Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cavada, Benildo Sousa-
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Alysson Chaves-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, A. C. (2016)
dc.description: ALMEIDA, Alysson Chaves. Caracterização estrutural e biológica de uma lectina de sementes de centrolobium tomentosum guill. ex benth. 2016. 107 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: A glycosylated lectin (CTL) with specificity for mannose and glucose has been detected and purified from seeds of Centrolobium tomentosum, a legume plant from the Dalbergieae tribe. CTL was isolated by mannose-Sepharose affinity chromatography. The primary structure was determined by tandem mass spectrometry and consists of 245 amino acids and one N-glycosylation site, possessing high similarity with the lectin Platypodium elegans (PELa) and Pterocarpus angolensis (PAL) derived from the same tribe. Two crystal structures of CTL, with monoclinic and tetragonal forms, both complexed with methyl dimanosídeo has been solved at 2.25 and 1.9 Å, respectively, with high similarity. The lectin adopts a typical canonical dimeric organization of legume lectins. The carbohydrate recognition domain (CRD), metal binding site, and glycosylation site have been characterized and the structural basis for interaction with carbohydrate been elucidated. CTL showed acute inflammatory effect in a paw edema model. The protein structure was subjected to ligand screening (dimannosides and trimannoside) by molecular docking, revealing a higher affinity for trimannosides and their interactions were compared with similar lectins, which have the same binding specificity. This is the first report of a crystal structure of a native mannose lectin / specific glucose Dalbergieae tribe with pro-inflammatory activity
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Lectinas
dc.subject: Aminoácidos
dc.subject: Câncer
dc.title: Caracterização estrutural e biológica de uma lectina de sementes de centrolobium tomentosum guill. ex benth
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Uma lectina glicosilada (CTL) com especificidade a manose e glucose foi detectada e purificada a partir de sementes de Centrolobium Tomentosum, uma leguminosa pertencente à tribo Dalbergieae. CTL foi isolada por cromatografia de afinidade de Sepharose-Manose. A estrutura primária foi determinada por espectrometria de massas e consiste em 245 aminoácidos e um sitio de ¬N¬-glicosilação, demonstrando similaridade com a lectina de Platypodium elegans (PELa), Pterocarpus angolensis (PAL), dentre outras, oriundas da mesma tribo. Duas estruturas cristalinas de CTL, de formas monoclínica e tetragonal, ambas complexadas com metil-dimanosídeo, foram resolvidas a 2,25 e 1,9 Å, respectivamente, apresentando alta similaridade entre si. A lectina mostrou adotar uma organização dimérica canônica típica de lectinas de leguminosas. O domínio de reconhecimento de carboidratos (CRD), local de ligação do metal e local de glicosilação foram caracterizados e a base estrutural para a interação com carboidratos foi elucidado. CTL mostrou efeito inflamatório agudo em um modelo de edema de pata. A estrutura da proteína foi submetida a uma análise de interações com dimanosídeos e trimanosídeos por Docking Molecular, revelando sua maior afinidade por trimanosídeos e suas interações foram comparadas com lectinas similares que possuam a mesma especificidade de ligação. Esse é o primeiro relato de estrutura cristalina de uma lectina nativa manose/glucose específica da tribo Dalbergieae com atividade pró-inflamatória
dc.title.en: Structural and Biological Characterization of a Seed Lectin from Centrolobium tomentosum Guill ex. Benth