Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Frota, Ana Maria Monte Coelho-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Márcia Vanessa-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.identifier.citation: Silva, M. V.; Frota, A. M. M. C. (2017)
dc.description: SILVA, Márcia Vanessa. As formas de participação social dos bebês nas práticas cotidianas vivenciadas no contexto de uma creche municipal. 2017. 300f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Brasileira, Fortaleza (CE), 2017.
dc.description.abstract: This theme of this study is the social participation of babies in the daily practices in day care contexts. The research is based on the questioning of the rights of children, which ages range between zero and five years, affirmed by the National Curriculum Guidelines for Early Childhood Education, highlighting the right to participate in daily practices and their constructions. Since this aspect is relevant to learning and the integral development of children, it is necessary to understand how this social participation occurs, especially in day-care contexts. A literature survey shows that infants have been invisibilized for a long time in society, including in the educational field. Therefore, the main goal of the study was to analyze the forms of social participation of babies in the daily practices that they experience in day care, as well as t teachers’ conceptions on such forms of participation. In an interlocution with socio-interactionist perspectives, were used as the main theoretical framework the theories of Vygotsky, Wallon and the field of Pedagogy-in-Participation. This paper is a qualitative research characterized as a case study, carried out in a day care center in Ceará. Twelve babies, with ages between 12 and 18 months, and their three teachers were part of this study. The data were constructed during the observations and videotapings of the daily practices and interviews with the teachers. A field diary, a digital camera and a voice recorder were used to keep record of these data. The analyzes revealed, among other aspects, that the daily practices of the institution were characterized by the dissociation between the actions of caring and educating, transmissivity of knowledge, restriction and, at the same time, by the invisibility of the social participation of the babies. The babies, with all their potentialities, overcame these practices and demonstrated desire and abilities to participate in the daily practices that they lived in the day-care center, by means of their imitative actions, conflicts with the peers and the construction of friendship relations. On the other hand, their learning and development were limited by the teaching practices and the conceptions that forms of social participation occur only during the so-called pedagogical activities, which aimed to develop aspects of cognitive development. Based on the data analysis, the study concludes and highlights the importance of a greater visibility to the different forms that babies have to participate in the daily practices. It also demonstrates the need of creating greater opportunities of these forms of participation, which should have intentionality and pedagogical planning and should occur during the whole period in which the babies are in the institution. Therefore, there is an urgent need for greater visibility of infants in both public and educational policies and in the pedagogies of Early Childhood Education. Therefore, it is really important to increase financial investments for Child Education Institutions and to assure a solid and specific continuing education for teachers who work directly with infants. Thence, the day care center may be able to build a context of respect and the participation of babies, prevailing their rights, specificities, knowledge, actions, interests, curiosities and potentialities.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Cuidados com a Criança
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento da criança
dc.subject: Creche pública – Convivência Social - Ceará
dc.subject: Babies
dc.subject: Social participation
dc.title: As formas de participação social dos bebês nas práticas cotidianas vivenciadas no contexto de uma creche municipal
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta dissertação objetivou analisar as formas de participação social dos bebês nas práticas cotidianas que vivenciam na creche, bem como as concepções de suas professoras sobre tais formas de participação. As reflexões e interpretações deste trabalho foram subsidiadas por um referencial teórico que contemplou a trajetória histórica da creche, destacando os estudos de alguns autores que tratam da história da Educação Infantil no Brasil e a interlocução com as perspectivas teóricas sociointeracionistas de Vygotsky, Wallon e com as contribuições do campo da Pedagogia-em-Participação, destacando os autores Oliveira-Formosinho, Formosinho e Araújo. Os princípios da abordagem qualitativa alicerçaram a metodologia. Para a compreensão em profundidade do fenômeno estudado, optou-se pelo estudo de caso, que foi realizado durante quatro meses em uma creche municipal cearense, na qual são atendidas, em tempo integral, crianças de seis meses a três anos de idade. Participaram do estudo 12 bebês, com idade entre 12 e 18 meses, e suas três professoras. Os dados foram construídos por meio de observação participante das práticas cotidianas e de entrevistas semiestruturadas com as professoras e as famílias dos bebês. Para registrar os dados foram utilizados o diário de campo, a videogravação, a fotografia e o gravador de voz. As análises revelaram, entre outros elementos, que as práticas cotidianas da instituição eram permeadas pela dissociação entre as ações de cuidar e educar; pela transmissividade de conhecimentos, pelo cerceamento das iniciativas dos bebês e, ao mesmo tempo, pela invisibilidade da participação social deles. Estes, com todas as suas potencialidades, rompiam com a perspectiva dessas práticas e demonstravam ser desejosos e capazes de participar, por meio de suas ações imitativas, dos conflitos com os pares e da construção de relações de amizade. Por outro lado, suas aprendizagens e desenvolvimento, eram limitadas pelas práticas e concepções docentes que de um modo geral, associavam as formas de participação social dos bebês apenas às atividades ditas pedagógicas, que objetivavam desenvolver especificamente aspectos do desenvolvimento cognitivo. O estudo destacou a relevância de uma maior visibilização das diversas formas que os bebês apresentam para participarem das práticas cotidianas. Também propõe que se ampliem as oportunidades de participação social dos bebês, com intencionalidade e planejamento pedagógicos, durante todos os momentos em que os bebês estão presentes na instituição. É urgente, portanto, uma maior visibilidade dos bebês, tanto nas políticas públicas e educacionais como nas Pedagogias da Educação Infantil. Nesse sentido, ressalta-se a necessidade de maiores investimentos financeiros para as Instituições de Educação Infantil e uma formação continuada sólida e específica para docentes que atuam diretamente com os bebês. Assim, a creche poderá constituir um contexto de respeito e participação dos bebês, prevalecendo seus direitos, especificidades, saberes, fazeres, interesses, curiosidades e potencialidades.
dc.title.en: The forms of social participation of babies in daily practices lived in the context of a municipal day care centers