http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/20323
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pontes, Dorasilvia Ferreira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Zambelli, Rafael Audino | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ZAMBELLI, Rafael Audino. Desenvolvimento de uma metodologia de glazeamento para massa congeladas tipo forma. 2015. 278 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The glazing technique is used in bakery products and confectionery, in order to promote the improvement of the external characteristics of the product. The objective of this study was to develop composite glazing solutions of unconventional raw materials like vegetable oils, powdered vegetables and by-products of fruit processing through statistical tool Central Composite Rotational Design (CCRD) and study the process of getting the bread through the frozen dough technology evaluating the effect of storage for 60 days in the quality of breads parameters. The glaze solutions containing vegetable oils are: cottonseed oil/water, canola oil/water, sunflower oil/water; corn oil/water and soy oil/water. The glaze solutions containing powdered vegetables were broccoli powder/water; Spinach powder/water; palmito powder/water and tomato powder/water. The glazing solutions containing fruit processing by-products were byproduct of pineapple/pineapple pulp; byproduct of cashew/pulp cashew; Guava byproduct/guava pulp and byproduct mango/mango pulp. Each of these solutions was developed through a CCRD total of 11 samples with three replications at the center point. The applied statistical methodology consisted of descriptive data analysis, normality tests, analysis of variance (ANOVA) and nonparametric, average Tukey test, multiple regression analysis, correlation analysis and response surfaces, we used these tests to check the effect of different glazing solutions on the quality of physical parameters - specific volume, density, expansion factor of the dough, expansion index of breads, volume produced during fermentation, number and circularity of alveoli - to establish the conditions great to hold each of the study with frozen dough. The effects of frozen storage time (0, 15, 30, 45 and 60 days) were evaluated by the aforementioned parameters, and the total water content of the dough, acidity and pH. For solutions containing vegetable oils and water has been found that the greater volume was obtained by cotton seed oil and water solution with 4.23 mL/ g, followed by the solution of corn oil/water (4.03 mL/g) This result is related to the lower viscosity of these oils, attributing to non-formation of outer film to the dough and does not impair the heat and mass transfer during fermentation and baking. The expansion ratio was greater than 2.00 for all solutions except those consisting of canola oil/water and sunflower oil/water. With respect to solutions containing vegetable powder and water, it was observed that the specific volumes generally were higher than those obtained by the added oil solutions. In this case, the vegetable powder can provide micronutrients for the yeast and improve the fermentation process, results related to the higher number of wells shown (above 1000 for all vegetables except palmito) therefore presents brains with good porosity. It was found that the glazing solutions containing by-products and fruit pulp promoted, generally smaller specific volumes for the loaves, where no test showed values above 4.00 mL/g, this result may be related to the pH acid fruits and the presence of proteolytic enzymes that can damage the gluten structure and, consequently, reduce the gas retaining capacity, or impair the activity of the yeast. Therefore, before the results, we selected two glazing solutions for each treatment, totaling 26 glazing solutions to be used in frozen dough for up to 60 days and evaluate its potential as a quality preserving agent. Through the response surface and mathematical models generated it was possible to select two glazing solutions for each treatment, totaling 26 solutions that were used in frozen dough for up to 60 days, which was evaluated its potential as a quality preserving agent. It was found that frozen storage of the dough reduced the specific volume, expansion index, expansion factor pH, moisture and volume produced. However, the glazing solutions generally have promoted the reduction in the quality descréscimo over storage time, when compared to mass control, absent the application of glazing solutions. Application of glazing solutions frozen dough for producing bread-like form thus consists of a technology that can be used in industrial processes as it has demonstrated its effectiveness in maintaining the quality of the pasta after 60 days of frozen storage, in addition to contribute to improving the nutritional quality of products. