Ceará, located in Fortaleza, which run this program through Support Groups. The research consisted of a quantitative study associated with the use of documentary and secondary data. Data collection took place from 01/06/2010 to 31/07/2010. The sample comprised 262 seniors out of 820 elderly who had participated in the groups for no less than six months. We used a questionnaire which was applied to the groups of elderly with the purpose of investigating their socioeconomic profiles and their level of satisfaction regarding the activities which had been put into practice in the groups from 2003 to 2009. The demographic and socioeconomic data were grouped according to absolute and relative frequency and arranged in frames and tables. Data analysis was carried out based upon the key assumptions Program “Living Together” and the National Policy for Social Assistance according to the most up-to-date literature related to this subject. The results of our research were, in general, the following: Most of the subjects in our study are female, widowed, single or divorced. They all had low educational level, and from the hinterland of the state of Ceará; most of them reside with their sons, daughters or other relatives; they are retired people or receive the Benefit of “Continuous Support”. A certain lack of planning among community centers and the Groups was found. It was observed that the Groups develop without a major connection with the other programs and projects that could benefit the elderly. However, in spite of a few weak points detected, the subjects evaluated positively the “Living Together” Program, indicating substantial changes in their life routine, a sound interaction with other groups and with their family members as well as increased provision and improved self-esteem. It is legitimate to conclude that the program must go through a process of redirection of its goals and that the Program should never fall into the hands of the municipalities, something which would make future assessments more difficult. Likewise, it is felt that the Program should undergo a process of diversification of activities by focusing on the professional training of participants and the prevention of dementia, greater coordination among the Coexistence groups and other programs, projects and services of the Community Centers, professional qualification of personnel, ensuring a regular state budget enough to cover the existing expenses that the activities involve and to extending them, expanding coverage, planning of joint actions with other public policies involving Aged care; elderly participation in the planning of interventions, based on their needs, wants and desires, recognizing their autonomy and ability to propose improvements in their lives. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | www.teses.ufc.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public Policy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social Integration | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elderly | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Idosos - Política governamental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Programa Conviver | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Integração Social | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação do Programa Conviver na Perspectiva do Idoso Participante | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A pesquisa objetivou avaliar as ações do Programa Conviver, junto à pessoa idosa, como estratégia de operacionalização da Política Nacional de Assistência Social, em Fortaleza. Objetivou também: dimensionar o quantitativo de idosos atendidos de 2003 a 2009; analisar o nível de satisfação dos idosos; verificar se ocorreram mudanças na vida dos participantes a partir do ingresso no Programa; sugerir aprimoramentos e reformulações, com base nos resultados encontrados. O estudo se desenvolveu nos oito Centros Comunitários da Secretaria do Trabalho e Desenvolvimento Social do Estado, localizados em Fortaleza-CE, que executam o Programa, por meio de Grupos de Convivência. A pesquisa foi quantitativa, associada a estudo documental e ao uso de dados secundários. A coleta de dados ocorreu de 01/06/2010 a 31/07/2010. A amostra foi composta de 262 idosos que participavam dos Grupos, há pelo menos seis meses, dentro de um universo de 820 idosos. Utilizamos um formulário para o levantamento quantitativo dos grupos e sobre as atividades promovidas entre 2003 e 2009. Um questionário foi aplicado aos idosos, buscando o perfil socioeconômico e seu nível de satisfação com os Grupos de Convivência. Os dados demográficos e socioeconômicos foram agrupados por frequência absoluta e relativa e dispostos em quadros e tabelas. A análise dos dados foi feita tomando por base os pressupostos essenciais do Programa Conviver e da Política Nacional de Assistência Social, bem como literatura recente relacionada com a temática estudada. Os resultados da nossa pesquisa foram, em linhas gerais, os seguintes: os sujeitos da amostra são viúvos, solteiros ou separados, sendo a maioria do sexo feminino, todos com baixa escolaridade, provenientes do interior do Ceará; residem com filhos ou outros familiares; são aposentados ou recebem o Benefício de Prestação Continuada. Constatamos falta de planejamento articulado entre os Centros Comunitários e o desenvolvimento dos Grupos sem maiores articulações com outros programas e projetos que poderiam beneficiar os idosos. A despeito de algumas fragilidades constatadas, os sujeitos avaliaram positivamente o Programa Conviver, aludindo a mudança substancial na rotina de vida, maior interação com outros grupos e com familiares, além de maior disposição e melhora da autoestima. Concluímos que o Programa deve passar por um redirecionamento e sugerimos não municipalizá-lo, o que nos permitirá realizar futuras avaliações; diversificação das atividades focando-as na qualificação profissional dos participantes e na prevenção de demências; maior articulação entre os Grupos de Convivência e os demais programas, projetos e serviços dos Centros Comunitários; requalificação dos profissionais; garantia de orçamento estadual regular e suficiente para custear as atividades já existentes e para ampliá-las; ampliação da cobertura; planejamento de ações articuladas com as demais políticas públicas de atendimento ao Idoso; participação dos idosos no planejamento das intervenções, a partir de suas necessidades, anseios e desejos, reconhecendo sua autonomia e capacidade de propor melhorias para sua própria vida. | pt_BR |