Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cardoso, Lídia Amélia de Barros-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Evelyn Batista da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Evelyn Batista da. Possíveis efeitos cognitivos do bilinguismo: o que pesquisadores nos dizem. Orientadora: Lídia Amélia de Barros Cardoso. 2020. 36 f. TCC (Graduação em Letras Inglês) - Curso de Graduação em Letras Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: There are several questions about the benefits and perils of bilingualism that parents and education professionals ask themselves during early childhood and throughout a child's learning life. Many of these questions resist fears deriving from years prior to research in the area of the phenomenon highlighted in this paper. This bibliographic review aims to cover the scope of information, and to highlight the gaps that still need to be filled about the phenomenon of bilingualism. A minor objective in this paper, is to highlight gaps that still need to be filled in on the phenomenon. Three articles were chosen to satisfy the research objective, thus, only the necessary data for each article was taken into consideration. The first article is Early Childhood Bilingualism – Perils and Possibilities (Genesee, 2009), which discusses four myths about the phenomenon. Bilingualism: Consequences for Mind and Brain is the second article, (Bialystok, Craik and Luk, 2012), which exposes how bilingual adults brain’s functions. Finally, we have Bilingualism in Early Years: What Science Says, (Byers- Heinlein and Lew-Williams, 2012), which provide answers to six of the most asked questions by parents who wish to expose their children to bilingualism.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Bilinguismo
dc.subject: Aquisição de línguas
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento cognitivo
dc.title: Possíveis efeitos cognitivos do bilinguismo: o que pesquisadores nos dizem
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Existem diversas perguntas sobre os benefícios e malefícios do bilinguismo que pais e profissionais da educação se fazem durante a primeira infância, e durante toda a vida de aprendizagem de uma criança. Muitas dessas perguntas resistem por causa dos medos advindos de anos anteriores às pesquisas na área do fenômeno em destaque desse trabalho. Essa revisão bibliográfica tem como objetivo ampliar o alcance de informações sobre o bilinguismo. O objetivo secundário é destacar as lacunas que ainda precisam ser preenchidas sobre o fenômeno do bilinguismo. Três artigos foram escolhidos para alcançar o objetivo da pesquisa, assim, foram levados em consideração apenas os dados revelados por cada artigo. O primeiro artigo é o Early Childhood Bilingualism - Perils and Possibilities (Genesee, 2009), que discorre sobre quatro mitos sobre o fenômeno. Bilingualism: Consequences for Mind and Brain é o segundo artigo, (Bialystok, Craik e Gigi Luk, 2012), que expõe o funcionamento do cérebro de adultos bilíngues. Por último temos Bilingualism in Early Years: What Science Says, (Byers-Heinlein e Lew-Williams, 2013) que traz respostas para seis das perguntas mais feitas por pais que desejam expor seus filhos ao bilinguismo.