http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/27372
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Feitosa, Gustavo Raposo Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Maia, Renata Catarina Costa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MAIA, Renata Catarina Costa. A dolorosa modernização agrícola vista do lado de cá: o direito a terra e ao território a partir da implantação do Perímetro Irrigado Jaguaribe-Apodi (CE). 2013. 161 f. Monografia (Graduação em Direito) - Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work discusses the acess to land and to the territory by means of an analysis on the implementation of Irrigated Perimeters in Jaguaribe-Apodi, where it was implemented at the late 1980s, in an area which includes two towns: Limoeiro do Norte and Quixeré (Ceará’s State). In order to discuss the theme, a historical study is done on the meanings that “ land” has been assuming in different modes of production. Besides that, it is also intended to comprehend how such meanings have been altered by private property and which factors have contributed to redefine it in the capistalist system. Furthermore, notions of territory are presented and it is established a relationship between such concept and the meaning of the right to appropriate housing. In sequence, we point the main national and international changes which are involved in the process of modernization and industrialization in agriculture at the second half of the twentieth century as well as the political application of this new model by means of the creation of Irrigated Perimeters in the Northeast of Brazil. Also, it will be demonstrated how occured the implementation and operationalization of Irrigated Perimeters of JaguaribeApodi. We emphasize the issues related to the violations of the right to the acess to the land and to the territory that are caused by this public measure which has affected populations of countrymen who used to inhabit the area where such measure was implemented. Through a documental and a bibliographic research, this work aims at investigating the impacts on the acess to land and to territory which such perimeter causes in peasants’ lives. In addition to that, we also aim at understanding the relationtionship between these impacts and the project of development that has been benefited by this politics of irrigation adopted by Brazillian State. Among the results, it is possible to notice that the procedure of misappropriation used in order to install the Jaguaribi-Apodi perimeter has, in fact, conducted the deterritorialization of countrymen communities and the deepening of social and environmental unequalities produced in the region Baixo Jaguaribe. All and all, some data is brought as they correspond to other irrigated perimeters that were implemented in the Northeast so as to observe the similarities in the application of the politics of irrigation and the lack of respect that has been brought to the right to land and to territory, that has been meant to fostering a model of exploitative production and based on agribusiness. At the same time, it is emphasized the importance of the countryman way of living to promote social, economical, environmental, cultural rights which agribusiness does not ensure. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perímetros irrigados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desapropriação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direito à moradia | pt_BR |
dc.title | A dolorosa modernização agrícola vista "do lado de cá": o direito a terra e ao território a partir da implantação do Perímetro Irrigado Jaguaribe-Apodi (CE) | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho discute o acesso a terra e ao território a partir da análise da implantação do Perímetro Irrigado Jaguaribe-Apodi, instalado, no final da década de 1980, em uma área que abrange parte dos municípios de Limoeiro do Norte e Quixeré (Estado do Ceará). Para a discussão do tema, realiza-se um resgate histórico acerca dos significados que o bem “terra” assumiu em diferentes modos de produção. Busca-se compreender, ainda, como ela foi transformada em propriedade privada e que fatores contribuíram para sua redefinição dentro do capitalismo. Além disso, apresentam-se as noções de território e as vinculações desse conceito ao significado do direito à moradia adequada. Após essa análise, evidenciam-se, também, as principais mudanças nacionais e internacionais que desembocaram na modernização e na industrialização da agricultura na segunda metade do século XX bem como a aplicação política desse novo modelo através da criação de perímetros irrigados no Nordeste do Brasil. A partir daí, demonstra-se como ocorreu a implantação e a operacionalização do Perímetro Irrigado Jaguaribe-Apodi. Através de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, o trabalho objetiva investigar os impactos relacionados ao acesso a terra e ao território que esse perímetro trouxe às populações camponesas que habitavam a área onde foi instalado. Além disso, tem o intuito de compreender a relação de tais impactos com o projeto de desenvolvimento que tem sido beneficiado pela política de irrigação adotada pelo Estado Brasileiro. Entre os resultados, percebe-se que o procedimento desapropriatório utilizado para a instalação do Perímetro Jaguaribe-Apodi conduziu, na verdade, à desterritorialização de comunidades camponesas e ao aprofundamento das desigualdades sociais e ambientais produzidas na região do Baixo Jaguaribe. Por fim, registram-se dados que correspondem a outros perímetros irrigados implantados no Nordeste para que se observem as semelhanças da aplicação da política de irrigação e o desrespeito que ela tem trazido ao direito a terra e ao território, notadamente por viabilizar um modelo de produção exploratório - baseado no agronegócio. Paralelamente, enfatiza-se a importância do modo de vida camponês para a promoção de direitos sociais, econômicos, ambientais e culturais que o agronegócio não consegue assegurar. | pt_BR |