Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Benevides, Norma Maria Barros-
dc.contributor.author: Albuquerque, José Cirlanio Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: ALBUQUERQUE, José Cirlanio Sousa. Hidrólise da biomassa da macroalga marinha vermelha Gracilaria birdiae para obtenção de produtos de interesse industrial. 2019. 72 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: The high content of hydrolyzable carbohydrates in the composition of macroalgae is the basis for obtaining several products of industrial importance. However, studies are needed to establish the ideal conditions for hydrolysis and fermentation of carbohydrates in these organisms. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of the parameters sulfuric acid concentration (SAC), algae biomass concentration (GbBC), and reaction time (RT) on the hydrolysis of the red macroalgae Gracilaria birdiae, aiming at the establishment of optimal conditions for the obtaining solutions rich in monosaccharides, organic acids, and furanic compounds. The biomass of Gracilaria birdiae rich in carbohydrates (73.01 ± 1.03, %) was hydrolyzed from an experimental design using the statistical tool Rotational Central Compound Design (RCCD) combined with the Response Surface Methodology (RSM). The results showed that each independent variable had a distinct and significant influence on the reaction. Sugar production was more affected by the concentration of algae biomass, while sulfuric acid concentrations had more effects on 5-hydroxymethylfurfural and organic acids. The most suitable conditions for obtaining glucose (28.56 ± 0.72 g.L-1) and galactose (108.03 ± 1.32 g.L-1) were at 121 ° C, with 1.3 mol.L-1 sulfuric acid 1,841.59 g.L-1 of algae biomass and time of 20 min. For cellobiose (25.39 ± 0.43 gL-1), the conditions were 0.6 mol.L-1 sulfuric acid, 680 g.L-1 of biomass and 10 min for 5-HMF (19.82 ± 0, 43 g.L-1), were 0.6 mol.L-1 sulfuric acid, 680 g.L-1 of biomass and 30 min and for levulinic (38.88 ± 0.58 gL-1) and formic acids (26.75 ± 0.54 g.L-1) and sulfuric acid 2.0 mol.L-1, 680 g.L-1 of biomass and 30 min. Glucose and galactose in the hydrolysates of the optimal range of hydrolysis were fermented by a yeast strain Saccharomyces cerevisiae acclimated to galactose (ScGal). GbH3 (GbBC: 230 g.L-1; SAC: 0.8 M and RT 10 min) showed the best ethanol yield and productivity whose conversion factors (g.g-1) were YP/S gli 0.843 ± 0,001, YP/S gal 0.664 ± 0.010, YEtOH 1.427 generating the maximum concentration of 7.82 ± 0.06 g.L-1 of ethanol. Therefore, the results obtained in this study showed that the hydrolysates of Gracilaria birdiae obtained under optimized conditions, constitute good sources of commercially important molecules that can be purified, as well as solutions rich in fermentable carbohydrates, which can be used to produce a variety of compounds with biotechnological value, including ethanol.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Biomassa
dc.subject: Monossacarídeos
dc.subject: Ácidos orgânicos
dc.subject: 5-HMFpt_BR
dc.subject: Bioetanol
dc.title: Hidrólise da biomassa da macroalga marinha vermelha Gracilaria birdiae para obtenção de produtos de interesse industrial
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Araújo, Márjory Lima Holanda-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os elevados teores de carboidratos hidrolisáveis na composição das macroalgas é a base para a obtenção de diversos produtos com importância industrial. No entanto, estudos são necessários para estabelecer as condições ideais de hidrólise e fermentação dos carboidratos desses organismos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos dos parâmetros concentração de ácido sulfúrico (SAC), concentração de biomassa algácea (GbBC) e o tempo de reação (RT) sobre a hidrólise da macroalga vermelha Gracilaria birdiae, visando o estabelecimento de condições ótimas para a obtenção de soluções ricas em monossacarídeos, ácidos orgânicos e compostos furânicos. A biomassa de Gracilaria birdiae rica em carboidratos (73,01 ± 1,03, %) foi hidrolisada a partir de um desenho experimental utilizando a ferramenta estatística Delineamento Composto Central Rotacional (DCCR) aliado à Metodologia de Superfície de Resposta (MSR). Os resultados mostraram que cada variável independente teve influência distinta e significante sobre a reação. A obtenção de açúcares foi mais afetada pela concentração de biomassa algácea, enquanto, as concentrações de ácido sulfúrico tiveram mais efeitos sobre o 5-hidroximetilfufural e ácidos orgânicos. As condições mais adequadas para obtenção de glicose (28,56 ± 0,72 g.L-1) e galactose (108,03 ± 1,32 g.L-1) foram a 121 °C, com ácido sulfúrico 1,3 mol.L-1, 841,59 g.L-1 de biomassa de algas e tempo de 20 min. Para a celobiose (25,39 ± 0,43 g.L-1), as condições foram ácido sulfúrico 0,6 mol.L-1, 680 g.L-1 de biomassa e 10 min Para 5-HMF (19,82 ± 0,43 g.L-1), foram ácido sulfúrico 0,6 mol.L-1, 680 g.L-1 de biomassa e 30 min e para os ácidos levulínico (38,88 ± 0,58 g.L-1) e fórmico (26,75 ± 0,54 g.L-1) e, ácido sulfúrico 2,0 mol.L-1, 680 g.L-1 de biomassa e 30 min. Glicose e galactose nos hidrolisados da faixa ótima de hidrólise foram fermentados por uma cepa de levedura Saccharomyces cerevisiae aclimatada à galactose (ScGal). O GbH3 (GbBC: 230 g.L-1; SAC:0,8M e RT 10 min) apresentou o melhor rendimento e produtividade de etanol cujos fatores de conversão (g.g-1) foram YP/S gli 0,843 ± 0,001, YP/S gal 0,664 ± 0,010, YEtOH 1,427 gerando a concentração máxima de 7,82 ± 0,06 g.L-1 de etanol. Assim sendo, os resultados obtidos neste estudo mostraram que os hidrolisados de Gracilaria birdiae obtidos sob condições otimizadas, constituem boas fontes de moléculas comercialmente importantes que podem ser purificadas, bem como soluções ricas em carboidratos fermentescíveis, as quais podem ser destinadas à produção de uma variedade de compostos com valor biotecnológico, inclusive etanol.
dc.title.en: Red marine macroalga biomass hydrolysis Gracilaria birdiae to obtain products of industrial interest