Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Brandão, . Maria de Lourdes Peixoto-
dc.contributor.author: Aires, Jouberth Max Maranhão Piorsky-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.citation: AIRES, Jouberth Max Maranhão Piorsky. As "escolas diferenciadas" dos Índios Tapebas.2005. 161f. -Dissertação (Mestrado)- Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação. 2005.
dc.description.abstract: Since the end of the 1980's, the tapebas Indians (Caucaia- CE) have been postulating and implementing in practice experiences of school organisation in their "communities". Emphasis is given to the fact that schools amongst the indigenous people are a result of the visibility that this population has achieved locally and is a deepening of what their leaders call the "struggle". The "struggle" basically refers to the political deadlock between the Tapeba and society regarding the guarantee of social rights, which initially centred on land disputes. Lately, with the growing visibility of this population, schools and other social requirements have been added to the political list of demands, due to new possibilities for the recognition of their rights At first, schools were desirable in the "communities" to achieve literacy. By the beginning of the 1990's; leaders and teachers had added arguments that emphasised the inclusion of cultural differences in the curricula, calling the school " The Differentiated School of Tapeba". This revindication is interposed by the intervention of government agencies and non-governmental agencies that have postulated a repertoire of themes about the schooling of Indians. Such themes are guided by the new paths taken by the national policy for Indians' school education, which despite its advances, is adopted unquestioned by experts, who also use knowledge and representations about the cultural dynamics and spatial location of indigenous people that are always distant from the Tapeba's reality. In this context, the agencies' position has impelled teachers and leaders to act strategically to guarantee maintenance and meet the educational demands made by the Indians, who call for a "different" and "bilingual" school. It is argued that the theme of difference has various meanings for teachers and indigenous leaders, as this is the territory of the dualistic reproduction of the western idea of difference which uses a "common anthropological sense"(a), as well as a political strategy of implanting important themes for the "struggle" in the children (b) and, also, an instrument to guarantee visibility before the agencies (c). The themes which emerge from the struggle are reference points for the teachers, despite of the fact that the school is marked by the traditional, non-indigenous pedagogical routine and by the reproduction of the stereotyped image of the Indian. The indigenous Tapeba school presents a dual image in its conquest of universal knowledge and cultural differences, a strategy for joining and leaving modernity, at the same time.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Indios
dc.subject: Linguagem- ensino
dc.subject: Caucaia(CE)- Índios Tapeba
dc.title: As escolas diferenciadas dos Índios Tapebas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os índios tapebas (Caucaia - CE), desde o final da década de 80, vêm postulando e efetivamente implementando experiências na organização de escolas. Nesse momento, as escolas são desejáveis nas "comunidades" tendo em vista a alfabetização. Por volta do início da década de 90, líderes e professores tapebas (Caucaia-CE, Brasil), fundam duas escolas denominadas de "Escola Diferenciada Tapeba". Os índios apontam que o aparecimento das escolas deve-se à necessidade de "lutar" contra a "discriminação" que as crianças indígenas enfrentam nas "escolas dos brancos", a "necessidade de resgatar a cultura", ao fato das crianças "não se assumirem como índios" e a importância de "conhecer a realidade lá de fora". Nas escolas, os tapebas instituem a sexta-feira como o dia da "aula cultural" e ensinam os seus filhos a dançar o Toré e a fazer o artesanato. Essa reivindicação é mediada pela intervenção das agências governamentais e não governamentais que têm postulado um repertório de temas a respeito da escolarização dos índios. Tais temas são orientados pelos novos rumos tomados pela política nacional de educação escolar indígena, que, apesar de seus avanços, é tomada acriticamente pelos técnicos, assim como por saberes e representações a respeito da dinâmica cultural e da localização espacial dos indígenas. Nesse contexto, a posição das agências tem impelido professores e líderes a atuar estrategicamente para garantir a manutenção e as demandas de formação pleiteadas pelos índios, diante das exigências por uma escola "diferente" e "bilíngüe".
Aparece en las colecciones: PPGEB - Dissertações defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2005_dis_jmpaires.pdf113,63 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.