Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Furtado, Emmanuel Teófilo-
dc.contributor.author: Amaral, Bruna Arruda Navarro do-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.citation: AMARAL, B. A. N. (2006)
dc.description: AMARAL, Bruna Arruda Navarro do. Assédio sexual no trabalho. 2006. 64 f. Monografia (Graduação em Direito) - Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2006.
dc.description.abstract: The growth in the participation of women in the labor market has made the relationship between men and women to become more continuous and lasting. So that for many times male workers or female workers spend most of their time co working directly with people of the opposite sex. This interrelationship has increased considerably the cases of sexual harassment amongst them, even in the same hierarchical level and mainly by their superiors. This kind of behavior is highly reprimanded and fought against by companies in general not only because of its moral damage, caused to the victim, but also to the work place environment. For it causes a decrease in productivity by the harassed employee, reflecting upon the companies’ competitiveness. Due to the seriousness of this behavioral issue, it can be a reason for indirect dismissal of the employee or justifiable dismissal for misbehavior by the conduct of this employee allowing the harassed victim to sue the other part demanding a settlement for moral damages. Nevertheless, this current paper has as an objective to get to know and to analyze the aspects of labor relationships concerning sexual harassment aiming to have an overview to the act of abasing and belittling someone in the workplace environment with the intention of getting advantages or sexual favors due to his or her hierarchical position.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Assédio sexual
dc.subject: Ambiente de trabalho
dc.title: Assédio sexual no trabalho
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O crescimento da participação da mulher no mercado de trabalho fez com que as relações entre homens e mulheres ficassem cada vez mais contínuas e duradouras, pois muitas vezes um trabalhador ou trabalhadora passa a maior parte de seu tempo dentro da empresa, convivendo diretamente com pessoas de outro sexo. Esta convivência aumentou consideravelmente os casos de assédio sexual, praticados muitas vezes por pessoas no mesmo nível hierárquico da vítima e principalmente pelos seus superiores hierárquicos. Este tipo de conduta é altamente reprimida e combatida pelas empresas, não só pelo dano moral causado à vítima, como também ao ambiente de trabalho, pois diminui o rendimento do empregado assediado, refletindo na competitividade da empresa. Devido à gravidade da conduta, pode ser causa de despedida indireta do empregado ou justa causa por incontinência de conduta por parte do empregado, podendo o assediado entrar com pedido de indenização por dano moral. Contudo, o presente estudo tem como objetivo conhecer e analisar os aspectos das relações de trabalho decorrentes do assédio sexual, tendo em vista o ato de constranger alguém no ambiente de trabalho com o intuito de obter vantagens ou favorecimento sexual, em razão de sua posição hierárquica.