http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/22522Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, Wandemberg Paiva | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Leite, Levi Rodrigues | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | LEITE, L. R. Depletion forces exerted by passive and active matter on passive colloids. 2017. 133 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis it is proposed a study of the influence of the depletion forces induced by passive particles as a function of the medium (particles) that surrounds then. In the first part of this thesis, the depletion forces exerted by active (self-propelled) particles on passive and elliptical passive objects are studied through numerical simulations. It is shown that a bath of active particles can induce repulsive and attractive forces that are sensitive to the shape and orientation of the passive objects. In general, the force resulting in passive objects due to the active particles is studied as a function of the shape and orientation of the passive objects, magnitude of the angular noise, and distance between passive objects. In the case where the separation between passive objects is less than an active particle diameter, the increase of this separation results in an increase of the magnitude of the depletion forces, which are repulsive in this case. For distances between passive objects larger than one diameter of the active particle, the magnitude of the depletion force always decreases with increasing distance between the passive particles. It is also observed that the nature of the depletion force (attractive or repulsive) depends on the shape and relative orientation of the passive particles. It is noted that an attractive depletion force occurs when elliptical passive objects are arranged side by side, but so that the semi-major axis are parallel and not aligned. This occurs for a sufficiently high concentration (or density) of active particles. In the second part of the thesis, we study the dependence of the depletion force related to the shape of the objects that undergo such interactions. In this case, passive "large" objects (elliptic, triangular and semi-circular forms), which undergo the depletion interaction, are immersed in a passive solvent (bath of passive particles of smaller size). The depletion forces may present distinct nature (attractive or repulsive) from that predicted by Asakura-Oosawa. The passive bath always attractive or repulsive depletion forces depending on the shape of the passive objects. In addition, the intensity of the depletion forces are sensitive to the shape of the obstacle and the bath temperature of passive particles, as well as to the size of the passive objects suffering the depletion interaction and density of the bath particles. By modifying the shape of the passive objects from elliptical to triangular, the magnitude of the repulsive depletion forces increases by two orders of magnitude. In the case of semi-circular objects, a strong damped oscillation is observed in the depletion force, emphasizing that such forces are considerably sensitive to the distance between the passive objects. In the case of triangular objects, it is observed that the induced depletion forces can be attractive or repulsive depending on the internal angle, which becomes a parameter of control of the resulting depletion force. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Colóides | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Partículas e campos - Física | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Forças de depleção exercidas por matéria ativa e passiva em colóides passivos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nesta tese propõe-se o estudo da influência das forças de depleção induzidas em partículas passivas em função do meio (partículas) que as circundam. Na primeira parte do trabalho, estudam-se as forças de depleção exercidas por partículas ativas (auto-propelidas) em objetos passivos circulares e elípticos através do cálculo numérico. Mostra-se que um banho de partículas ativas pode induzir forças repulsivas e atrativas que são sensíveis à forma e orientação dos objetos passivos. Em geral, a força resultante nos objetos passivos devido às partículas ativas são estudadas como função da forma e orientação dos objetos passivos, magnitude do ruído angular e distância entre os objetos passivos. No caso em que a separação entre objetos passivos é menor que um diâmetro de partícula ativa, o aumento desta separação resulta em um aumento da magnitude das forças de depleção, que são repulsivas neste caso. Para distâncias entre os objetos passivos maiores que um diâmentro da partícula ativa, a magnitude da força de depleção sempre decresce com o aumento da distância entre as partículas passivas. Observa-se também que a natureza da força de depleção (atrativa ou repulsiva) depende da forma e orientação relativa das partículas passivas. Observa-se que uma força de depleção atrativa ocorre quando objetos passivos de forma elíptica são dispostos lado a lado, mas de modo que os semi-eixos maiores estão paralelos e não alinhados. Isto ocorre para uma densidade suficientemente alta do banho de partículas ativas. Na segunda parte do trabalho, estuda-se a dependência da força de depleção em relação a forma dos objetos que sofrem tal interação. Neste caso, os objetos passivos “grandes” (formas elíptica, triangular e semi-circular), que sofrem a interação de depleção, estão imersos em um solvente passivo (banho de partículas passivas com dimensões menores). Observa-se que as forças de depleção podem ser de natureza (atrativa ou repulsiva) distinta daquelas previstas por Asakura-Oosawa. O banho passivo induz forças de depleção de natureza distinta, dependendo da forma dos objetos passivos. Além disso, a intensidade das forças de depleção são também sensíveis à forma do obstáculo e à temperatura do banho de partículas passivas, bem como em relação ao tamanho dos objetos passivos que sofrem a interação de depleção, e à densidade das partículas do banho. Modificando-se a forma dos objetos passivos de elíptico para triangular, a magnitude das forças repulsivas de depleção aumentam em duas ordens de magnitude. Para o caso do objetos semi-circulares, uma oscilação fortemente amortecida é observada na força de depleção, ressaltando-se que a natureza dessa força é consideravelmente sensíveis à distância entre os objetos passivos. Para o caso de objetos triangulares, observa-se que as forças de depleção induzidas podem ser atrativas ou repulsivas dependendo do ângulo interno, tornando-se este um parâmetro de controle da força de depleção resultante. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Depletion forces exerted by active and passive matter on passive colloids | - |