http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/3076
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Damasceno, Maria Nobre | - |
dc.contributor.author | Brandão, Fátima Regina Lopes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BRANDÃO, F. R. L. ; DAMASCENO, M. N. (2001) | pt_BR |
dc.description | BRANDÃO, Fátima Regina Lopes. A elaboração do saber nas lutas pela moradia: um estudo sobre ocupações de terreno em Fortaleza. 2001. 255f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Faculdade de Educação, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Brasileira, Fortaleza-CE, 2001. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study discusses the knowledge and know-how acquired during the fight for housing in Fortaleza from 1980 to 1998 and – more specifically – in the production of strategies and the organized squatting of land for improved acess to housing. The first of the study includes theree chapters. The first retrace the story of policies for low-income housing in Brasil and of the struggle for hegemony in the occupation of urban space. The second chapter discusses the spatial grwth of Fortaleza, its contradictions and the resulting forms and means of segregation. The third describes the urban dynamics observed in the city relating to the housing conditions and opportunities of the majority of the population. The second part includes two chapters and discusses the knowledge and know-how developed during the struggle for housing and through the related social practices – especially in Fortaleza’s community organizations. These chapters examine the relationship between the knowledge produced during experiences in planned squatting – from the fight for land to the construction of the houses – and the changes in the mutirão1 programs and their management. Case studies from Fortaleza’s neighborhoods of Messejana, Bairro Ellery, Pirambu and Dias Macêdo are presented. The principal sources of data and information were the oral testimonials of community leaders, suatters, coordinators os federations of neighborhood associations, technical staff os government bodies, NGO representatives, members of parliament, activists of progressive segments of the Catholic Church and members of the Joint Council for Housing. This information was cross-checked against official documents and statistics of the State of Ceará and the City of Fortaleza, data from community organizations, new clippings and academic studies on the topic. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | http://www.teses.ufc.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Knowing the social practice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ocupação de terrenos urbanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Luta por moradia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saber da prática social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urban land occupation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Struggle for housing | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política Habitacional Mutirão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Movimentos Sociais Urbanos - Fortaleza(CE) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Habitação Popular | pt_BR |
dc.title | A elaboração do saber nas lutas pela moradia: um estudo sobre ocupações de terreno em Fortaleza | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente trabalho trata sobre o saber da prática social elaborado nas lutas pela moradia em Fortaleza, no início da década de 1980 até 1998, com foco nas estratégias de ocupação planejada de terrenos. A primeira parte do estudo, composta de três capítulos, versa sobre a trajetória da habitação popular e a luta pela hegemonia na ocupação do espaço urbano, a expansão da cidade de Fortaleza e um panorama atual da dinâmica da Cidade, no que se refere às opções de moradia para a maioria da população. A segunda parte, composta de dois capítulos, discorre acerca do saber da prática social, elaborado nas lutas por moradia, enfocando, especificamente a organização dos movimentos de bairros em Fortaleza, e refletindo sobre a relação entre os saberes produzidos nas experiências de ocupações planejadas, tanto na luta pelo terreno, quanto na construção das casas, e sua influência na condução do Programa Mutirões Habitacionais. As experiências estudadas localizam-se nos bairros de Messejana, Bairro Ellery, Pirambu e Dias Macedo. O estudo utilizou como fonte de informação as narrativas de lideranças, atores destas ocupações, dirigentes das entidades federativas locais no período, técnicos de organizações governamentais e não-governametais, parlamentares, militantes de setores da Igreja Católica, membros do Conselho Municipal de Habitação, além de documentos oficiais, acervos das entidades, dados estatísticos, jornais e outros estudos realizados. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | The knowledge and know-how acquired during the fight for housing in Fortaleza | pt_BR |