http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/16264
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, Wandemberg Paiva | - |
dc.contributor.author | Frota, Diego Araujo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FROTA, D. A. Estudo de um sistema supercondutor-ferromagneto: efeitos da aplicação de campo magnético e corrente elétrica. 2016. 72 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Using advanced Ginzburg-Landau simulations, we study the superconducting state of a thin super- conducting film under a ferromagnetic layer, separated by an insulating oxide, in applied external magnetic field and electric current. The taken uniaxial ferromagnet is organized into a series of parallel domains with alternating polarization of out-of-plane magnetization, sufficiently strong to induce vortex-antivortex pairs in the underlying superconductor in absence of other magnetic field. We show the organization of such vortex-antivortex matter into rich configurations, some of which are not matching the periodicity of the ferromagnetic film. The variety of possible configurations is enhanced by applied homogeneous magnetic field, where additional vortices in the superconductor may lower the energy of the system by either annihilating the present antivortices under negative ferromagnetic domains, or by lowering their own energy after positioning under positive ferromag- netic domains. As a consequence, both the vortex-antivortex reordering in increasing external field and the evolution of the energy of the system are highly nontrivial. Finally, we reveal the very inter- esting effects of applied dc electric current on the vortex-antivortex configurations, since resulting Lorentzian force has opposite direction for vortices and antivortices, while direction of the applied current with respect to ferromagnetic domains is of crucial importance for the interaction of the applied and the Meissner current, as well as the consequent vortex-antivortex dynamics - both of which are reflected in the anisotropic critical current of the system. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Using advanced Ginzburg-Landau simulations, we study the superconducting state of a thin superconducting film under a ferromagnetic layer, separated by an insulating oxide, in applied external magnetic field and electric current. The taken uniaxial ferromagnet is organized into a series of parallel domains with alternating polarization of out-of-plane magnetization, sufficiently strong to induce vortex-antivortex pairs in the underlying superconductor in absence of other magnetic field. We show the organization of such vortex-antivortex matter into rich configurations, some of which are not matching the periodicity of the ferromagnetic film. The variety of possible configurations is enhanced by applied homogeneous magnetic field, where additional vortices in the superconductor may lower the energy of the system by either annihilating the present antivortices under negative ferromagnetic domains, or by lowering their own energy after positioning under positive ferromagnetic domains. As a consequence, both the vortex-antivortex reordering in increasing external field and the evolution of the energy of the system are highly nontrivial. Finally, we reveal the very interesting effects of applied dc electric current on the vortex-antivortex configurations, since resulting Lorentzian force has opposite direction for vortices and antivortices, while direction of the applied current with respect to ferromagnetic domains is of crucial importance for the interaction of the applied and the Meissner current, as well as the consequent vortex-antivortex dynamics - both of which are reflected in the anisotropic critical current of the system. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supercondutividade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vórtices | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Superconductivity | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo de um sistema supercondutor-ferromagneto: efeitos da aplicação de campo magnético e corrente elétrica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Milosevic, Milorad Vlado | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A partir da solução numérica das equações de Ginzburg-Landau, estudamos o estado supercondutor de um filme fino supercondutor sob uma camada ferromagnética, separados por um óxido isolante, na presença de campo magnético ou corrente elétrica aplicados. O ferromagneto considerado é organizado em uma série de domínios paralelos com magnetização oposta, perpendicular ao plano do ferromagneto, e suficientemente forte para induzir pares vórtice-antivórtice no supercondutor subjacente, quando na ausência de campo magnético aplicado. Pares vórtice-antivórtice se auto-organizam em um rico conjunto de configurações, algumas das quais não apresentam correspondência com a periodicidade do filme ferromagnético. A variedade das possíveis configurações é aumentada pela aplicação de campo magnético externo, caso em que vórtices adicionais podem diminuir a energia do sistema pela aniquilação dos antivórtices, que estão sob os domínios negativos do ferromagneto, ou diminuindo sua própria energia após se posicionarem sob domínios positivos do ferromagneto. Como consequência, o reodernamento de vórtices-antivórtices bem como a evolução da energia do sistema são não-triviais em função do aumento da intensidade do campo magnético externo. Por fim, revelamos efeitos curiosos da corrente elétrica dc aplicada sobre as configurações de pares vórtice- antivórtice, uma vez que a força de Lorentz resultante tem direção oposta para vórtices e antivórtices, enquanto que a direção da corrente aplicada em relação aos domínios ferromagnéticos é de importância crucial para a interação das correntes e Meissner e aplicada, bem como a dinâmica de vórtice-antivórtice resultante - ambas as quais estão refletidas na anisotropia da corrente crítica do sistema. | pt_BR |