http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/5916
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Alba Maria Pinho de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chagas, Roberto Múcio Vieira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CHAGAS, Roberto Múcio Vieira. Controle Social na Agenda Pública do Ceará Contemporâneo: a experiência de democratização do Conselho Estadual do Trabalho - CET/CE (1994-2002). 2007. 362f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas, Fortaleza (CE), 2007. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | With the outset of the contemporary order of global capitalism, the western democratic societies started to face great challenges in the democratization unchaining among the State, the civil society, and the market. In the same rhythm, as impacting as those challenges, have been the solutions put by and for those political spheres due to the State transformation efforts. Thanks to the vast renovating political scope, the accountability and publicização perspectives of the State and its public policies are invoked in the current democratization scenario. The present work analyzed, in the Brazilian scenario of reforms post 1988 to the beginning of the 2000’s, the possibilities of the social control in the contemporary public agenda vis-à-vis the democratization among the State, the civil society, and the market. The study was based on two fundamental theoretical-methodological dimensions: Social control as a theoretical-political object of reflections and social control as an empiric object. In the first dimension, the social control was analyzed in a wide way, related to the current phenomena of global capitalism development and State reform. In this analysis, the argumentation axis is the idea that these phenomena, producing meaningful influences in the plan of the relationships among the State–civil society–market, stimulated perspectives of social transparency/responsibility (accountability), and amplification of the political regulation in the scopes of the civil society and citizenship (publicização), exercising an important role as an inductor of new ways of social control of the State and its public policies. In the dimension of the empiric object, one has chosen to analyze the social control configured in the public agenda of the contemporary Ceará, with the creation of a democratic institutionality, in the professional education field, between 1994 and 2002, through the experience of the Labor State Council-LSC/CE. The LSC/CE investigation as a social control space, in the sense of a larger transparency and publicização of PEQ/CE, enabled the exam of real political conditions of public deliberation in the scope of this Collegiate. The qualitative approach in the research process provided a fertile character, in legitimacy and concreteness, in the reconstitution of the sociopolitical and historical constructions of the subjects involved. The analysis of the exercise of the LSC/CE public deliberation was based on two investigative axes: representation and participation. Both configure privileged fields of critical themes analysis that are correlated with key-aspects of James Bohman's theorizations on public deliberation. The study conclusions stand out an innovative mark in the public character of the professional education as a state public policy revealing the structure complexity of the social representation delineated. A relevant discovery were the limits identified in the tripartite system (government/employees’ and employers’ corporative organizations) that operate restrictive patterns in the dialogic process, and impede the growing pluralism progress in the civil society scope, becoming a “Gordian knot” of the public deliberation, which exposes the LSC/CE to the face of a mixed space in traditional corporativism forms with neocorporativism styles. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | www.teses.ufc.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Controle Social – Ceará – 1994-2002 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Responsabilidade Social da Empresa – Ceará – 1994-2002 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conselho Estadual do Trabalho (Ce) – Participação do Cidadão – 1994-2002 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino Profissional – Política Governamental – Ceará – 1994-2002 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política de Trabalho – Ceará – 1994-2002 | pt_BR |
dc.title | Controle Social na Agenda Pública do Ceará Contemporâneo: a experiência de democratização do Conselho Estadual do Trabalho - CET/CE (1994-2002) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Com o advento da ordem contemporânea de capitalismo global, as sociedades democráticas ocidentais passaram a enfrentar grandes desafios no deslanche de democratização entre Estado, sociedade civil e o mercado. No mesmo ritmo, tão impactantes quanto esses desafios, têm sido as soluções colocadas por e para essas esferas políticas diante dos esforços de transformação do Estado. Mercê do vasto escopo político renovador, invocam-se no cenário atual de democratização, as perspectivas de accountability e publicização do Estado e de suas políticas públicas. O presente trabalho analisou, no cenário brasileiro de reformas pós-88 ao início dos anos 2000, as possibilidades do controle social na agenda pública contemporânea vis-à-vis a democratização entre Estado, sociedade civil e mercado. O estudo baseou-se em duas dimensões teórico-metodológicas fundamentais: Controle social enquanto objeto teórico-político de reflexões e controle social enquanto objeto empírico. Na primeira dimensão, analisou-se o controle social de uma forma ampla, relacionada com os fenômenos atuais de desenvolvimento do capitalismo global e reforma do Estado. Nesta análise, o eixo de argumentação é a idéia de que estes fenômenos, produzindo influências significativas no plano das relações entre Estado-sociedade civil-mercado, estimularam perspectivas de transparência/responsabilização social (accountability) e de amplificação da regulação política nos âmbitos de sociedade civil e cidadania (publicização), exercendo um importante papel como indutor de novas formas de controle social do Estado e de suas políticas públicas. Na dimensão do objeto empírico, optou-se por analisar o controle social configurado na agenda pública do Ceará contemporâneo, com a criação de uma institucionalidade democrática, na área da educação profissional, entre os anos de 1994 a 2002, através da experiência do Conselho Estadual do Trabalho-CET/CE. A investigação do CET/CE como espaço de controle social, no sentido da maior transparência e publicização do PEQ/CE, possibilitou o exame de condições políticas reais de deliberação pública no âmbito deste Colegiado. A abordagem qualitativa no processo de pesquisa imprimiu caráter fecundo, em legitimidade e concretude, na reconstituição das construções sóciopolíticas e históricas dos sujeitos envolvidos. A análise do exercício de deliberação pública do CET/CE baseou-se em dois eixos investigativos: representação e participação.Ambos configuram campos privilegiados de análise de temas criticos que se correlacionam com aspectos-chave das teorizações de James Bohman sobre deliberação pública. Conclusões do estudo destacam cunho inovador no caráter público da educação profissional como política pública estadual revelando a complexidade da estrutura de representação social delineada. Uma descoberta relevante foram os limites identificados no sistema tripartite (governo/organizações corporativas dos empregados e empregadores) que operam padrões restritivos no processo dialógico e impedem o avanço de pluralismo crescente no âmbito de sociedade civil, constituindo-se em “nó górdio” da deliberação pública, tal que expõe o CET/CE à face de um espaço misto de formas tradicionais de corporativismo com estilos de neocorporativismo. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Social control in the public agenda of the Ceará contemporary: the experience of democratization of the State Advice of Work - CET/CE (1994-2002) | pt_BR |