Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Nascimento Júnior, Daniel Rodrigues do-
dc.contributor.author: Menezes, Marília de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Marília de Souza. Estudo da alteração eodiagenética em grãos detríticos de depósitos eólicos quaternários do porto do Pecém ( São Gonçalo do Amarante e Caucaia, CE). 2018. 44 f. Monografia (Graduação em Geologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Eodiagenetic processes are the first to affect sedimentary deposits still barely buried, which can impose initial chemical modifications under detritical particles. At the Port of Pecém region (in the Cearense west coast) quaternary aeolian deposits occur from different generations and possibly affected by different processes which allow to test both the mutual influence of the same processes and that strictly related to the detritical particles from each deposit. This work aims to evaluate the eodiagenetic conditions affected by the aeolian deposits from the Port of Pecém through its influence under the detritical assemblage chemically more unstable: heavy minerals and bioclasts. Therein, sand samples are going to be collected in the different deposits and in their different soil horizons from which the bioclasts are going to be studied under magnifying glass microscope and the heavy minerals under polarized light microscope. The results from the heavy minerals analysis is going to be examined by chemical alteration indexes made by pairs of index minerals. The overall result will be assessed by statistical techniques such as linear regression and principal component analysis. The analysis under magnifying glass microscope presented carbonate bioclasts and heavy minerals. Honblende, kyanite and alterite are the minerals with the highest correlations. The general result pointed the existence of a mineral assemblage favorable to the analysis of the eodiagenetic alteration. Forthwith, the present report seeks to appraise the similarities and/or differences in the eodiagenetic alterations over the detritical particles from the aeolian deposits and their most plausible causes. Therefore, this work has the potential to assist in the comprehension of the different mechanisms of chemical alteration which have led to the formation and contrast of the dunes generation in the Cearense west coast.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Eodiagênese
dc.subject: Bioclastos
dc.subject: Minerais pesados
dc.subject: Porto do Pecém
dc.title: Estudo da alteração eodiagenética em grãos detríticos de depósitos eólicos quaternários do porto do Pecém ( São Gonçalo do Amarante e Caucaia, CE)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os processos eodiagenéticos são os primeiros a afetar depósitos sedimentares ainda pouco soterrados, podendo impor modificações químicas iniciais sobre partículas detríticas. Na região do Porto do Pecém (litoral oeste cearense) ocorrem depósitos eólicos quaternários de diferentes gerações e possivelmente afetados por diferentes processos que permitem testar tanto sua influência mútua como aquela estritamente relacionada às partículas detríticas de cada depósito. Este trabalho avaliou as condições eodiagenéticas sofridas pelos depósitos eólicos do Porto do Pecém através de sua influência sobre a assembleia detrítica quimicamente mais instável: minerais pesados e bioclastos. Para isso, foram coletadas amostras de areia nos diferentes depósitos e em seus horizontes de solo, a partir das quais os bioclastos foram estudados à lupa binocular e os minerais pesados por microscopia de luz polarizada. O resultado geral foi avaliado por técnicas estatísticas de regressão linear e análise de componentes principais. A análise à lupa binocular apresentou a presença de bioclastos carbonáticos e minerais pesados. Os minerais com maiores correlações foram hornblenda marrom e verde, cianita e alterita. O resultado geral apontou a existência de uma assembleia mineralógica favorável a análise da alteração eodiagenética. Com isso, o presente relatório busca avaliar as similaridades e/ou diferenças nas alterações eodiagenéticas sobre as partículas detríticas dos depósitos eólicos e suas causas mais plausíveis. Este trabalho possui assim potencial no auxílio da compreensão dos diferentes mecanismos de alteração química que tem levado à formação e diferenciação das gerações de dunas no litoral oeste cearense.