http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/57134
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Cardoso, Lídia Amélia de Barros | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Marcelly de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Marcelly de Souza. Decision-making for next lesson planning based on previous class: experience report on a pedagogical residence project in english as a foreign language class in Brazil. Orientadora: Lídia Amélia de Barros Cardoso. 2019. 36 f. TCC (Graduação em Letras Inglês) - Curso de Graduação em Letras Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present study emerges from my participation in the English Language Pedagogical Residency project of the Universidade Federal do Ceará in a municipal public school in Fortaleza, from September 2018 to June 2019. The activities happened in the context of a fulltime municipal elementary school in the English language lessons. Such classes involved 77 students from 7th and 9th grade and were held in the computer lab. The aim of this paper is to analyze how the post-taught class reflection influence on the construction of the teaching methodology and strategy during student teaching experience. The considerations about a Reflective Approach and the Understanding of Teaching Experience take as theoretical base the studies of Richards and Farrel (2011) and Tsui (2003). The analysis of the activities reflected composes an experience report about the development of the performance as a student teacher. The results obtained in each class will be investigated in terms of: content compliance, student participation, student motivation/task performance, and group interaction with the whole group. Looking at positive aspects, the students' performance was a relevant “variable” considered for qualitative analysis. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Abordagem reflexiva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professor de Inglês em Formação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escola Pública | pt_BR |
dc.title | Decision-making for next lesson planning based on previous class: experience report on a pedagogical residence project in english as a foreign language class in Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente estudo surge da minha participação no projeto de Residência Pedagógica em Língua Inglesa da Universidade Federal do Ceará em uma escola pública municipal de Fortaleza, de setembro de 2018 a junho de 2019. As atividades ocorreram no contexto de uma escola municipal de período integral nas aulas de inglês. Tais aulas envolveram 77 alunos da 7ª e 9ª séries e foram realizadas no laboratório de informática. O objetivo desse artigo é analisar como a reflexão pós sala de aula influencia na construção da metodologia e da estratégia de ensino durante a experiência do estágio do professor em formação. As considerações sobre uma abordagem reflexiva e a compreensão da experiência de ensino tomam como base teórica os estudos de Richards e Farrel (2011) e Tsui (2003). A análise das atividades refletidas compõe um relato de experiência sobre o desenvolvimento do desempenho como um professor em formação. Os resultados obtidos em cada classe serão investigados em termos de: cumprimento do conteúdo, participação do aluno, motivação do aluno / desempenho da tarefa e interação do grupo com todo o grupo. Analisando aspectos positivos, o desempenho dos alunos foi uma “variável” relevante considerada para a análise qualitativa. | pt_BR |