Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alves, Maria Dalva Santos-
dc.contributor.author: Nogueira, Trícia Feitosa-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.identifier.citation: NOGUEIRA, T. F. Qualidade de vida dos internos de medicina de uma universidade do nordeste. 2009. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2009.
dc.description.abstract: Teaching skills to make a doctor-patient meeting effective involves subjective and cultural aspects. We thus seek to examine them from a health promotion perspective. The objectives were: determine the quality of life of residents at the Federal University of Ceará/Sobral’s School of Medicine, focusing on personal development; assess the quality of life of interns using the WHOQOL - Bref; describe how they elaborate feelings from contact with the sick, evaluating the repercussion in promoting resident health. This is a study that uses a quantitative-qualitative approach. Data was collected using WHOQOL - Bref and interviews. SPSS version 14.0 software, with a focus on descriptive statistics, was used to analyze quantitative data. We adopted narrative lines aimed at organizing qualitative data. While the universe included 77 students, the quantitative sample had 50, and 13 of those were interviewed. We went forward with the analysis using the concept of identity related to citizenship as a theoretical reference in order to understand the role being constructed for the doctor in terms of the doctor-patient relationship, using the concept of self-awareness, both tied to confrontation / model of resilience strategies. With regard to WHOQOL – Bref results, in terms of the perception of overall quality of life (QV), 48 % said it was good and 30% neither bad nor good. The highest average related to the physical domain (63.93), followed by the psychological (62.42) and social domains (62.00), with the most unfavorable being the environmental (60.86). We identified eight categories in the qualitative approach: 1. patient profile considered difficult by the resident; 2. mode of interaction, resident role; 3. facilities and difficulties; 4. support network; 5. plans for the future; 6. communication; 7. solidarity and 8.religiosity. Of the patients, the most difficult are those who remember dear ones, terminal cases, claimants, the elderly with many comorbidities and those who arrive in serious conditions after receiving poor care. The study revealed the existence of emotional factors - feelings of anger, sadness, frustration and abandonment. These are signs of stress that must be recognized and managed to avoid burnout. They complain of the quality of teaching, lack of preceptors, "mediocre” residents, “disinterested” specialists and “impersonal" nursing in an environment that gives little attention to the “patients’ physical and emotional pain”. Another difficulty relates to life’s extremes, where the alternatives are problematic. Behavior in face of stress factors ranges from emotional involvement, believing that in pediatrics the act is more pedagogical than medical and being frustrated by what could have been and was not carried out in terms of conduct. However, there is satisfaction in being accepted by the patient with whom a bond has been established. Impasses develop from what he / she perceives as medical ethics in action in face of patients who refuse to follow directions. The main supports are resident colleagues, family examples and the opinion of “outsiders”. Quality of teaching and moral abuse are perceived by almost all as the main sources of stress stemming from the care task. Signs of stress must be identified early on, and spaces must be created where it is possible to valorize empathy and stimulate reflection on ethical impasses as a means to prevent burnout in this population.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vida
dc.subject: Educação Médica
dc.title: Qualidade de vida dos internos de medicina de uma universidade do nordeste
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O ensino de habilidades de tornar um encontro médico-paciente efetivo envolve aspectos subjetivos e culturais. Buscamos, então, problematizá-los à luz da promoção em saúde. Os objetivos foram: aferir a qualidade de vida dos internos do Curso de Medicina da Universidade Federal do Ceará/Sobral, com enfoque no desenvolvimento pessoal; avaliar a qualidade de vida dos internos por meio do WHOQOL – Bref; descrever como elaboram os sentimentos advindos do contato com os enfermos, avaliando a repercussão na promoção da saúde dos internos. Trata-se de pesquisa com abordagem quanti-qualitativa. A coleta de dados aconteceu por meio do WHOQOL – Bref e entrevista. Para a análise dos dados quantitativos, utilizamos o software SPSS versão 16.0, com enfoque na estatística descritiva. Adotamos as linhas narrativas com vistas a organizar os dados qualitativos. Enquanto o universo foi de 77 alunos, a amostra quantitativa foi de 50 alunos e, destes, 13 foram entrevistados. Procedemos à análise tomando como referencial teórico o conceito de identidade relacionado à cidadania para entender o papel do médico que está sendo construído, quanto à relação médico-paciente, usando o conceito de self-awareness, ambos articulados às estratégias de enfrentamento/modelo de resiliência. Sobre os resultados do WHOQOL – Bref, quanto à percepção da qualidade de vida (QV) geral, 48 % referiram ser boa e 30% nem ruim, nem boa. A maior média foi à relativa ao domínio físico (63,93), seguida do domínio psicológico (62,42), social (62,00) e a mais desfavorável foi a ambiental (60,86). Na abordagem qualitativa, identificamos oito categorias: 1.perfil do paciente considerado difícil pelo interno; 2.modo de interação, papel do interno; 3.facilidades e dificuldades; 4.rede de apoio/suporte; 5.planos para o futuro; 6.comunicação; 7.solidariedade e 8.religiosidade. Dos pacientes, os mais difíceis são aqueles que lembram pessoas queridas, os terminais, os reinvidicantes, os idosos com muitas comorbidades, os que chegam graves por terem sido mal conduzidos. A investigação permitiu perceber existirem fatores emocionais – sentimentos de raiva, tristeza, frustração e abandono. Sinais de estresse que devem ser reconhecidos e manejados para evitar burnout. Nas falas há queixas sobre a qualidade do ensino, a falta de preceptores, residentes “medíocres”, especialistas “desinteressados”, enfermagem “impessoal”, num ambiente que dispensa pouca atenção às “dores físicas e emocionais dos pacientes”. Outra dificuldade é em relação aos extremos de vida, cujas alternativas são problemáticas. As atitudes diante dos estressores vão desde evitar envolvimento emocional, acreditar que na pediatria o ato é mais pedagógico que médico, se frustrar pelo que poderia ter sido e não foi realizado em termos de conduta. Contudo, há satisfação de ser aceito pelo paciente com quem desenvolveu um vínculo. Diante dos pacientes que se recusam a seguir as orientações revelam impasses daquilo que ele encara como a ética médica em ação. Os suportes principais são os colegas internos, os exemplos familiares e a opinião de “alguém de fora”. A qualidade do ensino e o abuso moral são percebidos por quase todos como as maiores fontes de estresse da tarefa assistencial. É preciso identificar os sinais de estresse precocemente, bem como criar espaços onde seja possível valorizar a empatia e estimular a reflexão sobre os impasses éticos como forma de prevenir burnout nessa população.
dc.title.en: Quality of life of the internal ones of medicine of a university of the northeast