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência de alimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fermentação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologia de alimentos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de uma Metodologia de Glazeamento para Massa Congeladas Tipo Forma | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A técnica de glazeamento é utilizada em produtos de confeitaria e pães doces, com a finalidade de promover a melhoria das características externas do produto. O estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver soluções de glazeamento compostas de matérias-primas não-convencionais como óleos vegetais, vegetais em pó e subprodutos do processamento de frutas e avaliar o processo de obtenção dos pães tipo forma através da tecnologia de massas congeladas verificando o efeito da estocagem por 60 dias nos parâmetros de qualidade dos pães. As soluções de glazeamento contendo óleos vegetais foram: óleo de algodão/água, óleo de canola/água, óleo de girassol/água; óleo de milho/água e óleo de soja/água. As soluções de glazeamento contendo vegetais em pó foram: brócolis em pó/água; espinafre em pó/água; palmito em pó/água e tomate em pó/água. As soluções de glazeamento contendo subprodutos (cascas) de processamento de frutas foram: subproduto de abacaxi/polpa de abacaxi; subproduto de caju/polpa de caju; subproduto de goiaba/polpa de goiaba e subproduto de manga/polpa de manga. Cada uma destas soluções foi desenvolvida através de um Delineamento Composto Central Rotacional (DCCR) totalizando 11 ensaios, com três repetições no ponto central. A metodologia estatística aplicada consistiu em análise descritiva dos dados, testes de normalidade, análise de variância (ANOVA) e não-paramétrica, teste de média Tukey, análise de regressão múltipla, análise de correlação e superfícies de resposta. Os efeitos do período de estocagem congelada (0, 15, 30, 45 e 60 dias) foram avaliados sobre os parâmetros físicos de qualidade das massas. Para as soluções contendo óleos vegetais e água verificou-se que o maior volume obtido foi pela solução de óleo de algodão e água com 4,23 mL/g, seguido da solução com óleo de milho/água (4,03 mL/g). Atribuiu-se a menor viscosidade destes óleos a não-formação de película externa à massa, não prejudicando as transferências de calor e massa durante a fermentação e forneamento. O índice de expansão foi superior a 2,00 para todas as soluções com exceção das compostas por óleo de canola/água e óleo de girassol/água. Com relação às soluções contendo vegetais em pó e água, observou-se que os volumes específicos, de modo geral, foram superiores aos obtidos pelas soluções adicionadas de óleo. Os vegetais em pó podem fornecer micronutrientes para as leveduras e melhorar o processo fermentativo, resultado devido ao maior número de alvéolos apresentado, tendo obtido valores acima de 1.000 alvéolos para todos os vegetais, exceto o palmito, portanto, apresentaram miolos com boa porosidade. Verificou-se que as soluções de glazeamento contendo subprodutos e polpa de frutas promoveram os menores volumes específicos para os pães, onde nenhum ensaio apresentou valores maiores que 4,00 mL/g. Este resultado pode estar relacionado com o pH ácido das frutas e a presença de enzimas proteolíticas que podem danificar a estrutura do glúten, reduzindo a capacidade de retenção gasosa ou prejudicar a atividade das leveduras. Através das superfícies de resposta e modelos matemáticos gerados foi possível selecionar duas soluções de glazeamento para cada tratamento, totalizando 26 soluções que foram utilizadas em massas congeladas por até 60 dias, onde foi avaliado o seu potencial para a manutenção da qualidade. Verificou-se que a estocagem congelada das massas reduziu o volume específico, índice e fator de expansão, pH, umidade total e volume produzido. Entretanto, as soluções de glazeamento, de modo geral, promoveram a redução no descréscimo da qualidade ao longo do tempo de estocagem, quando comparados às massas controle, ausentes da aplicação das soluções de glazeamento. A aplicação de soluções de glazeamento em massas congeladas para a produção de pães tipo forma, portanto, consiste em uma tecnologia que pode ser utilizada em processos industriais pois demonstrou eficácia na manutenção da qualidade das massas após 60 dias de estocagem congelada, além poder contribuir para a melhoria da qualidade nutricional dos produtos. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Development of a methodology to glaze frozen dough for bread production | pt_BR |