Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Santos, João Bosco Feitosa dos-
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, Arlete Rebouças-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.identifier.citation: AZEVEDO, Arlete Rebouças. Sociedade civil e qualificação profissional no Ceará: construção de espaços de participação. 2007. 161f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas, Fortaleza (CE), 2007.
dc.description.abstract: This study aims at recalling the participation of civil society’s organizations trajectory in the implementation of the Qualification State Plan of Ceara – PEQ/CE, from the perception of social subjects engaged in it. Its background are the economic, social, political, and cultural transformations that are marking society in the last decades, due to the capital’s globalization, the production restructuring and work management, and the redefinition of State’s role and its relationships with society, scaffolded by neoliberalist hegemony. From such perspective, this research analyzes public policies for jobs in Brazil, by focusing the National Plan for the Qualification of Worker, as well as one of its mechanisms of implementation, the Qualification State Plan of Ceara, object of this empirical investigation. This work had four guideline objectives: a) designing the profile of organized civil societies engaged in the implementation of PEQ-CE; b) understanding the determinative reasons in their ingress in PEQ-CE; c) knowing the experience lived by these organizations in the inscription and selection for PEQ-CE; and d) recalling the experience of organized civil societies in the performance of actions of professional qualification, within such Plan. The methodological procedure comprehended documental and bibliographic studies and qualitative field research, in order to recognize the social experience of the varied subjects engaged in the implementation of PEQ-CE in their relation with the object under investigation. The result of this empirical study shows, from the perception of the varied social subjects involved, the importance of civil society in the Qualification State Plan of Ceara, and in the State Work Council, as mediation between the population’s demands and the governmental programs, as well as in the creation of public spaces of representation and negotiation of people’ interests, in order to inscribe it in the public agenda.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherwww.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Professional Qualifications
dc.subject: Civil Society
dc.subject: Social Participation
dc.subject: Política de Educação do Trabalhador - Ceará
dc.subject: Política de Emprego - Ceará
dc.subject: Trabalho e Emprego
dc.title: Sociedade civil e qualificação profissional no Ceará: construção de espaços de participação
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho se propõe a recuperar a trajetória de participação das organizações da sociedade civil na implementação do Plano Estadual de Qualificação do Ceará – PEQ/CE com esteio na percepção dos sujeitos sociais envolvidos Tem como cenário as transformações econômicas sociais políticas e culturais que marcam a sociedade nas últimas décadas em decorrência da mundialização do capital reestruturação produtiva e gestão do trabalho redefinição do papel do Estado e das suas relações com a sociedade civil sob a égide da hegemonia neoliberal Dessa perspectiva são analisadas as políticas públicas de emprego no Brasil com destaque no Plano Nacional de Qualificação do Trabalhador e em um dos seus mecanismos de implementação – o Plano Estadual de Qualificação do Ceará – onde se insere o objeto de investigação empírica Esta investigação foi orientada por quatro objetivos: a) configurar o perfil das organizações da sociedade civil participantes da implementação do PEQ/CE; b) compreender os motivos determinantes do seu ingresso no PEQ/CE; c) conhecer a experiência vivenciada por essas organizações no processo de credenciamento e seleção ao PEQ/CE; e d) resgatar a experiência das organizações da sociedade civil na execução de ações de qualificação profissional no âmbito desse Plano O procedimento metodológico compreendeu estudos bibliográficos documentais e pesquisa de campo de natureza qualitativa no sentido do conhecimento da experiência social dos diversos sujeitos envolvidos na implementação do PEQ/CE na sua relação com o objeto de investigação O resultado da investigação empírica mostra na percepção dos vários sujeitos sociais envolvidos a importância da participação da sociedade civil no Plano Estadual de Qualificação do Ceará e no Conselho Estadual do Trabalho como mediação entre as demandas da população e os programas governamentais e na criação de espaços públicos de representação e negociação dos interesses populares no sentido de sua inscrição na agenda pública.
dc.title.en: Civil society and professional qualification in the State of Ceará: construction of participation spaces