http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/20098
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Abu-El-Haj, Jawdat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Cavalcante, Fernando Luiz Nobre | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CAVALCANTE, Fernando Luiz Nobret. Start! Up? O arranque empreendedor do capitalismo informacional. 2015. 381f. - Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia, Fortaleza (CE), 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, and more recently in the city of Fortaleza, there is a new form of entrepreneurship that is focused on the information and communication technology service sector and that draws the attention of young people, investors, governments, authors and media companies: it is known as the start-up movement. Today, it is considered to be a driving force behind the creative economy. Rooted on progressive discourse, the words enterprise and innovation seduce new economic agents motivated by success stories from Silicon Valley in America along with increasing commercial activity for digital goods and services. This master’s dissertation assesses, from a sociological point of view, the new productive wave problematized by the light of Manuel Castells’ informational capitalism. Considering the skeptical as well as the optimistic opinions about the impact of this new entrepreneurial rearrangement, the following question is asked: does the startup movement rekindle the capitalist spirit or does it present roots which divert from its speculating essence? The raised hypotheses are based on employability factors as well as cultural, economical, and political matters related to innovation and technology. This study has produced a nationwide quantitative assessment with a special focus on the reality of these Ceará firms; as well as comparative qualitative interviews on American and Brazilian experiences lived by identified agents. This dissertation outlines the public incentive policy of the federal government, the Start-up Brasil Program, from the perspective of these companies and provides details as to the discipline methods of the new enterprising way born in the United States. The startups are very young companies that are headed towards the economic sustainment of the productive sector services. These companies are dropping the seeds that will produce the re-enchantment of young people and bring them back to participation in political debate; they provide relief and reheats the job market; and they produce a democratization of the entrepreneurial “Do-It-Yourself” culture. They capitalize the pivot of the wall street wolves and of agents being charged for new masks. There are developmental logic’s prophylaxis in the face of dreadful innovation stagnation. The lack of continuity in Brazilian governmental politics and cultural nuances related to entrepreneurship are barring the desired regional success of this ecosystem. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Programa Nacional de Aceleração de Startups Startup (Empresa) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia criativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Startup (negócios) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Informationalism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Creative economy | pt_BR |
dc.title | Start! Up? O arranque empreendedor do capitalismo informacional | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Emerge no Brasil, e mais recentemente na cidade de Fortaleza, uma nova forma de empreendedorismo voltada ao setor de serviços de tecnologia de informação e comunicação, que desperta a atenção de jovens, investidores, governos, autores e empresas midiáticas: o movimento intitulado de startups, hoje considerado como força motriz da “economia criativa”. Usados em discursos progressistas, os verbos empreender e inovar seduzem novos agentes econômico, embasados nos casos de sucesso da região americana do Vale do Silício, que está alinhada às crescentes práticas de consumo de serviços e mercadorias digitais. Esta dissertação de mestrado esmiuça, sob ótica a sociológica, a nova onda produtiva problematizada à luz do capitalismo informacional de Manuel Castells. Bifurcada em visões céticas e otimistas quanto ao impacto deste novo rearranjo empreendedor, questiona-se: o movimento das startups rejuvenesce o espírito capitalista ou apresenta raízes divergentes à sua essência especulativa? As hipóteses levantadas estão relacionadas a fatores de empregabilidade, culturais, econômicos, políticos e questões relativas à inovação e tecnologia. Neste estudo foi feito um levantamento quantitativo no âmbito do Brasil, mas focando especialmente na realidade destas firmas cearenses. Tal foram realizadas entrevistas qualitativas, comparativas com experiências americanas e brasileiras, entre os agentes identificados. A dissertação esboça a política pública do governo federal de estímulo a estas empresas, o Programa Start-up Brasil, e detalha os métodos disciplinadores da nova forma de empreender transferida dos Estados Unidos. As startups são as firmas infantes que caminham rumo à sustentação econômica do setor produtivo de serviços. Semeiam o reencanto à participação de jovens no centro de debates políticos; proporcionam o alívio que reaquece o mercado de trabalho; acessibilizam o escudo democrático da cultura do empreendedorismo “faça-você-mesmo”. Capitalizam o pivô dos “lobos” de Wall Street e de agentes que se vestem de novas carapuças. São profilaxias da lógica desenvolvimentista perante o temido atraso inovativo. A falta de continuidade das políticas governamentais brasileiras e as nuances culturais relativas ao empreendedorismo são barreiras ao tão esperado sucesso regional deste ecossistema. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Start! Up? The entrepreneur starter of informational capitalism | pt_BR |