http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/59579
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Leticia Rodrigues de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Leticia Rodrigues de. The effect of interlingual homophones on bilingual lexical access. Orientadora: Pâmela Freitas Pereira Toassi. 2021. 37 f. TCC (Graduação em Letras Inglês) - Curso de Graduação em Letras Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Bilingualism is a highly present phenomenon in most social and geographical contexts nowadays, which makes it relevant to understand how one manages more than one language in the mind. Ample evidence in psycholinguistic research has suggested that when bilinguals perform a task in one of their languages, they cannot prevent themselves from activating the other language. Experimental studies have investigated this issue examining how bilinguals select and recognize words which share similarities across their languages, although phonological overlap has mostly been overlooked in comparison to semantic and orthographic similarities in this research domain. To enhance the understanding of phonological effects on bilingual language processing, the present paper aimed at reviewing in an explanatory and expository nature relevant studies which investigated interlingual homophones: words that sound very similar across languages. The discussion addresses evidence of the role of phonology in word processing and describes the methodological techniques that have been used in a sample of 17 important studies. The analysis of these studies makes it observable that some deviating results have been found regarding the effect of interlingual homophones, but together they corroborate that both languages of a bilingual strongly interact at the phonological level. It has been shown, in addition, that few language pairs have been examined in such experiments, which requires future research with different language pairs, for example with Brazilian Portuguese and English. Taking this into account, the present study is also relevant for offering a first tentative list of words that could serve as stimuli to such investigation. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Homófonos interlinguais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acesso lexical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bilinguismo | pt_BR |
dc.title | The effect of interlingual homophones on bilingual lexical access | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O bilinguismo é um fenômeno muito presente na maioria dos contextos sociais e geográficos da atualidade, o que torna relevante entender como se gerencia mais de uma língua na mente. Amplas evidências em pesquisas da área da psicolinguística sugerem que, quando bilíngues realizam uma tarefa em uma de suas línguas, eles não podem evitar a ativação da outra língua. Estudos experimentais investigaram essa questão examinando como bilíngues selecionam e reconhecem palavras que compartilham semelhanças entre seus idiomas, embora a sobreposição fonológica tenha sido negligenciada em comparação com as semelhanças semânticas e ortográficas nessa área de pesquisa. Com o objetivo de aprofundar a compreensão dos efeitos fonológicos no processamento bilíngue da linguagem, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo revisar de forma explicativa e expositiva estudos relevantes que investigaram homófonos interlinguísticos: palavras que soam muito semelhantes entre línguas diferentes. A discussão aborda evidências sobre o papel da fonologia no processamento de palavras e descreve as técnicas metodológicas que foram utilizadas em uma amostra de 17 estudos importantes. A análise desses estudos permite observar que alguns resultados divergentes foram encontrados quanto ao efeito dos homófonos interlinguísticos, mas juntos eles corroboram que as duas línguas de um bilíngue interagem fortemente no nível fonológico. Foi demonstrado, ainda, que poucos pares de línguas foram examinados em tais experimentos, o que requer pesquisas futuras com pares de línguas diferentes, por exemplo, com o português do Brasil e o inglês. Diante disso, o presente estudo também é relevante por oferecer uma primeira lista tentativa de palavras que poderiam servir de estímulo para tal investigação. | pt_BR |