http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/3021
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bezerra, José Arimatéa Barros | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Ariza Maria | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ROCHA, Ariza Maria. Educação física escolar: história da inserção e consolidação na capital cearense. 2008. 172f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Educação, Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Brasileira, Fortaleza-CE, 2008. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Study on genese and development of the Pertaining to school Physical Education in Fortaleza, between 1860 and 1930. The sprouting of this study arose in classroom, ahead of the difficulty of teached History of the Physical Education in the Course of Graduation of the Regional University of the Cariri-URCA, from the national bibliographical references that contradict what it is rank in the regional research on the existence of this disciplines in the program of the schools of previous the pertaining to the state of Ceará Capital to the decade of 1930. In the itinerary, I adopt, as the documentary research, for in such a way, I appeal the following sources: literature, photograph, periodic pertaining to school, academic periodicals, works, official documents and the workmanships of the memorialistas. Having as reference the Theory of the Field, Pierre Bourdieu, as possibility to analyze the structure of the field, position of the agents and the construction of habitus as system of disposals socially constituted, was possible to evidence the institutionalization of the Pertaining to school Physical Education as reference to the study of the corporal culture in the school. In this way, it was possible to present a reconstruction of the initial steps of then the gymnastics in some educational institutions of Fortaleza, until arriving at the denomination of Physical Education, speak as if you strike it gave them between the agents - tumblers (the gymnasts “delinquents”), the instructors (military) and the normalistas, that had carried out the naturalization movement of the practical one of this disciplines in the school. It evidenced, thus, existence of practical corporal in schools, between 1860 and 1930, what it is configured in a contribution in the process of critical of the history of this area of knowledge and discloses to the limitations of the existing literature that disrespects the emergency and consolidation of the Physical Education in other spaces, in previous period the 1930. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | http://www.teses.ufc.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Physical Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | History | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Schools´ Fortaleza City | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ginástica - Estudo e ensino - Fortaleza(CE) - 1860-1930 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação física - Estudo e ensino - Fortaleza(CE) - 1860-1930 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escolas - Exercícios e jogos - Fortaleza(CE) - 1860-1930 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudantes - Saúde e higiene - Fortaleza(CE) - 1860-1930 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fortaleza(CE) - Condições sociais - 1860-1930 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fortaleza(CE) - Usos e costumes - 1860-1930 | pt_BR |
dc.title | Educação Física Escolar: história da inserção e consolidação na capital cearense | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Estudo sobre a gênese e desenvolvimento da Educação Física Escolar em Fortaleza, entre o intervalo de tempo 1860 - 1930. O surgimento deste estudo aflorou em sala de aula, diante da dificuldade de lecionar História da Educação Física no Curso de Graduação da Universidade Regional do Cariri-URCA, a partir das referências bibliográficas nacionais que contradizem o que está posto na pesquisa regional sobre a existência dessa disciplina no programa das escolas da Capital cearense anterior à década de 1930. No itinerário investigativo, adoto, como referencial metodológico, a pesquisa documental, para tanto, recorro as seguintes fontes: literatura, fotografia, periódicos escolares, jornais, trabalhos acadêmicos, documentos oficiais e as obras dos memorialistas. Tendo como referência a Teoria do Campo, de Pierre Bourdieu, como possibilidade de analisar a estrutura do campo, posição dos agentes e a construção do habitus como sistema de disposições socialmente constituídas, foi possível evidenciar a institucionalização da Educação Física Escolar como referência ao estudo da cultura corporal na escola. Desta maneira, foi possível apresentar uma reconstrução dos passos iniciais da então ginástica em algumas instituições educacionais de Fortaleza, até chegar à denominação de Educação Física, explicitando como se deu os embates entre os agentes – acrobatas (os ginastas “marginais”), os instrutores (militares) e as normalistas, que protagonizaram o movimento de naturalização e objetivação da prática desta disciplina na escola. Evidenciou-se, assim, a existência de práticas corporais nas escolas, entre 1860 e 1930, o que se configura em uma contribuição no processo de crítica da história dessa área de conhecimento e revela as limitações da literatura existente que desconsidera a emergência e consolidação da Educação Física em outros espaços, em período anterior a 1930. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Education Physical in the School: history of the insertion and consolidation in the pertaining to the state of Ceará capital | pt_BR |