http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/28642Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Helder Buenos Aires de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Gonçalves, Isabel Cristina Rocha Hipólito | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GONÇALVES, I. C. R. H. (2017) | pt_BR |
| dc.description | GONÇALVES, Isabel Cristina Rocha Hipólito. Lei natural e natureza humana na filosofia moral de Alasdair Macintyre. 2017. 221 f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Alasdair MacIntyre is an thinker that has studied major questions from the contemporary moral philosophy, such as goodness, justice, contextualism and moral universalism, as well as the possibility of racional base for morality and its importance into contemporary western context. In his studies, MacIntyre questions the modernity and its racionality, asking the atomization and individualismo from social life, as well as the fragmentation of moral which people are into. It takes him to the explanative writing on failure of modern moral philosophy and to defend the return of theological schedule from the virtue ethical by reapropriation of instrumental concept of tomist-aristotelic tradition. The main features of this discussion and the building of virtue theories are into his main works: After Virtue (1981), Whose Justice? Which Rationality? (1988), Three Rival Versions of Moral Enquiry (1990), Dependent Rational Animals (1999), and the earliest work Ethics in the conflicts of modernity: an essay on desire practical reasoning, and narrative (2016). In these works, MacIntyre performed a review of his own thinking in way of reflection and critics of the philosophical literature and social reality. He builds gradually a moral theory based on concepts as tradition, virtues, practice rationality, community, flourishing, and natural law. In his way of philosophical sourcing he found a major problem that was moral facts, as well as the practice reasonable and attempt for rational justification of morality. This way takes him to affirm that natural law theory from Thomas Aquinas was the most explain moral facts, as well as practice reasonable of common moral agent and the planned deliberation. In assuming the Thomist natural law theory as central in his thinking he also went on to discuss the kind of being that man is, and so on what we might call human nature. It is also on how conceptions from the natural law and human nature are in MacIntyre's moral philosophy that this survey written for, having as central hypothesis the comprehension that MacIntyre has to the metaphysical and naturalistic content of the moral philosophy of Thomas Aquinas. It builds a conception of human nature and natural law that pass to be central into own moral philosophy – Project After Virtue – which is developed as a answer and output to modern morality and as return to ethic virtues from the tomist-aristotelic tradition. Mainly, it is not antagonic to the its defense that history and sociability are inherent to human development. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Lei natural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Natureza humana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alasdair MacIntyre | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nature law | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Human nature | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Lei natural e natureza humana na filosofia moral de Alasdair Macintyre | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Alasdair MacIntyre é um pensador que tem se debruçado sobre questões centrais da filosofia moral contemporânea, tais como o bem, a justiça, contextualismo e universalismo moral, a possibilidade de fundamentação racional para a moralidade, assim como a ausência desta no contexto ocidental contemporâneo, dentre outras. Ele interpela a modernidade e seu modelo de racionalidade, o individualismo e a fragmentação da moralidade, diagnosticando a situação de desacordo moral nas práticas e na teoria moral contemporânea, o que o leva a defender a retomada da ética das virtudes a partir da tradição aristotélico-tomista. Os pontos centrais destas discussões se encontram expressos em suas principais as obras: After Virtue (1981), Whose Justice? Which Rationality? (1988), Three Rival Versions of Moral Enquiry (1990), Dependent Rational Animals (1999), e sua mais recente obra, Ethics in the conflicts of modernity: an essay on desire practical reasoning, and narrative (2016). Nestas obras, MacIntyre realiza uma revisão de seus próprios posicionamentos, construindo pouco a pouco uma teoria moral alicerçada em conceitos como tradição, virtudes, racionalidade prática, comunidade, florescimento, e lei natural. Em seu percurso de investigação filosófica se debruçou sobre um problema central, que diz respeito aos fatos do desacordo moral e a tentativa de justificação racional da moralidade, o que o levou a afirmar que a teoria da lei natural de Tomás de Aquino é a que melhor explica os fatos do desacordo moral, assim como o raciocínio prático do agente moral comum e a deliberação compartilhada. Ao assumir a teoria da lei natural tomista como central em seu pensamento passou também a discutir sobre o tipo de ser que o homem é, e assim sobre o que poderíamos chamar de natureza humana. É sobre como essas concepções de lei natural e natureza humana se encontram presentes na filosofia moral de MacIntyre que o nosso trabalho tratará, tendo como hipótese central a compreensão de que MacIntyre assume o conteúdo metafísico e naturalista da filosofia moral de Tomás de Aquino, construindo uma concepção de natureza humana e uma concepção de lei natural que passam a ser centrais em sua própria filosofia moral e que esse desenvolvimento não é antagônico com o seu projeto central – Projeto After Virtue –, estruturado como uma resposta e saída à moralidade moderna e como retomada da ética das virtudes a partir da tradição aristotélico-tomista, e, principalmente, não é antagônico à sua defesa de que a historicidade e a sociabilidade são inerentes ao desenvolvimento humano. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Natural Law and Human Nature in the Moral Philosophy of Alasdair Macintyre | pt_BR |